Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 3

If you have a problem with a particular game, post it in here.
RageCore
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2010 7:12 am

Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 3

Postby RageCore » Thu Jan 21, 2010 4:05 pm

Hey again its me^^

I tested Tony Hawks Pro Skater 3, its nice and playable BUT there are black squares above where the lanscape builds up..

its just something missing and then builds up..also its not always only at the edges and the brink..and not all time..only if the buildings in landscape are changing..

Its a pity because its so nice to play and brings damn much fun..

Its also not that bad..but it alleviates the gaming fun..-.-

You guys have the same if u play? BEcause i saw a few other posts from HD2 users who played with multitouch etc..without gamepad (also i have to say with gamepad is A LOT more fun, particularly with the dicota because its so handy..

Thanks for any help..

Suicidal.Banana
Addict
Posts: 325
Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2009 1:24 pm
Primary Device: HTC Sensation
Operating System: Android 4.0.3
ROM: Virtuous Inquisition 4.0.1

Re: THPS 3

Postby Suicidal.Banana » Thu Jan 21, 2010 7:45 pm

That happens for THPS2 aswell, since 0.10 so its most likely to do with one of the graphics drivers.
What i think is happening is that for some reason the 'faces' of the world have a smaller visible region or something.

I already tested with gfxdrv=4 but no change, but i understood the graphics drivers are still beeing worked on (possibly opengl too, which to my knowledge is what the hd2 is best at)
Im a FpseCE supporter!

User avatar
mastanobu
Guru
Posts: 703
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 6:14 am
Primary Device: Touch Pro 2 (Tilt 2)
Operating System: build 21887 6.5
ROM: Josh's PerfectBlack 1.7-FINAL
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: THPS 3

Postby mastanobu » Fri Jan 22, 2010 2:27 am

I haven't tried and THPS games yet, but I would love to see an OpenGL plugin.
Find me at http://www.totalgamerz.com - Ryo
XDA - ryotgz

thenomadsoul
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 6:45 pm
Primary Device: HTC HD2
ROM: Michy Pure 1.1

Re: Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 3

Postby thenomadsoul » Wed Mar 17, 2010 8:22 pm

I have exactly the same problem with tony hawk's 2 and 4...

Isn't there anyone who is able to solve?

User avatar
i900frenchaddict
Global Moderator
Posts: 2114
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 10:47 am
Primary Device: Galaxy Note 2/ HTCs
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 3

Postby i900frenchaddict » Thu Mar 18, 2010 6:49 am

I'm pretty sure it won't work, but you can try, in the gamelist file, to create a paragraph fot THPS, and try patch=1, 4, 8 or 32
And why not something like
Status=2
Status_HLE=2
Flags0=7

cletus92
Fresh Fish
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 12:32 pm
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM6.5
ROM: Stock 1.66.405.2 (76641) WWE

Re: Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 3

Postby cletus92 » Mon Apr 26, 2010 12:33 pm

Any progress/solution to this problem so far?

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 2485
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 3

Postby schtruck » Tue Apr 27, 2010 12:23 pm

i'm sure it can be fixed by just changing Vertex mode into gamelist.ini,

Vertex mode can be changed by adding Patch=1 into the section you will create for this game.

cletus92
Fresh Fish
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 12:32 pm
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM6.5
ROM: Stock 1.66.405.2 (76641) WWE

Re: Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 3

Postby cletus92 » Tue Apr 27, 2010 9:14 pm

Hmm,

i dont see to have a gamelist.ini anymore.
I do recall it was there before but after i upgraded it i think it disappeared.
Should i add it in the game-specific cfg then?

User avatar
i900frenchaddict
Global Moderator
Posts: 2114
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 10:47 am
Primary Device: Galaxy Note 2/ HTCs
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 3

Postby i900frenchaddict » Wed Apr 28, 2010 5:45 am

you don't have the gamelist file anymore? :shock:
Get it from the free version and add it in FpseCE directory
(and then, add a section for tonyhawk 3 with patch=1 in the gamelist file)

cletus92
Fresh Fish
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 12:32 pm
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM6.5
ROM: Stock 1.66.405.2 (76641) WWE

Re: Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 3

Postby cletus92 » Wed Apr 28, 2010 7:14 am

Yeah i think i took the 'delete all old ini files' as mentioned in the HD 2's optimized pack a little to litteraly :P
I'll go give it a try!

Thanks


Return to “Game-Specific Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests