Cannot get Civilization 2 to load

If you have a problem with a particular game, post it in here.
Faz
Fresh Fish
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2013 9:21 pm
Primary Device: Galaxy Nexus
Operating System: Android 4.1
ROM: stock

Cannot get Civilization 2 to load

Postby Faz » Tue Mar 12, 2013 9:34 pm

Hello. When I try to load the Civ2 ROM, it never makes it past the PlayStation logo screen. I tried resetting settings back to default and loading it w/o Bios, and I get a "memory" error message (i have more than enough available memory) and a recommendation to load with bios. I've googled this and found others looking for a working version, but no solutions. It seems to work for the vast majority of people though. I've tried downloading from various sites but they all are the same version. Any recommendations?

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 2080
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Cannot get Civilization 2 to load

Postby schtruck » Tue Mar 12, 2013 10:16 pm

how do you uncompress your iso?

Faz
Fresh Fish
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2013 9:21 pm
Primary Device: Galaxy Nexus
Operating System: Android 4.1
ROM: stock

Re: Cannot get Civilization 2 to load

Postby Faz » Wed Mar 13, 2013 11:53 am

Easy Unrar Lite


Return to “Game-Specific Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests