Anyone using cooked ROMs on a TP2?

max3000
Member
Posts: 94
Joined: Fri Aug 28, 2009 8:29 am

Anyone using cooked ROMs on a TP2?

Postby max3000 » Fri Jan 08, 2010 11:21 am

Just wondering if you could get better performance out of some cooked winmo 6.5 ROMs.

User avatar
mastanobu
Guru
Posts: 703
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 6:14 am
Primary Device: Touch Pro 2 (Tilt 2)
Operating System: build 21887 6.5
ROM: Josh's PerfectBlack 1.7-FINAL
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: Anyone using cooked ROMs on a TP2?

Postby mastanobu » Fri Jan 08, 2010 3:53 pm

Not sure about better FpseCE performance, but I have a TP2 and I definitely get better performance with everything else.
Find me at http://www.totalgamerz.com - Ryo
XDA - ryotgz

User avatar
fishwiz
Member
Posts: 69
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 8:24 am
Primary Device: T-Mo HD2
Operating System: wm 6.5 sense 2.5
ROM: TMOUSA Stock ROM
Location: cleveland, ohio. united states

Re: Anyone using cooked ROMs on a TP2?

Postby fishwiz » Sun Jan 10, 2010 6:02 am

mastanobu, do you turn off your manilla before opening fpsece? i noticed it uses 15-20 mb memory... and a slight slow down of the emu while manilla is still active...

User avatar
mastanobu
Guru
Posts: 703
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 6:14 am
Primary Device: Touch Pro 2 (Tilt 2)
Operating System: build 21887 6.5
ROM: Josh's PerfectBlack 1.7-FINAL
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: Anyone using cooked ROMs on a TP2?

Postby mastanobu » Sun Jan 10, 2010 4:28 pm

I typically do, but haven't recently. I didn't see a huge difference in FPS.

Right now I am using the microsoft default (zune type home screen) and haven't disabled that during gameplay.
Find me at http://www.totalgamerz.com - Ryo
XDA - ryotgz

likuid
Fresh Fish
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jan 16, 2010 3:26 am
Primary Device: HTC Touch Pro 2
Operating System: 6.5
ROM: MightyRom CDMA

Re: Anyone using cooked ROMs on a TP2?

Postby likuid » Sat Jan 16, 2010 3:30 am

Hey all...glad to see some TP2 users on here! So heres my config...using MightyRom 6.5 release Dec 18th...with the ATI driver installed, and the ini file from this form, i'm able to crank out ~50fps with sound on which I think is incredible. The fact that I can play Castlevania SOTN on my phone has been a dream since I had my Asus MyPal A620.

I'm going to flash a new rom soon just to see. The biggest issue I see is what everyone else was saying about using the keyboard causing a little lag, but its worth it rather then using the overlays...

User avatar
mastanobu
Guru
Posts: 703
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 6:14 am
Primary Device: Touch Pro 2 (Tilt 2)
Operating System: build 21887 6.5
ROM: Josh's PerfectBlack 1.7-FINAL
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: Anyone using cooked ROMs on a TP2?

Postby mastanobu » Sat Jan 16, 2010 4:43 am

I had the same issue with using the keyboard too. Another use recommended trying different keys as they didn't drop the FPS as much. I would recommend looking into the BGP100 bluetooth gamepad. It works really well and no noticeable drop in FPS.
Find me at http://www.totalgamerz.com - Ryo
XDA - ryotgz

likuid
Fresh Fish
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jan 16, 2010 3:26 am
Primary Device: HTC Touch Pro 2
Operating System: 6.5
ROM: MightyRom CDMA

Re: Anyone using cooked ROMs on a TP2?

Postby likuid » Sat Jan 16, 2010 5:13 am

Ahh yeah...I understand there is more lag when using the Fn, SYM, or Caps keys right? I'm using WASZ and arrows now so it's not too bad. I love the BT gamepad I bought one many years ago for my x50v with fpsece .92 :shock: and I love it...although it's kinda hard to carry around to a meeting!

User avatar
fishwiz
Member
Posts: 69
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 8:24 am
Primary Device: T-Mo HD2
Operating System: wm 6.5 sense 2.5
ROM: TMOUSA Stock ROM
Location: cleveland, ohio. united states

Re: Anyone using cooked ROMs on a TP2?

Postby fishwiz » Sat Jan 16, 2010 5:11 pm

likuid wrote:Ahh yeah...I understand there is more lag when using the Fn, SYM, or Caps keys right? I'm using WASZ and arrows now so it's not too bad. I love the BT gamepad I bought one many years ago for my x50v with fpsece .92 :shock: and I love it...although it's kinda hard to carry around to a meeting!


yeah, i'm t-mobile branded and even my arrow keys have web browser shortcut and comm mgr. and if i accidently slip the left arrow i hit the sms shortcut which all come up in the background and cause lag. that's why i moved up to the top right side of keyboard to 8,9,0,iop for r1,tri,r2,sqr,x,circle.


Return to “HTC Rhodium (Touch Pro2 / Tilt2)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests