icade 8 bitty and fpse

3dnoobish
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2014 6:45 pm
Primary Device: z ultra

icade 8 bitty and fpse

Postby 3dnoobish » Sat Apr 05, 2014 6:52 pm

I just got the app but when I sync my icade 8 bitty to fpse ( and it detects), it's like the connection is jittery and intermittent... App works fine except for the controller. I tried analog, digital, and all the external controller choices.. Remapped the buttons.. Tried the bluez ime... Nothing seems to be working and nobody seems to have posted anything on the 8 bitty and fpse compatibility.. Help please! What should I do? I'd really like to try my other games and I'd love for the 8 bitty to work. Don't have much funds for another controller.. Thanks!

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 1944
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: icade 8 bitty and fpse

Postby schtruck » Sat Apr 05, 2014 11:59 pm

Yes. Just wait somes hours I m updating . All should be ok.

3dnoobish
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2014 6:45 pm
Primary Device: z ultra

Re: icade 8 bitty and fpse

Postby 3dnoobish » Sun Apr 06, 2014 9:06 am

Thanks Schtruck!! Can't wait!!

3dnoobish
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2014 6:45 pm
Primary Device: z ultra

Re: icade 8 bitty and fpse

Postby 3dnoobish » Mon Apr 07, 2014 6:54 am

I got a new update. It asked me to choose a gamepad so I chose my 8 bitty pad, then it asks which gamepad is being emulated. I chose pad 1. Still doesn't work. I tried it with symphony and Alucard just twitches when I try to move him... Still intermittent movement.. Is there a way to work around it? Thanks Schtruck!

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 1944
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: icade 8 bitty and fpse

Postby schtruck » Mon Apr 07, 2014 2:36 pm

You must map it from gamepad menu and assign pad1 button. Do this once game is loaded.

3dnoobish
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2014 6:45 pm
Primary Device: z ultra

Re: icade 8 bitty and fpse

Postby 3dnoobish » Mon Apr 07, 2014 7:37 pm

Yup did that too. I've tried mapping and remapping buttons while the game has been loaded to see if there are any changes. I first go to external gamepad, then gamepad port 1 and pick others(I've also tried using the other choices in that menu). Then i go to buttons mapping and remap the 8 bitty. It detects the button presses and assigns correspondingly but when I return to the game, it doesn't work properly. I keep mashing the buttons and some inputs reflect in game but I intermittently.. like if I press down 20 times on the controller, the character only responds once or twice and only for a second. Like if I hold down, the character won't crouch.. He'll just duck the pop right back up. Thanks again Schtruck.

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 1944
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: icade 8 bitty and fpse

Postby schtruck » Tue Apr 08, 2014 12:04 am

Ok for direction but what about others buttons?

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 1944
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: icade 8 bitty and fpse

Postby schtruck » Tue Apr 08, 2014 12:23 am

Ok I unserstand ... this pad return only press keys .. no release..

Let me modify fpse for this...

3dnoobish
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2014 6:45 pm
Primary Device: z ultra

Re: icade 8 bitty and fpse

Postby 3dnoobish » Tue Apr 08, 2014 2:14 am

The other buttons are the same. Out of 20 button presses, only 1 press works and you can't hold a button down. Thank you!

cmatch
Fresh Fish
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2014 6:39 am
Primary Device: Nvidia Shield
Operating System: Android

Re: icade 8 bitty and fpse

Postby cmatch » Tue Apr 08, 2014 6:50 am

I got the latest update and now my d-pad is stuck pressing up in any game I load
.
Running Android on Nvidia Shield


Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests

cron