Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

sherwink20
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2012 7:07 am
Primary Device: Galaxy Note
Operating System: 4.04
ROM: CM9

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby sherwink20 » Thu Apr 12, 2012 7:10 am

Carlos25 wrote:I Have Mali400 (Yinlips Device) And Working Battles ok with opengl plugin No crash running 50-70fps on the battles (Possibles slowdown to 35Fps With some Especial limits effects) But leave some blank spots and the pointer is in black instead of blank

Image

Edit : Tekken 3 also running with Opengl plugin speed 22- 28fps But Missing shadows and posibles flickering black/blank.

Image

The FPS in the Photo Is not Real Because small Slowdown Make the photos :oops:


Hi buddy,

any chance you can help make a step by step procedure on how to make the openGL work?

I'm on the galaxy note and I can't for the love of god make it work.

always ends up using the bios rather than the downloaded *.so file.

*i've read the OP a thousand times with the Tekken 3 running on HLE first, loading till the character section etc.

help please.. :(

gregory85
Member
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2010 2:04 pm
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy Note
Operating System: Android 4.0.4
ROM: KingDroid ICS NoteMania v7.0
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby gregory85 » Thu Apr 12, 2012 8:00 am

Run tekken 3, take arcade mode (don't select chara
cter)-> change iso, restart and should be fine. If you see black screen just quit fpse, kill tasks and try again. I have stock room 2.3.6 pl, and it works fine.

sherwink20
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2012 7:07 am
Primary Device: Galaxy Note
Operating System: 4.04
ROM: CM9

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby sherwink20 » Thu Apr 12, 2012 11:51 am

gregory85 wrote:Run tekken 3, take arcade mode (don't select chara
cter)-> change iso, restart and should be fine. If you see black screen just quit fpse, kill tasks and try again. I have stock room 2.3.6 pl, and it works fine.


Thank you! I always load a character till the fight... :oops:

gamerguy80
Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 4:58 pm
Primary Device: Google Nexus 5
Operating System: Android KitKat 4.4.4
ROM: Stock

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby gamerguy80 » Thu Apr 12, 2012 3:03 pm

silmes wrote:Does anyone know if the new version will fix the "healing problem" in Breath of Fire 3?


unfortunately this new version still does not fix the "healing problem" when playing breath of fire 3 in software mode.

I have tried asking a few times about this and it seems like it just keeps getting ignored or not even acknowledged. I have tried bringing it up and have gotten no responses. Maybe you can start posting about it but there are others in the game specific thread who have also been asking if this is going to be addressed and solved but my guess is...nobody cares.

silmes
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2012 3:46 pm
Primary Device: Xperia Play
Operating System: 2.3.4
ROM: Stock rom

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby silmes » Thu Apr 12, 2012 3:25 pm

gamerguy80 wrote:
silmes wrote:Does anyone know if the new version will fix the "healing problem" in Breath of Fire 3?


unfortunately this new version still does not fix the "healing problem" when playing breath of fire 3 in software mode.

I have tried asking a few times about this and it seems like it just keeps getting ignored or not even acknowledged. I have tried bringing it up and have gotten no responses. Maybe you can start posting about it but there are others in the game specific thread who have also been asking if this is going to be addressed and solved but my guess is...nobody cares.


Aw, too bad...it´s one of those games that I really want to play. Great game, great music, great story.
But as you say, this might be the wrong section to discuss it.
However, I would love if someone could address this problem and look for a possible solution.

User avatar
LukeFonFabre
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2010 2:53 am
Primary Device: LG Optimus 2X
Operating System: 2.2
Location: Indonesia
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby LukeFonFabre » Fri Apr 13, 2012 6:51 am

since 0.11.xx version my persona 2 Innocent sin,it stuck in first scene new game,
but if i use older version 0.10.xx it can go through first scene in new game.. :cry:
fix it please...
Thank's

Gandi
Fresh Fish
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2012 3:24 pm
Primary Device: Galaxy Nexus
Operating System: Android 4.0.4
ROM: Stock

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby Gandi » Fri Apr 13, 2012 1:33 pm

thefitz wrote:Everything looks great on my Galaxy Nexus - Hardware Acceleration is fantastic and everything runs smoothly
Do you get any intermittent slowdowns (fps dropping from 50/60 to 25-30ish for ~2 seconds) after playing for a while? Been plagued by them for a while now and couldn't find a way to get rid of them so far.
As for OpenGL mode, I couldn't get any good results so far either.

On another note it seems there's something wrong with the threshold/deadzone when using a PS3 controller. Now I'm not sure if the problem is originating from Sixaxis or FPSe, or even a combination of both.
I only found the problem to be visible in Metal Gear Solid thus far:
When I lean against a wall and try to move left/right along the wall, Snake will stop pushing against the wall and just run instead most of the time. You are able to make him move while remaining pushed against the wall if you move the analog stick left/right ever so slightly.
... I hope you can understand what I mean from that fuzzy explanation :D
Maybe someone who owns USB/BT Joystick Center could try if it works properly for them!

Thank you so much for the native controller support, I really hope other emu devs will follow your lead!

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 2065
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Fri Apr 13, 2012 4:47 pm

for Breath of Fire 3 as well as Persona 2, can you try in OpenGL mode using the Busy Fix from Video menu.

gamerguy80
Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 4:58 pm
Primary Device: Google Nexus 5
Operating System: Android KitKat 4.4.4
ROM: Stock

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby gamerguy80 » Fri Apr 13, 2012 4:57 pm

schtruck wrote:for Breath of Fire 3 as well as Persona 2, can you try in OpenGL mode using the Busy Fix from Video menu.


breath of fire 3 runs good in opengl mode. the problem is that for those of us who want to play the game in software mode we are getting the problem where if someone is missing health whether it be you or an enemy and when a healing spell has been cast either the first second or third time the screen goes black....now this will only happen in software mode. if you play the game in OpenGL mode this healing spell problem doesn't happen. it only happens in software mode. if i have busyfix on sometimes the game stutters on some spells and i dont really see the need to use busy fix for this game with opengl.

edit: i will say now with the new version of fpse and that the black lines around the characters are no longer there and with the special frame limiter. I can now play breath of fire 3 at 60fps in opengl mode with no problem and the text and characters now look great. I have just opted to now just play the game in opengl mode.

User avatar
LukeFonFabre
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2010 2:53 am
Primary Device: LG Optimus 2X
Operating System: 2.2
Location: Indonesia
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby LukeFonFabre » Sat Apr 14, 2012 5:46 am

um..i wanna ask...sorry if somebody already ask it...
for example i use 0.11.10 version and i wanna change to the newest version of fpse..
can i still load my save games in fpse 0.11.10?
or i must play new games whenever fpse have new version? :cry:
thank you...


Return to “News”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests