Fpse for Android News

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 1948
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Mon Apr 30, 2012 7:12 pm

take a look, i asked to ARM forum, and waiting for answer....
http://forums.arm.com/index.php?/topic/ ... entry38584

IVPITER
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2012 1:51 pm
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy S2
Operating System: Android
ROM: Stock

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby IVPITER » Mon Apr 30, 2012 8:08 pm

Hello, the plugin does not work since the last update. I get an error telling me that the bios is not correct.

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 1948
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Mon Apr 30, 2012 9:19 pm

@IVPITER: something is surely broken, try to make a backup , then uninstall FPse and reinstall it.

IVPITER
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2012 1:51 pm
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy S2
Operating System: Android
ROM: Stock

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby IVPITER » Mon Apr 30, 2012 9:30 pm

so I did and nothing, still not working

gamerguy80
Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 4:58 pm
Primary Device: Google Nexus 5
Operating System: Android KitKat 4.4.4
ROM: Stock

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby gamerguy80 » Mon Apr 30, 2012 10:16 pm

IVPITER wrote:so I did and nothing, still not working


maybe your bios is corrupt...try redownloading a new one and try resetting all the paths and everything from scratch. whenever you make your changes always QUIT fpse so that they changes stick.

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 1948
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Mon Apr 30, 2012 10:26 pm

@IVPITER, i know the problem! i had that many time on my Galaxy note, in fact OpenGL ES layer is locked, just make a cold restart of your device.

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 1948
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Mon Apr 30, 2012 10:52 pm

just released update with new fix:

FPse 0.11.22:
- Fixed disc swapping for multi cd games ( had somes problems in previous versions)
- fixed .iso and .img support

kwan728
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 9:29 am
Primary Device: galaxy npte
Operating System: androod 2.3.6

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby kwan728 » Mon Apr 30, 2012 11:35 pm

Bug report:
game: dragon warrior7
device: galaxy note

in the game When someone join the party, the game will crash, I thing it is not really crash because the fps is still running and I can save or load state normally, but it just stoped.
Attachments
SC20120501-073548.png
SC20120501-073548.png (171.53 KiB) Viewed 1836 times

Chinvo
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2011 1:26 pm
Primary Device: Motorola Milestone

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby Chinvo » Tue May 01, 2012 4:18 am

schtruck wrote:just released update with new fix:

FPse 0.11.22:
- Fixed disc swapping for multi cd games ( had somes problems in previous versions)
- fixed .iso and .img support


the multi CD problem is still here.
the file is . img
when I pressed the eject and selected a new disc. nth happened
and I tried to load the old save by pressing the load button in this emulator. I really go back to the game in disc 1.
it seems that the disc 2 was not successfully loaded by the app

IVPITER
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2012 1:51 pm
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy S2
Operating System: Android
ROM: Stock

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby IVPITER » Tue May 01, 2012 7:45 am

http://db.tt/CpM10d7W



I get this error only in tekken 3, and without the plugin obviously does not work in mali400. I downloaded several changes and I have other copies of tekken in case, but not worth at all.

I installed version 0.11.19 and re-run the plugin.


Return to “News”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest