16MB Ram error

postfrosch
Fresh Fish
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2010 5:39 pm
Primary Device: HTC Touch Pro2
Operating System: 6.5
ROM: stock

16MB Ram error

Postby postfrosch » Wed Jan 13, 2010 5:46 pm

Hi,
I tried to use the FPSECE on my tp2 today and it always give me the same error:
"A minimum of 16MB is required. Please free more memory!"

Well, I have 77MB of free RAM, 150MB of free internal program space and 882MB free space on my SD card. I'm using the recommended BIOS, I tried a softreset, I tried the .ini someone posted here. Has anyone an idea how to fix this?
Windows Mobile Version: 6.5, stock HTC!

thx
postfrosch

User avatar
mastanobu
Guru
Posts: 703
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 6:14 am
Primary Device: Touch Pro 2 (Tilt 2)
Operating System: build 21887 6.5
ROM: Josh's PerfectBlack 1.7-FINAL
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: 16MB Ram error

Postby mastanobu » Wed Jan 13, 2010 9:48 pm

The way I've seen people fix that error is to uninstall from the device. Redownload the file from the website. Then reinstall.
Find me at http://www.totalgamerz.com - Ryo
XDA - ryotgz

User avatar
fishwiz
Member
Posts: 69
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 8:24 am
Primary Device: T-Mo HD2
Operating System: wm 6.5 sense 2.5
ROM: TMOUSA Stock ROM
Location: cleveland, ohio. united states

Re: 16MB Ram error

Postby fishwiz » Thu Jan 14, 2010 5:33 am

hmm, are you installed on the device memory by chance?? i have always installed and run from the memory card...

postfrosch
Fresh Fish
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2010 5:39 pm
Primary Device: HTC Touch Pro2
Operating System: 6.5
ROM: stock

Re: 16MB Ram error

Postby postfrosch » Thu Jan 14, 2010 1:46 pm

I extracted it to my memory card and started the .exe, there was no .cab file, I will try to reinstall it.


After downloading the new file there is a cab file! I was sure I downloaded it from this site.... Will try to reinstall it now!

The program works now, but always shutsdown, when I try to open an iso file, any idea?

User avatar
mastanobu
Guru
Posts: 703
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 6:14 am
Primary Device: Touch Pro 2 (Tilt 2)
Operating System: build 21887 6.5
ROM: Josh's PerfectBlack 1.7-FINAL
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: 16MB Ram error

Postby mastanobu » Thu Jan 14, 2010 4:00 pm

Try the INI file I posted in this TP2 area. Just make sure it is named fpse.ini and replace the default one.
Find me at http://www.totalgamerz.com - Ryo
XDA - ryotgz

postfrosch
Fresh Fish
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2010 5:39 pm
Primary Device: HTC Touch Pro2
Operating System: 6.5
ROM: stock

Re: 16MB Ram error

Postby postfrosch » Fri Jan 15, 2010 10:03 am

Seems to be a broken image. Using another image now and it works!
Thx for the help!


Return to “HTC Rhodium (Touch Pro2 / Tilt2)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest