Help setting the scph1001.bin?

Mattsmiley92
Fresh Fish
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2012 5:36 am
Primary Device: Mytouch 4g slide
Operating System: Android
ROM: Stock

Help setting the scph1001.bin?

Postby Mattsmiley92 » Mon Jul 16, 2012 5:51 am

Hello, I am currently on a mytouch 4g slide, I have scph1001.bin downloaded to my phone. When I click load bios in fpse and find scph1001.bin, it asks to load bios, then when I click scph1001.bin, it shows the same menu with scph1001.bin but it says load iso, then it gives a message that says "WARNING!" I have no idea where to go from here. Does anyone know what I am doing wrong? Any help is appreciated as I am very new to this. Thank you.

Loigan
Fresh Fish
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 12:35 am
Primary Device: Galaxy S III

Re: Help setting the scph1001.bin?

Postby Loigan » Tue Jul 17, 2012 12:36 am

I am having the same issue.

User avatar
bluezeak
Guru
Posts: 709
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2012 10:04 am
Primary Device: motorola bionic
Operating System: Android 2.3.4
ROM: stock

Re: Help setting the scph1001.bin?

Postby bluezeak » Tue Jul 17, 2012 1:01 am

From the misc menu you can load the bios. After doing so just click back to very to the main menu screen. I don't think FPSE gives you An indication that it has accepted the bios.

When it asks to load ISO it wants you to load a game not the bios.
FPSE OpenGL info - click here

Mattsmiley92
Fresh Fish
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2012 5:36 am
Primary Device: Mytouch 4g slide
Operating System: Android
ROM: Stock

Re: Help setting the scph1001.bin?

Postby Mattsmiley92 » Tue Jul 17, 2012 4:27 am

Thank you very much for your reply, I was beginning to suspect that it was just not confirming and this pretty much confirms it. now I just need a reliable place to get iso's. :)


Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest