Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

dbefore
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu May 16, 2013 11:14 am
Primary Device: Samsung galaxy note 2
Operating System: android
ROM: cooked

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby dbefore » Thu May 16, 2013 11:39 am

Yea... for some reason on the the galaxy note 2 in open gl mode there is a huge sound lag in games like chrono cross during scene changes. I recall reading it may have something to do with the the exynos processor. If you can look into this... it will be much appreciated. Thank you for all the good work you put into this app.

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 2065
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Thu May 16, 2013 12:25 pm

I just discovered that somes stupid guys have pushed many opengl configuration with all video options set.... but i don t know why???
Now i need to add an commit step to avoid such in the future ... very sad.

someone wrote le that chronos cross was freezing in characters status screen . I have fixed that. Will release shortly this version with surely others fixes.

mian
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2013 10:26 am
Primary Device: Xperia Mini Pro
Operating System: Android 4.0.4

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby mian » Thu May 16, 2013 2:25 pm

schtruck wrote:
mian wrote:Silent Hill still has the map problem. I remember playing it fine a few versions back so it's a regression, it seems.


i tried and it work on my pal version of silent hill.

what version of silent hill are you using.


The american version. SLUS-00707 to be exact.

gamerguy80
Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 4:58 pm
Primary Device: Google Nexus 5
Operating System: Android KitKat 4.4.4
ROM: Stock

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby gamerguy80 » Thu May 16, 2013 5:21 pm

anyone else have an OUYA and want fpse optimized for it?

Schtruck,

Do you know of the OUYA, is this something you may develop an fpse version for?

User avatar
i900frenchaddict
Global Moderator
Posts: 1355
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 10:47 am
Primary Device: Galaxy Note 4
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby i900frenchaddict » Fri May 17, 2013 4:51 am

schtruck wrote:I just discovered that somes stupid guys have pushed many opengl configuration with all video options set.... but i don t know why???

I'm hesitating to push my configs. I mean: for example, I pushed my Tekken 3 config, when playing on the Note2, and afterward realized that this exactly same config would make my Sensation (for example) lag as hell.
Maybe pushing opengl config should be limited to settings that are not video options?

FPSZ
Fresh Fish
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri May 17, 2013 9:36 am
Primary Device: Xperia Play
ROM: Stock

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby FPSZ » Fri May 17, 2013 9:38 am

Hi,

Is it possible for implement a Screenshot taking button like other Emulators like GBAoid

Fuego
Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri May 20, 2011 11:10 pm
Primary Device: Xperia Play 4G (on T-Mobile)
Operating System: Android 2.3.3
ROM: Stock

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby Fuego » Fri May 17, 2013 4:58 pm

With the last couple of updates, FPSE takes a little over 30 seconds to show the screen with the games and their cover art, if it ever comes up at all. Also, Xenogears does not show up on my Easy menu launcher any more, even though I can load it manually by selecting the file.

FPSE is installed in local storage and not on my SD, though my games are on my SD. I have an Xperia Play 4g with the stock android on it. I have really enjoyed this and have not had issues before now that I couldn't figure out.

Any thoughts/suggestions?

SaberClash
Fresh Fish
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 3:24 pm
Primary Device: Nexus 10
Operating System: Android
ROM: stock

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby SaberClash » Fri May 17, 2013 7:52 pm

Hey schtruck. I just recently got a Samsung Galaxy S4 phone and decided to give FF7 another whirl after never getting opengl to work with FPSE on my Nexus 10. To my surprise the Galaxy S4 handles FF7 like a champ in opengl, however there is one small problem. Anytime you get into the battle screen, there's a slim banner of a duplicate window of the battle screen at the top of the game window. It's hard to describe, so I have taken screenshots of what is happening below. This happens on both portrait and landscape modes, as illustrated below.

Image

Image

What you are seeing does not happen outside of the battle screen, however. In menus and in the standard overhead view when walking around the game operates perfectly normal in both portrait and landscape modes. (See below for reference)

Image

Image

I am wondering if this has something to do with the window resolution, since you can see black bars where the game does not fully fit the screen in the overhead view. Perhaps in the battle view instead of putting black bars the game merely repeats itself for some reason. If there was a way to scale the resolution to fit my phone's resolution perfectly, I imagine this would get rid of the problem. If not, does anyone have any idea of another workaround that could fix this?

I should also note that this does not occur while in software mode, however I would prefer to use opengl so a fix would be much appreciated!

Thanks! :D

bananaclawz
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2011 10:32 pm
Primary Device: Tmobile G2

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby bananaclawz » Sat May 18, 2013 8:21 am

Can someone PLEASE help me with this issue?

I am having trouble with fpse on my Nexus 10 Tablet. The game runs fine with OpenGL ES Blitting settings, however that brings the game down to native ps1 graphics. When I use OPENGL plugin (latest or earliest), games run slow to a horrendous crawl. Now I believe I know the reason. I don't think it is possible to run fpse OpenGL currently on the Nexus 10 because OpenGL is upscaling the graphics to 2560 x 1660 native (N10 screen res), which is causing tremendous slowdown when you consider this + hardware comsumption of Console emulation. As such, is there any way to recommend a "Resolution downscale" option for fpse in a future release or is there already a way to do this? At LEAST to bring these psx games down to a stretched 1920 x 1080, which is still a great resolution instead of this (MAX or MIN) option we currently have.

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 2065
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Sat May 18, 2013 9:52 am

we'll propose shortly a new OpenGL plugin which will propose to lower the resolution while keeping fullscreen drawing, this make FPse using much less video memory and be smoother on device with Full hd and more resolution like the Nexus 10.


i just pushed a new version of FPse because the External Storage scanner wasn't working on somes device like the Motorola Droids etc...

FPse 0.11.97 changes:
- Fixed STorage recognition on somes devices
- Fixed Chrono Cross freeze in Characters status menu with GPU soft plugin

in the meantime i have fixed the Cover menu building, scanning is much faster ..


Return to “News”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest