Fpse for Android News

ninjadan9
Fresh Fish
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2012 10:31 pm
Primary Device: Asus Transformer TF101
Operating System: Android 4.0.3
ROM: Stock

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby ninjadan9 » Fri Apr 27, 2012 11:05 pm

I recently got the Zeemote JS1 bluetooth controller for my Transformer. FPse won't connect to the controller and there's no Zeemote option in the bluetooth port chooser. I'm using Bluez IME like it says in the description.

DBL
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2012 9:41 am
Primary Device: G2x
Operating System: Android
ROM: Phoenix blood 2.1

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby DBL » Sat Apr 28, 2012 1:10 pm

Is anyone having problems with cut scenes on ff8 when using gpu plugin?

ZhuraYuki
Junior Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2012 10:22 am
Primary Device: Galaxy SII i9100
Operating System: Android 2.3.5
ROM: Exynos

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby ZhuraYuki » Sat Apr 28, 2012 4:11 pm

schtruck wrote:Very good news, i have fixed a bug in sound producer code. SOund is much better now, more clean.

In fact it's not only much better, but really perfect sound, clear sound. i'm very impressived myself by the result!

Expect an update very soon, many people will like it.

Do you know about this? http://www.malideveloper.com/developer- ... module.php You once write that mali400 bug is memory management related.

User avatar
dttung80
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2011 7:13 am
Primary Device: Motorola Droid 2
Operating System: Android 4 ICS
ROM: AOKP ICS - KANG MOD

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby dttung80 » Sat Apr 28, 2012 4:49 pm

DBL wrote:Is anyone having problems with cut scenes on ff8 when using gpu plugin?


Yes, me and some one have this, already discuss that the load state dont comaptible with cut screen. Must load from the SAVE POINT in game. U have good scene. If Load state from Fpse, u have problem.

Note : Some case, if your Save state have problem with sound, when load... still sound problem. Must load state from the state normal good sound.

User avatar
Mr_President
Junior Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2010 3:42 pm
Primary Device: Galaxy S II
Operating System: Android
ROM: MIUI official
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby Mr_President » Sun Apr 29, 2012 12:02 am

Hmm so it's supposed to be possible to bind keyboard keys on my Transformer Prime? The arrow keys seem to be the only ones that work. But binding the Square, Circle etc buttons to, for example, the M or N key doesn't work. The emulator does detect the keypresses when setting the keys. But no matter how much I press them, nothing happens when playing games :(.
"Every man dies, not every man really lives."

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 2043
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Sun Apr 29, 2012 10:20 pm

Just pushed FPse 0.11.20 to the market:

- Critical bug fixed in audio rendering, sound is much more clear now , but remember many games need SPUSYNC from audio menu and depending
of your device, but frameskip can make a good job to avoid sound stuttering as well as dual core boost in system menu if you device is dual core.
- Bug fixed in CheckJNI which caused crashes and huge slowdown in software mode
- restored Action Menu for ICS devices that still have this button, but Back button still is used for new menu too on ICS devices.
- Added support for Disc format detection between 2352 bytes per sector and 2048 bytes per sector.

For transformer keyboard, i'll work on next release.

molitar
Enthusiast
Posts: 122
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2012 4:50 am
Primary Device: Sprint SG3 (Adreno 225)
Operating System: Android 4.0.4
ROM: FreeGS3 v0.1.0
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby molitar » Mon Apr 30, 2012 2:12 am

Well no Phonejoy fix in this one only the 4 buttons work all the rest L1, L2, R1, R2, Select, and Start are all broken still.. so still unusable.

mortinger
Fresh Fish
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2012 2:34 am
Primary Device: Sony Xperia Arc S
Operating System: android
ROM: ics stock 4.0.3

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby mortinger » Mon Apr 30, 2012 2:46 am

Please fix the the "enter combat" animation in FF7 using OpenGL plugin. On ginger it was buggy but not terrible, on ICS (I'm using 4.0.3 on a Arc S) it is terrible, it takes 30 sec instead of 2 since it goes at 3 fps, it makes one of the best ps1 games totally unplayble!
Keep up the awesome work :D

Savaal
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2012 2:27 am
Primary Device: Galaxy S II Skyrocket
Operating System: Android
ROM: 4.03 Cooked ICS

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby Savaal » Mon Apr 30, 2012 7:31 am

Yes. I agree about the beginning of every battle for ffvii. My atrix with gingerbread had at most a 2 second delay, but on ics, it is unbearably long! Can you implement a workaround that simply bypasses the frame buffer effects, or do you think that this is related to something else?

User avatar
dttung80
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2011 7:13 am
Primary Device: Motorola Droid 2
Operating System: Android 4 ICS
ROM: AOKP ICS - KANG MOD

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby dttung80 » Mon Apr 30, 2012 10:07 am

schtruck wrote:Just pushed FPse 0.11.20 to the market:

- Critical bug fixed in audio rendering, sound is much more clear now , but remember many games need SPUSYNC from audio menu and depending
of your device, but frameskip can make a good job to avoid sound stuttering as well as dual core boost in system menu if you device is dual core.
- Bug fixed in CheckJNI which caused crashes and huge slowdown in software mode
- restored Action Menu for ICS devices that still have this button, but Back button still is used for new menu too on ICS devices.
- Added support for Disc format detection between 2352 bytes per sector and 2048 bytes per sector.

For transformer keyboard, i'll work on next release.


:( BAd Menu lowercase on right screen., SPU not really clear.


Return to “News”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests

cron