Bug: Samsung Galaxy Nexus timeout force close.

Slushy40
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu May 16, 2013 4:57 pm
Primary Device: Galaxy Nexus
Operating System: Android
ROM: CNA jellybean

Bug: Samsung Galaxy Nexus timeout force close.

Postby Slushy40 » Thu May 16, 2013 5:48 pm

So I would like to start off thanking you for making this emulator. I have been a supporter since the first versions. This is an amazing and powerful emulator.

My problem is since the last two updates I have tried to open fpse and it has gotten to the menu one time out of the 50+ times I've tried to open it. It has a black screen with fpse in the top left corner like it is attempting to open. But it hangs at that screen till it times out and force closes. Prior to the last two updates it was working very well. I even got tomb raider 1 working flawlessly with .cue. I hope my input offers some insight on a fix.

My phone is the Verizon Galaxy Nexus
ROM: codename Android ver 8 I think.
If you need any other information let me know.

Thanks

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 1944
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Bug: Samsung Galaxy Nexus timeout force close.

Postby schtruck » Thu May 16, 2013 7:01 pm

How many iso do have you got in your device?

Slushy40
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu May 16, 2013 4:57 pm
Primary Device: Galaxy Nexus
Operating System: Android
ROM: CNA jellybean

Re: Bug: Samsung Galaxy Nexus timeout force close.

Postby Slushy40 » Thu May 16, 2013 11:35 pm

No iso's at the moment. I have a .cue file and 57 bin tracks for that cue. I will attempt removing them and loading just one iso. Tomb raider I could only get to run correctly with the .cue and the tracks. None of the iso's I have used for tomb raider work due to the nature of the audio tracks.

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 1944
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Bug: Samsung Galaxy Nexus timeout force close.

Postby schtruck » Fri May 17, 2013 7:53 am

Have you installed fpse 0.11.96?

Slushy40
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu May 16, 2013 4:57 pm
Primary Device: Galaxy Nexus
Operating System: Android
ROM: CNA jellybean

Re: Bug: Samsung Galaxy Nexus timeout force close.

Postby Slushy40 » Fri May 17, 2013 3:07 pm

Yes. I'm using the most recent version. 0.11.96. I didn't have much time trying any other game files but I will today.

Slushy40
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu May 16, 2013 4:57 pm
Primary Device: Galaxy Nexus
Operating System: Android
ROM: CNA jellybean

Re: Bug: Samsung Galaxy Nexus timeout force close.

Postby Slushy40 » Sat May 18, 2013 2:14 am

Just tried loading a cardinal sin.bin. and its still stalling.before any menu. So I don't think it is even getting to a point where it can even read if there are any game files on the device.

Slushy40
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu May 16, 2013 4:57 pm
Primary Device: Galaxy Nexus
Operating System: Android
ROM: CNA jellybean

Re: Bug: Samsung Galaxy Nexus timeout force close.

Postby Slushy40 » Sat May 18, 2013 9:38 pm

So. Did some experimenting. If I uninstall fpse and redownload it it then gets to the menu to download plugins and such. If I choose easy it hangs and times out. Then if you try to open fpse it hangs on loading the app. So I think the load is getting corrupted somehow with that easy mode timeout. But if I do another freshfpse install and use advanced mode, it works well and can access everything. Its a little slower than it was in version 0.11.96. I think that's the version that worked before I got some problems. Hope that helps some. I'll just use advanced for awhile. And all this I did after today's update. Thanks for this amazing application. Its the most compatible one on the market.

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 1944
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Bug: Samsung Galaxy Nexus timeout force close.

Postby schtruck » Mon May 20, 2013 9:16 pm

try to update to FPse 0.11.100, it will be surely fixed.


Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest