Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

User avatar
D69K
Enthusiast
Posts: 137
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2009 11:21 am
Primary Device: HTC Sensation
Operating System: Android 2.3.5
ROM: Alfaifi Sensation XE 6.0.1
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby D69K » Sat Feb 19, 2011 10:47 am

Cim wrote:
Kierek wrote:@Cim
Install Market Enabler :)

Thanks, I tryed and still can't find fpse on market. However, with fake provider it's showing other paid apps. Is there something else I am missing?

it worked perfectly fine for me !!
do you know how to use market enabler ??
because it's not just install and go to the market ..
you have to choose the provider you want to "fake"
simply go to "settings list"
then press and hold on "[us] T-Mobile (T-Mobile)"
a menu will pop up then choose "fake this provider"
open the market app and search for fpse and you should be able to see it :)

happy playing mate :)
"Only strength can cooperate. Weakness can only beg" Dwight D. Eisenhowe
1890-1969, Thirty-fourth President of the USA <--- he also had a D like Monkey D. Luffy those guys are everywhere :lol:

User avatar
Cim
Member
Posts: 94
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2009 2:13 pm
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy S, HP iPAQ 214
Operating System: Android 2.2.1
ROM: Darky's v9.5.XWJS8
Location: Croatia

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby Cim » Sat Feb 19, 2011 11:13 am

@D69K: Yes I know that and I tried most of the providers with no success. I can see other paid apps which I couldn't previously but there's no fpse. I guess it has something to do with my custom rom...
Can anyone with 2.1 (eclair) or older see fpse on market?
Device: Samsung Galaxy S

Kierek
Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 8:32 am
Primary Device: HTC Sensation @1566 MHz
Operating System: Android 4.0.4
ROM: ViperS 1.6.3

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby Kierek » Sat Feb 19, 2011 11:19 am

It was mentioned before a few times. FPSe is available only on FroYo and up.

User avatar
D69K
Enthusiast
Posts: 137
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2009 11:21 am
Primary Device: HTC Sensation
Operating System: Android 2.3.5
ROM: Alfaifi Sensation XE 6.0.1
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby D69K » Sat Feb 19, 2011 11:38 am

Cim wrote:@D69K: Yes I know that and I tried most of the providers with no success. I can see other paid apps which I couldn't previously but there's no fpse. I guess it has something to do with my custom rom...
Can anyone with 2.1 (eclair) or older see fpse on market?


oh i see you are on Eclair :(
sorry man it is only available on 2.2+ ..
try changing your custom ROM to FroYo
i hope it's available for your device :)
"Only strength can cooperate. Weakness can only beg" Dwight D. Eisenhowe
1890-1969, Thirty-fourth President of the USA <--- he also had a D like Monkey D. Luffy those guys are everywhere :lol:

User avatar
i900frenchaddict
Global Moderator
Posts: 1355
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 10:47 am
Primary Device: Galaxy Note 4
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby i900frenchaddict » Sat Feb 19, 2011 11:45 am

elgrego wrote:Tried the new update, gt2 still has dodgy music and if i select the boost option in the settings it force closes. :(
I dont understand how people with less powerful phones are saying it runs great on their phones? The CE version of this is the only thing i miss from winmo lol.

Even if you press "save config", after having enabled Boost and before going back to main menu then game?
Does it force closes as soon as you check Boost, without baving time to do anything else?

With Mdec acceleration ON or OFF (IMO, putting it OFF is better) ?

max3000
Member
Posts: 87
Joined: Fri Aug 28, 2009 8:29 am

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby max3000 » Sat Feb 19, 2011 12:29 pm

Can anyone please tell me where the savestates and memory card files are located? I want to back them up before I wipe my phone before installing CM7 :)

Kierek
Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 8:32 am
Primary Device: HTC Sensation @1566 MHz
Operating System: Android 4.0.4
ROM: ViperS 1.6.3

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby Kierek » Sat Feb 19, 2011 12:33 pm

@up

First, you need rooted phone and installed Root Explorer. Then go to /data/data/com.emulator.fpse/files/
- memcards
- sstates

max3000
Member
Posts: 87
Joined: Fri Aug 28, 2009 8:29 am

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby max3000 » Sat Feb 19, 2011 1:10 pm

Thanks!

phrozen087
Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 12:33 pm
Primary Device: Droid 2
Operating System: Android 2.2
ROM: Liberty v1.5

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby phrozen087 » Sat Feb 19, 2011 1:40 pm

HDM wrote:
Phaedrus Nine wrote:
HDM wrote:when I play a racing game, ctr etc, the cross, now automatically stops pressing, and the car stops

happens to someone else?


That doesn't specifically happen to me. Just something similar. Sometimes when I play a game, the controls stop responding. For example, if I'm playing Gran Turismo 2 and I turn right to take a corner, brake, then accelerate again, the D-Pad stops repsonding. I have to take my fingers off the screen, then back on before they start responding again.

I don't quite know under what circumstance this happens. I'll try test some more. It seems to be when I steer, then go from X (accelerate) then press Square (Brake), then back to accelerate again.

It reminds me of an old bug with FpseCE, about release times on the overlays.


to me the problem I mentioned, is the first time that happens to me, only in this 0.10.5, in previous, only the problem that occurred in the first that was sticky, but in this will void the cross and not you can play racing games.

the problem you mention, also in some occasions, but not often and random

I must say the installation is completely new clean t.


What type of phones are you all using? This happens to me and when I play something with extended touchscreen controls and I am on a Droid 2. Unfortunately if you are using a Motorola phone this isn't due to the emulator, its due to the garbage touchscreen on the phone. Motorola phones are only capable of tracking 2 points and there is a vertical axis error that causes the touchscreen tracking to flip points. When this occurs the screen basically spasms and it stops sending a constant contact signal until you remove all fingers and place them back on the screen. Go download the multitouch app off the market (its free) and you can move your fingers around and see the error for yourself. Also you will notice that Moto phones only support 2 finger multitouch where most all other phones on the market support 3+ (most 4+) finger detections. Therefore also if you are holding down the movement pad and holding down say drive, you are screwed. The vertical aliasing error can't be fixed by a software update on these phones (people have tried...). There are some other phones that suffer from this issue also, but it appears to just be a pretty nasty flaw in the hardware itself. It may be of note that this happened to me in SNESoid, psx4droid, fpse, zenonia 1, zenonia 2, and pretty much anything else that uses a touchscreen. For quick presses the issue doesn't seem to be as prominent and if you lift your fingers (like the d-pad) then naturally you probably wouldn't see this problem. Sadly I think the only actual fix for this is to get a new phone that supports better multitouch... its one of the weak points that has somewhat permanently burned me on Motorola's phones since I started seeing it back in the Fall.

Performance overall is great though, and the touchscreen works fine on rpgs and other games so I'm ok on that. I have just resorted to the fact that if I am going to play a racing game I have to slide my keyboard out b/c of Moto's janky touchscreen.

User avatar
Phaedrus Nine
Global Moderator
Posts: 211
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2009 9:06 am
Primary Device: HTC HD 2 (Leo)
Operating System: 6.5.X (5.2.23549)
ROM: Miri HD2 6.5.X V10
Location: Grimsby, UK

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby Phaedrus Nine » Sat Feb 19, 2011 2:09 pm

@Phrozen087

I'm using a HD2. I know it has a crappy touchscreen. It suffers from auto-alignment, which was a problem with FpseCE. And yes it only handles two points of multi-touch.

However, the reason I suspect it's not the touchscreen that is at fault is because I didn't experience the entire touchscreen controls not working with FpseCE. There was something to do with old release times with FpseCE. If you pressed and held X, then pressed a direction. It would release X, then press it again even if you hadn't moved your finger. Which could cause problems, but that issue was solved.

I don't know how Fpse for Android handles multi-touch, but it seems a similar bug to me.
Image
"Learn everything about something, and something about everything"
http://www.youtube.com/user/PhaedrusNine


Return to “News”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests