Fpse for Android News

User avatar
90180360
Member
Posts: 85
Joined: Sat Feb 26, 2011 3:29 am
Primary Device: ZTE Blade

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby 90180360 » Fri Mar 25, 2011 11:28 pm

Gabraham wrote:However herein lies an issue: no custom fps limit setting! You might be working on this, I'm new to the site so I apologize for being redundant if I am. The game I've tried it on, digimon world (us) runs either too slow (at 50 fps) or too high (at 90). Enabling emulation slowing features only brings it down to about 65 at the lowest, one of which I don't even like to use. Sound is great though, some pc emulators I've used have a hard time getting it right without tweaking the settings a lot.

Anyways, an additional 60 fps limit setting or a custom fps limit setting would be appreciated in an oncoming update!

Framelimiter works correctly, it's just not labeled correctly.
PAL games are limited to 50fps, NTSC games are limited to 60fps.

What I don't understand is why it says "Unset if Frameskip up to 50fps". What is the advantage of unsetting it?

User avatar
90180360
Member
Posts: 85
Joined: Sat Feb 26, 2011 3:29 am
Primary Device: ZTE Blade

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby 90180360 » Fri Mar 25, 2011 11:32 pm

vnes1984 wrote:One problem though - when I click to enable Boost Mode, it kicks me back to the main settengs menu with the four buttons and upon clicking any buttons or loading an iso, I get a Force Close.

I have already reported this error. You only get force close, if no ISO is loaded.
So you can enable Boost Mode while a game is already loaded, but the setting will not be saved.

80063r
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2011 3:45 am
Primary Device: HTC Evo 4G
Operating System: Gingerbread 2.3.3
ROM: CyanogenMod7-nightly 30

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby 80063r » Sat Mar 26, 2011 2:10 am

90180360 wrote:I have already reported this error. You only get force close, if no ISO is loaded.
So you can enable Boost Mode while a game is already loaded, but the setting will not be saved.


Ok, so I enabled Boost Mode after loading Mortal Kombat 2 and with it on, none of my onscreen buttons work. Is that specific to this game?

Also, what is the procedure for changing from one iso to another. I was able to do it a few times but when I load a Save State, it loads the previous ROM. As it is now, I have to quit the emulator to the Home Screen and start it again.

User avatar
90180360
Member
Posts: 85
Joined: Sat Feb 26, 2011 3:29 am
Primary Device: ZTE Blade

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby 90180360 » Sat Mar 26, 2011 3:43 am

80063r wrote:Ok, so I enabled Boost Mode after loading Mortal Kombat 2 and with it on, none of my onscreen buttons work. Is that specific to this game?

Yes, seems to be game-specific.

80063r wrote:Also, what is the procedure for changing from one iso to another. I was able to do it a few times but when I load a Save State, it loads the previous ROM. As it is now, I have to quit the emulator to the Home Screen and start it again.

Afaik you have to quit FPse, yes.
Eject only serves a purpose for multi-CD games afaik...
(I think eject -> load new iso -> restart is supposed to work, doesn't work for me though.)

80063r
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2011 3:45 am
Primary Device: HTC Evo 4G
Operating System: Gingerbread 2.3.3
ROM: CyanogenMod7-nightly 30

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby 80063r » Sat Mar 26, 2011 8:01 am

90180360 wrote:
80063r wrote:...Boost Mode...

Yes, seems to be game-specific.


Boost mode works with Need For Speed 3 and takes it from 34 FPS without to 50 FPS when on. I enabled it, tested, and disabled it for comparison, but then I re-enabled it and it didn't seem to kick in. I had to restart Fpse to get it back to 50 FPS.

ms_green
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 8:39 am
Primary Device: HTC Legend
ROM: Stock Froyo 2.2 (with HTC Sense)

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby ms_green » Sat Mar 26, 2011 9:06 am

80063r wrote:Ok, so I enabled Boost Mode after loading Mortal Kombat 2 and with it on, none of my onscreen buttons work. Is that specific to this game?


This happens for some games...for some boost mode works fine and for others it doesn´t and they become unplayable...
The onscreen buttons also stop working in ridge racer for example.

kSt
Junior Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 3:34 pm
Primary Device: LG GT540

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby kSt » Sat Mar 26, 2011 4:17 pm

And for Nuclear Strike too. Boost mode disables both on-screen buttons and zeemote.

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 1941
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Sat Mar 26, 2011 5:18 pm

Boostmode can brake emulation at all, that's why i decided to not save its status...

A new DMA code ( yes longtime i talk about it...) will make this mode not necessary.

User avatar
90180360
Member
Posts: 85
Joined: Sat Feb 26, 2011 3:29 am
Primary Device: ZTE Blade

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby 90180360 » Sat Mar 26, 2011 10:10 pm

schtruck wrote:Boostmode can brake emulation at all, that's why i decided to not save its status...

Ok, thanks for your reply!
But I think more ROMs have problems with Frameskip enabled or Spu Sync disabled (which is even default!)...

schtruck wrote:A new DMA code ( yes longtime i talk about it...) will make this mode not necessary.

Patience is a virtue :D

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 1941
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Sun Mar 27, 2011 12:43 pm

Good news,

we have well progressed these days, Onscreen PAds are now well faster than before, this make FPse running lot faster than before.

We have fixed GTE engine, and result is better compatibility, at least Road Rash 3D run very well now (need SPUsync)..


Globally both change make FPse running at huge speed now, i have tested Rayman2, Crash Bandicoot , and both are full speed on my HD2 now, never had this speed before and without any frameskip.

In addition, and before next release, we'll add a new feature.

Stay tunned.


Return to “News”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest