Fpse for Android News

molitar
Enthusiast
Posts: 122
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2012 4:50 am
Primary Device: Sprint SG3 (Adreno 225)
Operating System: Android 4.0.4
ROM: FreeGS3 v0.1.0
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby molitar » Mon Sep 10, 2012 1:27 am

Ok new version is worse than ever. Chrono Cross all the original video issues remain no matter what option I select. Secondly performance lost over 20+ fps so now games are unplayable. Only sound has improved but the games themselves are now unplayable. Force Mono Core option is missing now with latest OpenGL so not able to try that.

So basically new version is the worst yet. I am beginning to thing FPSE just can't cut it in Android with the games I like to play like Chrono Cross. Work perfectly fine on PC Emulator but no Android.

I got speed back up some but I had to reset my settings than reset them all for some strange reason.

Prfndhatrdofman
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 1:54 am
Primary Device: HTC One (M7
Operating System: Android 4.2.2
ROM: AOKP
Location: Washington
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby Prfndhatrdofman » Mon Sep 10, 2012 3:30 am

Still experiencing freezing with FF7 during battle transitions. FPS still pretty low during battle too. The sound has improved but its still not quite accurate. I wonder what Square does to make their games to tricky to get working on emulators.

CheF85rus
Fresh Fish
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2012 5:45 am
Primary Device: Samsung GT-I9100 Galaxy S II
Operating System: Android 4.0.4
ROM: ROM: hydra h2o Kernel: 3.0.33 hydra 4 r26

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby CheF85rus » Mon Sep 10, 2012 5:51 am

Diablo:
    No Sound after load game from FPSe save state.
    Boost mode resets after restart FPSe.

Kayann
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 11:05 pm
Primary Device: Huawei Mediapad/Springboard
Operating System: Android 4.0.3
ROM: Stock Firmware/ROM

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby Kayann » Mon Sep 10, 2012 6:26 am

bluezeak wrote:ICS isses with software mode using multi-core mode and filtering

This may already be known, but I just saw this post and wanted to share it:

cartman-2000 wrote:...
One thing I've noticed is that when that force mono core option is off and hardware acceleration is on, texture filtering in the software renderer is always enabled, even if you don't have the option set in the video settings, and it can't be turned off. So I'm not sure if it's a problem with texture filtering in multi-core and hardware acceleration.


I hope this is known, I posted about it way back on page 439 of this thread (viewtopic.php?f=38&t=2034&start=4380 - third post from bottom). I hadn't made the connection with hardware acceleration though.
Recent speedups are making it viable to play in monocore mode with screen filtering off so I can enjoy my crisp pixels. :D

I can confirm this is still an issue in v11.39.
I can confirm disabling hardware acceleration also disables screen filtering unless it is specifically turned on (ie. it behaves correctly).
Unfortunately disabling hardware acceleration introduces at least two glitches:
1) The FPS counter flickers in and out (closer to a pulse than a flicker... :? )
2) I get a line of distorted graphics about 3 pixels wide running down the right hand side of the screen.

One final side note, this time about OpenGL - I was under the impression that the setting 'direct frame buffer access' was specifically designed with games like FF8 in mind. However turning it on completely removes graphics from the intro credits sequence... On the bright side, no graphics results in a really good speed up! :lol:
Heres hoping that compatibility in FF8 & FF:Tactics (amongst other games) will be better with the OpenGL 2 plugin! In the meantime, the best option for me at this stage appears to be software gpu with force monocore on.

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 1948
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Mon Sep 10, 2012 6:32 am

@Molitar, your galaxy SIII is the one with qualcomm dual core? now you talking about issue on video of Chronocross, but i've tested this one on Galaxy Nexus, Nexus 7, Galaxy SIII quad core, Galaxy SII (with MALI) , Optimus 3D, Asus transformer, and Xperia Play, all made this game running perfectly, using SPUSYNC to on . i'm talking in software mode. in OpenGL mode the Galaxy SIII run it perfectly, the Nexus 7 need you set Special frameskip too, but game is still smooth.

WHat is the problem on your device with videos of Chronocross?

Now please verify that your SIII has not Energy Saving mode activated... coz on mine this make FPse running a bit slow, when unset the speed is x3

And what is the result if you set Force monocore?

Anyway i'll hope to fix all those problems shortly, because i'm implementing OpenGL 2 ES blitting, canvas random performances will be just past...

that's really sad, that on my side, Sound is perfect and even on my Xperia play, while on somes there is still low perf. I think it's just a problem of android build version. Perhaps video driver problem too.

foleyjo
Enthusiast
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2012 8:22 pm
Primary Device: JXD S601

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby foleyjo » Mon Sep 10, 2012 6:52 am

CheF85rus wrote:Diablo:
    No Sound after load game from FPSe save state.


I sometimes get this.
The way around it is before loading a save state wait until you have heard some sound in the game.
I think if you load a savestate before doing this the sound driver does not kick in.

molitar
Enthusiast
Posts: 122
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2012 4:50 am
Primary Device: Sprint SG3 (Adreno 225)
Operating System: Android 4.0.4
ROM: FreeGS3 v0.1.0
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby molitar » Mon Sep 10, 2012 6:53 am

Ok monocore is missing from my OpenGL Options.. when I use OpenGL no monocore shows as a settings.

Now screenshots.
Attachments
2012.09.10-02.43.58.jpeg
2012.09.10-02.43.58.jpeg (661.17 KiB) Viewed 1816 times
2012.09.10-02.43.16.jpeg
2012.09.10-02.43.16.jpeg (205.19 KiB) Viewed 1816 times
2012.08.29-16.40.26.jpeg
2012.08.29-16.40.26.jpeg (961.08 KiB) Viewed 1816 times

molitar
Enthusiast
Posts: 122
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2012 4:50 am
Primary Device: Sprint SG3 (Adreno 225)
Operating System: Android 4.0.4
ROM: FreeGS3 v0.1.0
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby molitar » Mon Sep 10, 2012 6:53 am

Pictures continued....
Attachments
2012.09.10-02.46.08.jpeg
2012.09.10-02.46.08.jpeg (323.93 KiB) Viewed 1778 times
2012.09.10-02.45.32.jpeg
2012.09.10-02.45.32.jpeg (677.05 KiB) Viewed 1778 times
2012.09.10-02.45.18.jpeg
2012.09.10-02.45.18.jpeg (748.92 KiB) Viewed 1778 times

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 1948
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Mon Sep 10, 2012 6:59 am

@Molitar, have you tried 32bits in video options?

what version of FPse worked better?

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 1948
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Mon Sep 10, 2012 7:08 am

try this plugin: http://www.fpsece.net/test.so and tell me if it's better.


Return to “News”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests