I can't figure out the problem. Help please.

ps2man626
Fresh Fish
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 3:43 pm
Primary Device: Evo 3D and Samsung Galaxy Tab
ROM: CyanogenMod 9

I can't figure out the problem. Help please.

Postby ps2man626 » Sat Sep 01, 2012 3:55 pm

hey guys.
i bought the app off the market a few weeks ago and i couldnt get it to work so i gave up on it. i just started to mess with it again and i still have the same problem. for some reason it seems like the bios wont stay loaded into the system when i load an iso. ive reinstalled the app, tried to load the bios every which way possible (from bone stock settings right after installation when it asks if id like to load the bios, to ignoring the message and selecting the bios from settings later, and even after ive loaded an iso) but every time after i select the bios and load an iso (no matter which iso) it immediately goes straight to hle mode. so its frustrating not being able to use the save feature. i was able to load a memory card and access an old save file from a friends app, but the bios just wont stay. id appreciate it if someone could tell me what im doing wrong and point me in the right direction.
thanks. -MM

User avatar
bluezeak
Guru
Posts: 600
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2012 10:04 am
Primary Device: motorola bionic
Operating System: Android 2.3.4
ROM: stock

Re: I can't figure out the problem. Help please.

Postby bluezeak » Sun Sep 02, 2012 12:48 pm

yes, try a different bios. Use one that you know works (test it with another emulator like epsxe on a pc).

also, after loding the bios and loading a game, immediately exit and restart fpse to try to force the settings to stick.
FPSE OpenGL info - click here

ps2man626
Fresh Fish
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 3:43 pm
Primary Device: Evo 3D and Samsung Galaxy Tab
ROM: CyanogenMod 9

Re: I can't figure out the problem. Help please.

Postby ps2man626 » Tue Sep 11, 2012 3:05 am

Hey guys,
Sorry for such an late reply. I've been fairly busy since my last post. I'd like to thank you for the responses and give you an update.

I took your advise and tried another BIOS file and that seemed to do the trick and get rid of the hle mode issue.

I do have another issue now though. For some reason the emulator sometimes seems to not refresh the screen fps while the emulator runs. This happens if I use the save state feature or try to change a setting (aside from system settings) These are the settings I have selected under settings:
Under system: force monocore, and dynamic interpriter are selected.
Under video: print fps, and skip fix are selected.

I found a temporary solution by going into system settings (as if I were to select mono core) and backing out with or without changing anything I have selected in that menu. I was just wondering if you guys had an idea to permanently fix that issue because it is sort of a pain to keep doing that every time I save.

Side note: my fpssem to be at a low average of about 35 fps during a battle in ff7, I'm not sure if its due to the tablet itself or if its the emulator. As my settings selected are listed above, is there anything I can do hat might increase my fps rate.
Thanks again for the time. Much appreciated.
-MM

User avatar
bluezeak
Guru
Posts: 600
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2012 10:04 am
Primary Device: motorola bionic
Operating System: Android 2.3.4
ROM: stock

Re: I can't figure out the problem. Help please.

Postby bluezeak » Tue Sep 11, 2012 6:45 am

why do you use 'dynamic interpreter'? this will slow things down. Schturck set it up for devices with mali-400 that weren't working right - but you should not need it.

do you have 'filtering' enabled? you didn't say you did - but that will slow things down a lot if you have it checked.

'skip fix' - why do you use this? I haven't ever used it, so I don't really know what it's for.

I think there's a problem with FF7 where the fps is very low if the menus are shown (or is that issue for FF9?). hold down square or triangle (or .. one of the buttons) tohide the menus and the fps should go way up.

I don't understand what you mean about the emultor notupdating the fps. you mena you go into the menu, and after you come out the fps won't change? to fix it you go into the system menu and then it will update? as for cahnging settings - most settings need you torestart fpse for them to take effect. items that don't need you to restarts - framlimiter / framskip, print fps, force monocore, filtering, force landscape. most others require you to restart fpse (there may be a few others that don't, but most do).
FPSE OpenGL info - click here

ps2man626
Fresh Fish
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 3:43 pm
Primary Device: Evo 3D and Samsung Galaxy Tab
ROM: CyanogenMod 9

Re: I can't figure out the problem. Help please.

Postby ps2man626 » Wed Sep 12, 2012 1:42 pm

To describe the screen issue:

It seems that while playing any game if I happen to hit the emulators menu button at all and return to the game it acts as if the screen is stuck on a screen shot and keeps displaying the still image while he emulator keeps running and continues game play. I can walk around and play like normal but the screen stays the same. The only way to change the screen is to either hit the menu button (which then just creates a more recent "screen shot" not a fix and nit playable) or to go into the system settings where mono core is located and then back out to the game (if I do this the emulator operates like normal until menu is pressed and the process starts over again. Therefor temporarily playable.) I am not sure why going into the system menu creates a temporary fix, whether or not I change a setting in the system menu seems to be irrelevant, it still seems to act as a temporary fix.
I hope this is a more understandable description, although the situation is bizarre.

Selected settings:

I only selected dynamic interpreter because while I was trying to get the emulator to run in the first place by messing with the settings, that was one of the settings in had selected when it started working so I stuck with it. But when I tried to deselect it, it wouldn't. I tried in game, no ISO loaded, deselectin and restarting by closing completely and still nothing. I finally got it deselected by clearing the app memory in the devices app memory settings. Its not selected anymore and I don't care so much if I cant turn it on or off so I'm not too worried about this issue but if you knew anything about it it would be good to know.
Now I only have mono core, frame limiter , and show fps selected and the low fps issue is resolved its up to about 120 with no frame limit so I'm satisfied. Thanks for that suggestion.

So now the only major issue is the "screen shot issue" (just to give it a name). What puzzles me is that I have the app on my Evo 3D and its running perfectly. No screen shot problem (all though I can't enable or disable the dynamic interpreter on that device either but its not an issue, maybe just my user error). I tried to clear the memory and also reinstall the app on my tablet but the issue still appears. I have a samsung galaxy tab (older) and it is unning cyanogen9 rather than the original OS. At this point I am thinking that may have something to do with it because I can't think of any other variables since my evo is stock os and that doesn't occur. So I am open for ideas to fix the problem if you have any.

Thanks again for the time.
-MM

ps2man626
Fresh Fish
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 3:43 pm
Primary Device: Evo 3D and Samsung Galaxy Tab
ROM: CyanogenMod 9

Re: I can't figure out the problem. Help please.

Postby ps2man626 » Thu Sep 13, 2012 2:53 am

actually yeah. switching from portrait to landscape and back fixes the problem instead of going to the menus (but again its only temporary, but it is way more time efficient than going through the menu). and do you have any explanation for the system settings to get suck like that? i guess its just a common bug then.

User avatar
bluezeak
Guru
Posts: 600
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2012 10:04 am
Primary Device: motorola bionic
Operating System: Android 2.3.4
ROM: stock

Re: I can't figure out the problem. Help please.

Postby bluezeak » Thu Sep 13, 2012 8:21 am

please see the link below. I think it's the same problem as yours. It is not a common problem, but it does happen rarely. I don't think there's a fix - I don't think we know what causes it yet.

If that is your problem, please post in that link that you're having the same problem, or not your differences.

viewtopic.php?f=39&t=3799
FPSE OpenGL info - click here


Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron