Breath of Fire III

If you have a problem with a particular game, post it in here.
phili9887
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2009 4:37 am

Problem with Breath of Fire 3 on HD 2

Postby phili9887 » Sat Dec 26, 2009 4:45 am

Hey Guys.. ive got a really big proglem with breath of fire 3 (i run it on fpsece 0.1).
Everytime i cast a healspell or use an item like a herb or something all the textures except the characters turn black.
i already tried to switch some things in the fpsece.ini but nothing worked =(
maybe someone who also plays this game on a hd 2 can help me.. or just give a response if this happens to other people as well...
it really freaks me out. i wanna play it so badly on my hd 2 >.<

thx in advance

User avatar
i900frenchaddict
Global Moderator
Posts: 2114
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 10:47 am
Primary Device: Galaxy Note 2/ HTCs
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Problem with Breath of Fire 3 on HD 2

Postby i900frenchaddict » Sat Dec 26, 2009 10:58 am

there might be a small bug on this game (it reminds me some bugs that used to exist for Silent hill)
If it is, Schtruck will have to work on an individual patch for this game

have you tried to disable/enable HLE ?

phili9887
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2009 4:37 am

Re: Problem with Breath of Fire 3 on HD 2

Postby phili9887 » Sat Dec 26, 2009 2:16 pm

yep i tried.. but when its enabled the screen wont go further after the capcom logo.
a little thing that i recognized.. the black screen just shows up with this one animation the herb and the first healing spell has.
any other spell and item works fine until i played..

User avatar
CloudStrife86
Global Moderator
Posts: 1272
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2009 12:07 am
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy S4 (i9505)
Operating System: Android
ROM: Stock Jelly Bean 4.2.2
Location: Durham, United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Problem with Breath of Fire 3 on HD 2

Postby CloudStrife86 » Sat Dec 26, 2009 7:44 pm

I have a suggestion that might help.
Download the latest documentation and read the bit about gamelist.ini.
Once you know how to use it, try adding an entry for your game in the gamelist and apply whatever fixes you think might work.
This method worked for me on GT2 to get a few more fps.
Image
Platinum trophies: Uncharted, MW2, Uncharted 2, Resi 5, AC II, Fallout 3, Batman: AA, CoD: WaW, BlOps, FFXIII, BioShock, L.A. Noire, Deus Ex: HR, Uncharted 3, Heavy Rain, Batman: AC, inFAMOUS 2, The Walking Dead, Virtue's Last Reward, Borderlands

phili9887
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2009 4:37 am

Re: Problem with Breath of Fire 3 on HD 2

Postby phili9887 » Sun Dec 27, 2009 3:30 am

so you mean just like the example with tekken 3 in the dokumentation?
so i have to add "breath of fire 3" with its specific number and then switch the numbers a bit til it might work?
sorry the questions might be a little stupid but im not that of a crack =/

User avatar
CloudStrife86
Global Moderator
Posts: 1272
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2009 12:07 am
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy S4 (i9505)
Operating System: Android
ROM: Stock Jelly Bean 4.2.2
Location: Durham, United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Problem with Breath of Fire 3 on HD 2

Postby CloudStrife86 » Sun Dec 27, 2009 6:13 pm

That's exactly what I mean. :) You also need to see what each fix does, and obviously make sure to use it. Check to make sure you are applying the thing correctly as well.
Image
Platinum trophies: Uncharted, MW2, Uncharted 2, Resi 5, AC II, Fallout 3, Batman: AA, CoD: WaW, BlOps, FFXIII, BioShock, L.A. Noire, Deus Ex: HR, Uncharted 3, Heavy Rain, Batman: AC, inFAMOUS 2, The Walking Dead, Virtue's Last Reward, Borderlands

phili9887
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2009 4:37 am

Re: Problem with Breath of Fire 3 on HD 2

Postby phili9887 » Mon Dec 28, 2009 3:14 am

i tried a few things now.. but without success =/
maybe someone who can run breath of fire 3 without this "bug" could show me his fpsece.ini and gamelist file.. (my last hope xD)
but now that ive got the full version of fpsece its not that of a problem cause i have save state now.. and so that the bug doesnt show up after every single healing spell or item i think its playable.

User avatar
Therev
Member
Posts: 55
Joined: Sat Nov 21, 2009 11:12 pm
Primary Device: HTC Incredible / Omnia I910
ROM: CM7

Breath of Fire III

Postby Therev » Fri Feb 19, 2010 6:03 pm

I've been running into a few problems with the new release and this game
whenever i cast a spell or use an item the screen goes black except for the characters. when i enter a new screen the picture comes back but the menu's are still invisable.
also i can't get controller 2 to work, i can get g-sensor working with controller 1 but nothing works with controller 2, pads, buttons, nothing execpt for the g-sensor button itself but it doesn't move when i move the phone?
i had this working fine before so i know its not me and setting it up wrong, i tired deleting the game ini and resetting everthing but still can't get it to work.

fateless
Fresh Fish
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2010 8:34 pm
Primary Device: HD2
Operating System: Windows XP
ROM: Anja31

Re: Problem with Breath of Fire 3 on HD 2

Postby fateless » Sat Feb 27, 2010 8:39 pm

I've also a problem with the german version of breath of fire 3.
If I start the game on my HD2, the capcom loadscreen appears, then I see the "Loading" screen which comes before the Intro. And there it stucks. The emulator doesnt crash, I can still end the game and so on, but I cant get through the loading-screen.

What I already did:

- Enable / Disable HLE in fpsece.ini
- Enable / Disable the several fixes like lazy_fix i found in the fpsece.ini

The sound is playing perfectly and I have approx. 50fps, also during loadingscreen.

Does anybody know what I can try else?

User avatar
KowboyBebop
Guru
Posts: 871
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 6:06 pm
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: 6.5.X
ROM: Laurentius26 HD2 [LEO] V3 WWE Ultimate serie

Re: Problem with Breath of Fire 3 on HD 2

Postby KowboyBebop » Sat Feb 27, 2010 9:35 pm

This thread is made of concentrated awesome. Its problem with "Breath of fire 3" so it should go to game-related section. And its problem on HD2, so should go to HD2 section. And still its in general discussion. Just awesome =)
New All-in-1 Pack
HTC HD 2 / HTC LEO // 8GB microSD class6 // ROM: EnergyROM GTX
FPSeCE Download | FPSeCE Complete How To Guide | Request new version
HolyShit! It's BeefSupreme!

Image
Image


Return to “Game-Specific Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest