Using Select and Start buttons as L2 and R2 with Gametel

arronblock
Fresh Fish
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2014 11:14 am
Primary Device: Nexus 5
Operating System: Android

Using Select and Start buttons as L2 and R2 with Gametel

Postby arronblock » Thu Apr 03, 2014 11:21 am

I have just bought a Gametel controller for my Nexus 5 and it works fine except there are no L2 and R2 buttons. So I thought I would leave the start and select buttons on the touch screen and reassign the physical start and select buttons on the controller to L2 and R2. However when I did this I noticed odd behaviour from the buttons, they only trigger when I release the button! This is problem for games where the button needs to be held down or when it needs to be held in combination with other buttons.

Does anyway know how I can fix this?

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 1955
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Using Select and Start buttons as L2 and R2 with Gametel

Postby schtruck » Thu Apr 03, 2014 12:39 pm

Contact me by email. I ll send you a test version to the email you ll give me.


Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests