S4 OpenGL settings

marc2687
Fresh Fish
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Sep 25, 2013 3:52 pm
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy S4
Operating System: Android 4.2.2
ROM: Legend Of Legaia

S4 OpenGL settings

Postby marc2687 » Wed Sep 25, 2013 4:00 pm

Can anyone tell me the best settings for the Galaxy S4 using OpenGL?

Im currently playing Legend Of Legaia and it slows down quite a bit while in the fights and when there's quite a bit going on on screen.
The sound is also messed up and it sounds like its repeating itself and just doesn't sound right.

I'd imagine the S4 should be able to run any game on full wack through OpenGL as its certainly got the hardware but could be wrong?!

Any extra info would be great!

Cheers!

DaNGeR_GaMeR
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Sep 25, 2013 8:53 pm
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy S4 I9505
Operating System: android
ROM: 4.2.2 Stock

Re: S4 OpenGL settings

Postby DaNGeR_GaMeR » Wed Sep 25, 2013 9:18 pm

Same problem dude :''''''(

marc2687
Fresh Fish
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Sep 25, 2013 3:52 pm
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy S4
Operating System: Android 4.2.2
ROM: Legend Of Legaia

Re: S4 OpenGL settings

Postby marc2687 » Thu Sep 26, 2013 11:01 am

Ive messed around with every setting under OpenGL and nothing seems to work.

If i turn on frame skip then it doesn't slow down but skips like 30 frames! So i could be walking and the screen will freeze for a second or 2 then ill be over the otherside of the map!

The only way i can play games smoothley is with the default settings! i.e. No OpenGL! :(

DaNGeR_GaMeR
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Sep 25, 2013 8:53 pm
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy S4 I9505
Operating System: android
ROM: 4.2.2 Stock

Re: S4 OpenGL settings

Postby DaNGeR_GaMeR » Thu Sep 26, 2013 2:27 pm

i900frenchaddict wrote:I guess it's the S4 with the Qualcomm quadcore processor? If yes, it's strangely really slower in openGL that for example my Galaxy Note2 or n S3 and its Exynos quadcore. I fear the full HD screen requires many ressources, more than the difference between the S3 and the S4. The exynos ocatcore of the S4 is almost twice faster in openGL than the Qualcomm version....

Do you see any improvement if using frameskip (or frameskip + frame limiter, it's sometimes better) ?


yup my GPU is Qualcomm Snapdragon 600 Quad-core 1.9 GHz

the option i set is from SETTING>>MISC>>VIDEO MODE>>OPENGL HIGH DEFINITION without any change of setting
i Select Frameskip and runing good (not prefect) Cutting in motion
and Framelimiter Selected from the source

btw in least i can run the games smoothly on option (Software Smoother image) but as i say i want run with OPENGL
----------------
and sorry for take long of your time

Rgx521
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2012 7:00 pm
Primary Device: S4 (Exynos 5)
Operating System: Android
ROM: Stock (rooted)

Re: S4 OpenGL settings

Postby Rgx521 » Fri Oct 04, 2013 10:55 am

Hi guys,

I own the S4 Exynos Octacore version.
Currently trying to get Gran Turismo to run flawlessly. I'm seeing decent (playable) results on default settings@opengl, but it's still not perfectly smooth.
Are there any settings I could try?

heringer
Fresh Fish
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2013 9:09 pm
Primary Device: Galaxy S4

Re: S4 OpenGL settings

Postby heringer » Mon Oct 14, 2013 10:25 pm

i900frenchaddict wrote:
Rgx521 wrote:Hi guys,

I own the S4 Exynos Octacore version.
Currently trying to get Gran Turismo to run flawlessly. I'm seeing decent (playable) results on default settings@opengl, but it's still not perfectly smooth.
Are there any settings I could try?


The Exynos Octacore version is better than the Qualcomm S600 one.

For this kind of game (I mean full 3D with many effects, it's better to use both frameskip and framelimiter to get a smooth experience.

Guys, keep in mind that using full HD screens lowers performances, I mean I have better results in openGL with my Note2 and its Exynos quadcore than on an S4 with the S600, despite the S600 is more powerful. But the Note2 is only HD720p and not 1080p, that makes a big difference.

Is it possible to change the resolution? Should be an option within the emulator.


Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest