FPSECE on Touch HD Feedback - working !!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Old threads
User avatar
Dredd67
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2009 9:47 am
Primary Device: HTC Touch HD (Blackstone)
Operating System: 6.5
ROM: Kwbr's latest.
Location: PONTARLIER
Contact:

FPSECE on Touch HD Feedback - working !!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Postby Dredd67 » Sat Feb 28, 2009 4:40 pm

OK here is my feedback on running FpseCE 0.96beta on a Touch HD


Update 03/03/2009 : Jump to post #4 for results...



Some interesting informations (what I tried):

I'm using:
Orange FR stock 1.19 ROM
.net framework 3.5 installed.
No customizations.

Feedback:
- FpseCE launches without any problem, but stretched.
- if you want proper screen mapping and no streching, use WVGAfix3 (find it on xda), to simulate a VGA device.
- using bios 1001 and 7002, no problem, I can get into the boot screen and psx menu
- all the drivers worked (vga, gdi, gapi), best fps is achieved with vga driver on boot screen (>100 fps)
- I tried Crash bandicoot 1&2, and Spyro.

I was unable to launch compressed isos (done with pocketiso 3.1), got the unable to initialize CD error, but raw iso launch correctly.

Problem: screen remains black

Finally I tried installing the omnia D3D drivers, but with no improvements.

Hope it helps.
Last edited by Dredd67 on Tue Mar 03, 2009 11:52 am, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
Dredd67
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2009 9:47 am
Primary Device: HTC Touch HD (Blackstone)
Operating System: 6.5
ROM: Kwbr's latest.
Location: PONTARLIER
Contact:

Re: FPSECE on Touch HD Feedback

Postby Dredd67 » Sun Mar 01, 2009 8:34 am

OK seems it should work, according to this post here.

I will try with other isos, maybe mine are corrupt somehow. :roll:

User avatar
Dredd67
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2009 9:47 am
Primary Device: HTC Touch HD (Blackstone)
Operating System: 6.5
ROM: Kwbr's latest.
Location: PONTARLIER
Contact:

Re: FPSECE on Touch HD Feedback

Postby Dredd67 » Mon Mar 02, 2009 3:23 pm

Still not working.. this is a pity.

Meanwhile, I've made a skin Morphgear ( yeah I know, off-topic), and I think this one could be adapted to nicely suit FPSECE 0.1 once out.

If only I had the graphics sources to skin it right ( hello Schtruck, this message is for you...), I would do it.

Here is just what I made for Morphgear:

Image

User avatar
Dredd67
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2009 9:47 am
Primary Device: HTC Touch HD (Blackstone)
Operating System: 6.5
ROM: Kwbr's latest.
Location: PONTARLIER
Contact:

Re: FPSECE on Touch HD Feedback

Postby Dredd67 » Tue Mar 03, 2009 11:50 am

It works !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :mrgreen: :mrgreen: :mrgreen: :mrgreen:

Image

30 fps, vga driver, and .bin images !
:D
that was it. Be careful to give your image a simple name like ffvii1.bin and ffvii1.cue, if not -> crash.

Don't forget tu use WVGAfix before to have proper vpad mapping.

tgwaste
Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2009 3:39 pm
Contact:

Re: FPSECE on Touch HD Feedback - working !!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Postby tgwaste » Tue Mar 03, 2009 5:47 pm

i can play wipeout (although it takes forever to load and FPS is like 10).. but when i try wipeout xl or wipeout 3 it just goes back to the today screen.

no crash msg. just stops and exits.


is this expected?
-tgwaste

User avatar
Dredd67
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2009 9:47 am
Primary Device: HTC Touch HD (Blackstone)
Operating System: 6.5
ROM: Kwbr's latest.
Location: PONTARLIER
Contact:

Re: FPSECE on Touch HD Feedback - working !!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Postby Dredd67 » Tue Mar 03, 2009 6:25 pm

I don't know, have you given a simple name to your files ? Maybe you should also check the compatibility list somewhere on the forum, I think Twolf has posted it.

And maybe this will be improved with version 0.1.

User avatar
i900frenchaddict
Global Moderator
Posts: 1355
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 10:47 am
Primary Device: Galaxy Note 4
Location: France
Contact:

Re: FPSECE on Touch HD Feedback - working !!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Postby i900frenchaddict » Tue Mar 03, 2009 6:33 pm

Wipeout 3 is working for me (on samsung omnia)

By the way, I sometimes have roms with very long names that work, strange that it does not for you

User avatar
Dredd67
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2009 9:47 am
Primary Device: HTC Touch HD (Blackstone)
Operating System: 6.5
ROM: Kwbr's latest.
Location: PONTARLIER
Contact:

Re: FPSECE on Touch HD Feedback - working !!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Postby Dredd67 » Tue Mar 03, 2009 6:43 pm

Well I think that 0.96 is still unstable, because sometimes during my experimentations I had to overwrite completely the original files of FpseCE with the downloaded ones because I had always the crash when starting any roms, even with the original settings. Sometimes renaming the rom did the trick, and by ease of use I made their name shorter and without any special character. So I don't know what exactly does this issue.

User avatar
fishwiz
Junior Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 8:24 am
Primary Device: T-Mo HD2
Operating System: wm 6.5 sense 2.5
ROM: TMOUSA Stock ROM
Location: cleveland, ohio. united states

Re: FPSECE on Touch HD Feedback - working !!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Postby fishwiz » Sun Mar 08, 2009 4:20 am

30 fps, vga driver, and .bin images !

ah..haa!!! cool... ;) glad it works!!! how are the touch controls though? usable???

User avatar
Dredd67
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2009 9:47 am
Primary Device: HTC Touch HD (Blackstone)
Operating System: 6.5
ROM: Kwbr's latest.
Location: PONTARLIER
Contact:

Re: FPSECE on Touch HD Feedback - working !!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Postby Dredd67 » Mon Mar 09, 2009 6:15 am

Well they work, thanks to the Blacktone's big screen they are also easy to press. But no multitouch, so playing FF is OK as long as you don't want to run...


Return to “Archives”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests