Touch Pro 2/ Rhodium Issues

Old threads
User avatar
micropops
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Aug 20, 2009 4:34 pm
Location: Chicago, IL

Touch Pro 2/ Rhodium Issues

Postby micropops » Fri Aug 21, 2009 2:56 am

I just got the Touch Pro 2 from T-Mobile and the games play great. But, when you are in portrait mode you can see the Touch Flo home screen on the bottom ¼ of the screen. The menu choices are also covered up and unselect able. When the keyboard is slid out you can assign some of the buttons, but the Menu one is distorted and jumbled with the Guncon buttons. If anyone has any easy fixes or this is fixed in 0.1.0 I would appreciate the help. I am currently running on 0.0.9.6. I have attached a picture of the distortion.
Also, is there a way to stop the text flickering in Final Fantasy 8?
Thanks!
Attachments
DSC00670.JPG
DSC00670.JPG (34.72 KiB) Viewed 2503 times
DSC00671.JPG
DSC00671.JPG (92.81 KiB) Viewed 2503 times

User avatar
CloudStrife86
Global Moderator
Posts: 750
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2009 12:07 am
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy S4 (i9505)
Operating System: Android
ROM: Stock Jelly Bean 4.2.2
Location: Durham, United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Touch Pro 2/ Rhodium Issues

Postby CloudStrife86 » Fri Aug 21, 2009 9:47 am

You could try one of two things for the TouchFlo menu showing: Try to stretch the display to fill the screen, by using the config file; Download WVGAfix3, and use it to change the screen to VGA before using FpseCE.
For the jumbled button selections, have you tried using a different graphics driver? I think if you choose VGA and set the orientation to portrait, you should then be able to slide the keyboard out and assign the controls without issue.
Image
Platinum trophies: Uncharted, MW2, Uncharted 2, Resi 5, AC II, Fallout 3, Batman: AA, CoD: WaW, BlOps, FFXIII, BioShock, L.A. Noire, Deus Ex: HR, Uncharted 3, Heavy Rain, Batman: AC, inFAMOUS 2, The Walking Dead, Virtue's Last Reward, Borderlands

User avatar
micropops
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Aug 20, 2009 4:34 pm
Location: Chicago, IL

Re: Touch Pro 2/ Rhodium Issues

Postby micropops » Fri Aug 21, 2009 11:21 pm

The WVGAFix3 did make it so I cannot see the Touch Flo anymore, but it just shrunk the program down a little. Its much better though. The jumbled buttons in landscape mode are still there I have tried all the WVGA setting and all 4 different drivers in the FPSECE program. I think I read much of the WVGA problems are fixed in the next release, so hopefully the fixes affect the Touch Pro 2.
Also, there is not always sound in Final Fantasy 8. During the game its fine, but if a cinema plays its silent. I am using uncompressed *.img files. I got the "Could not Initialize" if I try to use the PocketISO 3.2. Also, the game crashed after you leave the hospital room after waking up at the start of the game.

User avatar
mastanobu
Addict
Posts: 369
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 6:14 am
Primary Device: Touch Pro 2 (Tilt 2)
Operating System: build 21887 6.5
ROM: Josh's PerfectBlack 1.7-FINAL
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: Touch Pro 2/ Rhodium Issues

Postby mastanobu » Sat Dec 05, 2009 8:10 pm

I have a TP2 with Win Mo 6.5.
I can't get mine to display the joypad/config area. It only displays the game in landscape. I have tried all the GFX drivers. GAPI- partial landscape. LFB- Similar to GAPI, GDI - Full landscape. VGA - Full black screen.

Here is my INI:
[FPSE]
GFXDRV=1
FrameSkip=on
XAPlay=off
EnableLFB=on
RomName=SCPH1001.BIN
DisclaimerAgree=1
LastGPU=GPUSOFT.DLL
LastSPU=spuwave.dll
LastJOY0=JOY0KEY.DLL
LastJOY1=joy1null.dll
LastCD=cdrimage.dll
LastPAR=parnull.dll
CDCountry=0
UseOtherMDEC=off
CDUseCache=off
CDCacheSize=32000
CpuMode=on
ShowGenCode=off
AutoSpeed=off
MDEC_bw=off
DisableEngines=off
DisableLogo=on
EnableHLE=on
EmuConsole=off
UseSubQ=off
CacheSubQ=off
BiosName=SCPH1001.BIN
MemCard1=card1.mcd
MemCard2=card2.mcd
ArmCoreV5=on
CDStreamSpeed=0
SPUirq=off

[POCKETPC]
Orientation=2
ForceGDI=off
FpsCount=off
EnableSound=off
Stretch_x=240
Stretch_y=180
Start_y=10


[JOY0KEY]
Start=32
Select=66
L1=49
L2=50
R1=189
R2=187
Switch=0
Menu=197
Triangle=73
Circle=76
Quadrangle=74
Cross=75
Left=65
Up=87
Down=83
Right=68
Find me at http://www.totalgamerz.com - Ryo
XDA - ryotgz

User avatar
mastanobu
Addict
Posts: 369
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 6:14 am
Primary Device: Touch Pro 2 (Tilt 2)
Operating System: build 21887 6.5
ROM: Josh's PerfectBlack 1.7-FINAL
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: Touch Pro 2/ Rhodium Issues

Postby mastanobu » Sat Dec 05, 2009 8:14 pm

Ah. I changed orientation to 0 and it displays it in portrait. To get the joypad to display I have to touch the screen in that area then it works. Strange
Find me at http://www.totalgamerz.com - Ryo
XDA - ryotgz


Return to “Archives”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron