Fpse for Android News

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 1942
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Tue May 21, 2013 8:31 pm

@gameguy80, i'll add support for USB storage too for next update.

esfiro
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2013 2:59 pm
Primary Device: nexus 7
Operating System: android 4.2.2
ROM: stock
Location: Spain

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby esfiro » Tue May 21, 2013 8:32 pm

Shortcuts don't appear with nova launcher, at least in my tablet (It works in apex)

Edit: its not a bug from fpse. Its a problem with nova. ES file explorer cant create shorcuts either
Last edited by esfiro on Wed May 22, 2013 12:18 pm, edited 1 time in total.

jjk9
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat May 18, 2013 11:35 am
Primary Device: nexus 7
Operating System: Android
ROM: stock

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby jjk9 » Tue May 21, 2013 9:11 pm

Yes is was the experimental plugin, i never thought to try the other modes as i was just confirming what dbefore reported.

dbefore
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu May 16, 2013 11:14 am
Primary Device: Samsung galaxy note 2
Operating System: android
ROM: cooked

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby dbefore » Tue May 21, 2013 10:51 pm

Yes I get it in both open gl modes

dbefore
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu May 16, 2013 11:14 am
Primary Device: Samsung galaxy note 2
Operating System: android
ROM: cooked

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby dbefore » Wed May 22, 2013 7:42 am

Yea I have noticed that too frame limiter tuning turning into frame limiter level after adjustment. .. but the settings stay the same. Was a bit confusing but changing the frame limiter tuning works so thats probably a easy fix.

bananaclawz
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2011 10:32 pm
Primary Device: Tmobile G2

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby bananaclawz » Wed May 22, 2013 2:02 pm

I am also able to confirm on opengl (both) that setting the key frame rate to 60 produces the cheat screen.

Also, are you able to advise when the internal resolution option will be available? My nexus 10 begs for it :-)

esfiro
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2013 2:59 pm
Primary Device: nexus 7
Operating System: android 4.2.2
ROM: stock
Location: Spain

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby esfiro » Wed May 22, 2013 5:46 pm

I think that the gamepad detector fix is more urgent. I cant play with my ion gopad since few versions ago :(

arogance1
Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2012 2:48 pm
Primary Device: HTC One X

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby arogance1 » Thu May 23, 2013 10:17 am

How can you switch from Advanced menu to Easy menu?
I want to give it a try.

Also, when I create a game shortcut, and use a custom image instead of the FPSe logo, after connecting to a PC via USB cable, it reverts back to the generic logo with FPSe written underneath, and only a reboot will fix it.
Is there any way to fix this?

jjk9
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat May 18, 2013 11:35 am
Primary Device: nexus 7
Operating System: Android
ROM: stock

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby jjk9 » Thu May 23, 2013 11:30 am

arogance1 wrote:How can you switch from Advanced menu to Easy menu?
I want to give it a try.

Also, when I create a game shortcut, and use a custom image instead of the FPSe logo, after connecting to a PC via USB cable, it reverts back to the generic logo with FPSe written underneath, and only a reboot will fix it.
Is there any way to fix this?

The only way ive figured out how to switch between easy and advanced is to go to:
settings/misc/reset settings and then quit out and load it up again. it redownloads the plugins and then asks which menu you want. maybe there needs to be a setting to switch between the menus.

gamerguy80
Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 4:58 pm
Primary Device: Google Nexus 5
Operating System: Android KitKat 4.4.4
ROM: Stock

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby gamerguy80 » Thu May 23, 2013 5:39 pm

im using uccw and when i try to set FPSE as the hotspot app when i activate hotspots and click on image it says "unfortunately fpse has stopped" if i set it for another emulator it will load just fine... theres something wrong with the shortcut ability.


Return to “News”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest