Fpse for Android News

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 1952
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Sun Apr 08, 2012 9:53 am

hiei, there is CDMA fix on xda for ICS on Xperia play.

hiei
Member
Posts: 55
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2011 5:01 pm
Primary Device: Xperia Play
Operating System: Android
ROM: Stock

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby hiei » Sun Apr 08, 2012 10:03 am

Awesome. Thanks for the info. Ill check it out and let you know.

-hiei

hiei
Member
Posts: 55
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2011 5:01 pm
Primary Device: Xperia Play
Operating System: Android
ROM: Stock

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby hiei » Sun Apr 08, 2012 10:12 am

I see what you were talking about. But sadly since I refuse to pay for someone to unlock my bootloader I can't install it. The cdma version bootloader unlock is not free like EVERY OTHER bootloader so people like me are screwed. I appreciate the information though. But 25 bucks to get my bootloader unlocked is rediculus for something that should be free by now.

-hiei

skwarosz
Junior Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 8:09 pm
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy GIO
Operating System: Cyjanogen MOD 7.2

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby skwarosz » Sun Apr 08, 2012 12:10 pm

dttung80 wrote:Dears,

I'm in FPse 0.11.15:

1. After load Open GL plugins, past the 1st start moviethe. Final Fantasy viii cannot load Movie in game. :(

2. And the Motorola Droid2 keyboard qwerty not really fully supported, , must use the virtual key like Shift, Alt, @, / .v.v... when use the character key, it type in line in bottom of screen

3. And the graphic render, have 1 black line outer of edge graphic. How to remove it.

Hope it will be fix.

Thanks and regards,


To fix 1 st issue u need to:
1. save the game in the save point
2. load the game not by emulaotr loader but normal in the game
3. save the game by the emulator save
4. load game by emulator loader
then movies will works i do it all the time when psfe has error cause them movies didn't work

molitar
Enthusiast
Posts: 122
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2012 4:50 am
Primary Device: Sprint SG3 (Adreno 225)
Operating System: Android 4.0.4
ROM: FreeGS3 v0.1.0
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby molitar » Sun Apr 08, 2012 1:33 pm

schtruck wrote:ok, for MALI400 users, i'll make one thing, pressing Volume Down button into the loader Menu will switch ON/OFF BIOS it it's well defined , like that you switch OFF quickly, you run FPse, at loader you Press Volume down to Switch to HLE mode, you load tekken3, you eject, you press Volume down to Switch to Bios Mode, and your Game will start immediatly in Bios mode.

@Molitar, can you make a log cat and then send me to schtruck@gmail.com


Yes how do I make a log cat the log.txt has nothing really in it so how do I make the log cat for you?

zschigi2
Junior Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2010 1:38 pm
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy S2
Operating System: Android 2.3.3
ROM: stock

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby zschigi2 » Sun Apr 08, 2012 2:24 pm

I tried busy fix on f1 championship seasson 2000. but no success. i got still a black screen after the intro video. is there any solution?

(on wm6.5 version the game runs ...)

Clouds
Junior Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 12:02 am
Primary Device: DesireHD

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby Clouds » Sun Apr 08, 2012 2:31 pm

dttung80 wrote:Dears,

I'm in FPse 0.11.15:

1. After load Open GL plugins, past the 1st start moviethe. Final Fantasy viii cannot load Movie in game. :(

2. And the Motorola Droid2 keyboard qwerty not really fully supported, , must use the virtual key like Shift, Alt, @, / .v.v... when use the character key, it type in line in bottom of screen

3. And the graphic render, have 1 black line outer of edge graphic. How to remove it.

Hope it will be fix.

Thanks and regards,


Sorry for quoting pictures. But will there eventually be a way to remove those black lines around the background textures? Or is it just the way the plugin handles textures?

That and the flashy precombat animations in Final Fantasy games that dont work and then it's pretty much perfect graphic wise^^

Also a long term, low priority feature request:
A nice full screen settings menu for devices with a big screen like my 10.1" transformer prime :)

omega007
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2012 11:42 pm
Primary Device: R800X
Operating System: Android
ROM: 2.3.3

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby omega007 » Sun Apr 08, 2012 4:00 pm

Major bug:


Frameskip not working correctly (software mode), it works when i set it on but if i save a config with frameskip, next time i enter a game with this option enabled at startup crashes the emu,

It crashed bushido blade 2 and street fighter alpha 3, and some more i dont remember, i has to disable frameskip to be able to load this games again.

a shame since sfa3 needs frameskip in my xperia play 2.3.3

im going back to previous version until this is fixed.

thanks for the work.

ZhuraYuki
Junior Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2012 10:22 am
Primary Device: Galaxy SII i9100
Operating System: Android 2.3.5
ROM: Exynos

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby ZhuraYuki » Sun Apr 08, 2012 6:24 pm

It seems that Armorines - Project Swarm [SLUS_010.22] runs on Mali400 without Tekken 3 preloaded, however after choosing character and starting the gamelpay it freezes.

zdubin
Junior Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri May 20, 2011 10:19 pm
Primary Device: HTC Thunderbolt
Operating System: Android
ROM: Stock Rom

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby zdubin » Sun Apr 08, 2012 8:05 pm

What exact steps do I take to get my PS3 controller working with FPSE? Please list each step.

I am using ICS 4.0.0.4 on a Motorolla Xoom.


Return to “News”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests