Tekken 3

If you have a problem with a particular game, post it in here.
User avatar
fishwiz
Junior Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 8:24 am
Primary Device: T-Mo HD2
Operating System: wm 6.5 sense 2.5
ROM: TMOUSA Stock ROM
Location: cleveland, ohio. united states

Re: Tekken 3

Postby fishwiz » Sat Jan 30, 2010 6:03 am

i have spent a lot of time tweaking this game( i love it!!) my tp2 gets 36-42 fps smooth play depending if i start fpsece right after a soft reset.... the lower my memory usage the faster/smoother my game play is. also if you disable full screen mode=0 and disable sound=0 you will often times see fps increases... oh yeah i always disable htc manilla or wm titanium before playing fpsece too. if you have a taskbar program that shows memory usage you can easily observe the memory savings by disabling these features.(thus giving more power to the emulator)

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 2068
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Tekken 3

Postby schtruck » Wed Feb 03, 2010 12:55 pm

since the last release 02/01/2010, everybody have noticed that tekken3 has lower FPS, but in you look closer you will see that the game is is fact much faster...

The proof is here, set into gamelist.ini into your Tekken3 section Patch=112, which is 64+32+16, this apply RootCounter 2 timing Patch for parasite eve 2 + Frameskip mode 2 + HD boost.
Then strangely Tekken will run at 50fps on HD2(full speed for PAL), but as you'll see, it's slow compare to Patch=48...

Now to get boost, you need to compress the Game with PocketISO 3.2 and just Sectect the line with XA sectors and just select XA to MP3. (The 2 audio track won't be compressed, but it's not necessary as Musics in game are XAS).

I suppose this game is not full speed on PSone, i mean it's surely not 60fps, why playing it like that it's already extremely fast...

User avatar
i900frenchaddict
Global Moderator
Posts: 1355
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 10:47 am
Primary Device: Galaxy Note 4
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Tekken 3

Postby i900frenchaddict » Wed Feb 03, 2010 1:59 pm

I was about to say the same thing, after playing a while using the new onscreen gampepad, I realized that despite the lower displayed fps, I was playing the same way, it seemed to be the same speed....

Remember to check the licence name of your tekken 3 in the fpse.log (if you don't see the name, like on the post above, modify the "enableHLE=X" status in the fpse.ini) so that the patch can apply

demasu_2000
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2010 12:53 pm
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: Windows Mobile 6.5.x
ROM: Cookie's Energy w. Sense + mattc Froyo w. Sense
Contact:

Re: Tekken 3

Postby demasu_2000 » Wed Feb 03, 2010 2:32 pm

I also can not see the on screen buttons. I became and installed the supporter version today but nothing changed.. The licence name is the same as mentioned above..

Actually i am also a little bit confused about fpsece versions.. It has been said that in the latest version this issue has been fixed.. so, how do i know that i have the latest version of fpsece and how do i update later (if a newer version comes out) ? Do i need to download every updated version from homepage and apply my supporter version patch ?

As i said, im really confused.. Any help ?

User avatar
CloudStrife86
Global Moderator
Posts: 750
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2009 12:07 am
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy S4 (i9505)
Operating System: Android
ROM: Stock Jelly Bean 4.2.2
Location: Durham, United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Tekken 3

Postby CloudStrife86 » Wed Feb 03, 2010 3:29 pm

Once you have donated once, you will be emailed whenever a new supporter version is made available. When a new free version is released, install it. You will probably receive a new supporter version to coincide with said release, and you can install that over the updated free version.
Note: I'm saying "if" and "when" the new free version is released, I don't want newbies asking for the new version, because it doesn't exist yet.
Image
Platinum trophies: Uncharted, MW2, Uncharted 2, Resi 5, AC II, Fallout 3, Batman: AA, CoD: WaW, BlOps, FFXIII, BioShock, L.A. Noire, Deus Ex: HR, Uncharted 3, Heavy Rain, Batman: AC, inFAMOUS 2, The Walking Dead, Virtue's Last Reward, Borderlands

demasu_2000
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2010 12:53 pm
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: Windows Mobile 6.5.x
ROM: Cookie's Energy w. Sense + mattc Froyo w. Sense
Contact:

Re: Tekken 3

Postby demasu_2000 » Wed Feb 03, 2010 4:31 pm

ok thank you.. but how about the buttons ? i still can not see the layout on screen ?
By the way i am using the Pad skin, did everything as described but no success.. When i clear the layout and map the pad again, i see the pad for half a second and it goes away.. no way to get them back..

User avatar
CloudStrife86
Global Moderator
Posts: 750
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2009 12:07 am
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy S4 (i9505)
Operating System: Android
ROM: Stock Jelly Bean 4.2.2
Location: Durham, United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Tekken 3

Postby CloudStrife86 » Wed Feb 03, 2010 6:34 pm

There is a fix for that, but since I'm not a big fan of fighting games, I haven't looked too much into it. I'm sure someone who knows what to do could post it here, it would be helpful to all those asking this question.
Image
Platinum trophies: Uncharted, MW2, Uncharted 2, Resi 5, AC II, Fallout 3, Batman: AA, CoD: WaW, BlOps, FFXIII, BioShock, L.A. Noire, Deus Ex: HR, Uncharted 3, Heavy Rain, Batman: AC, inFAMOUS 2, The Walking Dead, Virtue's Last Reward, Borderlands

User avatar
i900frenchaddict
Global Moderator
Posts: 1355
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 10:47 am
Primary Device: Galaxy Note 4
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Tekken 3

Postby i900frenchaddict » Thu Feb 04, 2010 8:57 pm

[SCES_012.37]
License=SCES_012.37
Name=Tekken3
Notes=
Status=2
Status_HLE=2
Flags0=7
Patch=48

With the right license name, and you don't have the overlays??

demasu_2000
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2010 12:53 pm
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: Windows Mobile 6.5.x
ROM: Cookie's Energy w. Sense + mattc Froyo w. Sense
Contact:

Re: Tekken 3

Postby demasu_2000 » Thu Feb 04, 2010 11:31 pm

I found the problem.. There was a different License name/version in my gamelist.ini file.. so i edited it according to my game version and now i have the overlays..
Hope it helps others, who also has this problem..

killmequick
Fresh Fish
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Feb 15, 2010 6:05 pm
Primary Device: HTC HD2(Leo)
Operating System: WM 6.5
ROM: HTC 1.66 German

Re: Tekken 3

Postby killmequick » Mon Feb 15, 2010 7:20 pm

Solved:
Enable (temporary) in fpse.ini HLE = ON. Then it will write your driver in the log!
Read driver in fpselog.txt (mine is like this):
FPSE - *FREE* PlayStation Emulator
WinCE-PE Version 0.10 by FPSE team
BUILD Feb 1 2010 14:00:46

Porting done by Schtruck

Initializing system...
---------------------------------------------------------
(.) Allocating memory blocks...
(.) Initializing hardware resources...
-> (x) Failed SPU load.
-> (.) Looking for skin size 480x420.
-> (.) SCEE zone selected.
(.) Geometry Transformation Engine...
-> (.) Using DSP V5 GTE engine.
(.) Motion Decoder Engine...
-> (!) No decoder is found. Using portable engine
(.) Initializing BIOS resources...
-> (.) HLE enabled.
(.) Loading files...

Opening console...
---------------------------------------------------------
Inizialize ISO9660 sub-system.
exename = TEKKEN3\SLUS_004.02
Flushing instruction cache.
Optimized MIPS_Sleep used! (Rev 2)
Shutting down compiler...

---------------------------------------------------------

copy name (mine is SLUS_004.02) to gemelist.ini and dont forget to disable HLE in fpse.ini.

now it works perfect, thanks to this forum ;)


Return to “Game-Specific Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests