On screen buttons

Old threads
dsmnando
Junior Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 1:58 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: 6.5.X
ROM: Latest Energy Rom

On screen buttons

Postby dsmnando » Thu Dec 31, 2009 7:55 pm

First off I'd like to say this program is simply amazing! I'm running xenogears, star ocean and final fantasy tactics nearly flawlessly. My question is..... Is there anyway to save how I have the on screen keys setup without having to re do it everytime I open and close FpseCE?

Thanks!
***Paid Supporter***

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 2425
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: On screen buttons

Postby schtruck » Thu Dec 31, 2009 9:34 pm

your files must be named with a char that is not supported by FpseCE when saving specific ini file....

Can you paste your iso Filenames here please?

Zone
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2009 1:11 am
Primary Device: AT&T Fuze Unlocked
Operating System: 6.5.5
ROM: Energy ROM Sense Sept 27

Re: On screen buttons

Postby Zone » Thu Dec 31, 2009 10:48 pm

also, do you close the program normally? by holding onto the power button icon?

also, fpsece crashes whenever i try landscape right o.o; it works when the game doesn't load but crashes when the game does load.. odd :lol:
"Even though I walk through the valley of the shadow of death, I will fear no evil, for you are with me; your rod and your staff, they comfort me."
-Psalm 23:4

doubleJ
Enthusiast
Posts: 143
Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2009 8:15 pm
Primary Device: Samsung Omnia i910
Operating System: 6.1
ROM: dc22
Location: Branson, MO
Contact:

Re: On screen buttons

Postby doubleJ » Fri Jan 01, 2010 1:37 am

You can save global on-screen buttons by configuring them for a single game, then copying the onscreen section of that game's .cfg into fpsece.ini.
If you're in landscape, you have to touch the top-right corner (as if you were in portrait) and it will go back to landscape. Personally, I got everything set up the way I wanted, then immediately closed so that the settings would save. I found it irritating to have to redo everything because of a crash.
JJ

dsmnando
Junior Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 1:58 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: 6.5.X
ROM: Latest Energy Rom

Re: On screen buttons

Postby dsmnando » Fri Jan 01, 2010 8:54 pm

[FPSE]
DisclaimerAgree=1
LastGPU=gpusoftdx.dll
LastSPU=0peopspu109.dll
LastJOY0=joy0pse.dll
LastJOY1=joy1key.dll
LastCD=cdrimage.dll
LastPAR=parnull.dll
CDCountry=1
UseOtherMDEC=off
CDUseCache=off
CDCacheSize=16384
CDStreamSpeed=0
CpuMode=on
CpuMode2=off
ShowGenCode=off
AutoSpeed=on
MDEC_bw=off
DisableEngines=off
DisableLogo=on
EnableHLE=off
EmuConsole=off
UseSubQ=on
CacheSubQ=off
BiosName=SCPH1001.BIN
RomName=SCPH1001.BIN
MemCard1=slot1.mcd
MemCard2=slot2.mcd
ArmCoreV5=on
ArmCoreMMX=off
UseSerial=off
ComPort=COM2
Verbose=off
Disasm=off
Debugger=off
EnablePCDRV=off
PCDRV_RO=off
CDDA2SPU=off
HideMouseCur=off
RunSPUsync=off
SmartChnRead=off
EnableDatel=off
IgnoreCdErrs=on

[PocketPC]
Onscreen_OC14=0
Onscreen_O14=0
Onscreen_14=0
Onscreen_OC13=0
Onscreen_O13=0
Onscreen_13=0
Onscreen_OC12=0
Onscreen_O12=0
Onscreen_12=0
Onscreen_OC11=0
Onscreen_O11=0
Onscreen_11=0
Onscreen_OC10=0
Onscreen_O10=0
Onscreen_10=0
Onscreen_OC09=0
Onscreen_O09=0
Onscreen_09=0
Onscreen_OC08=0
Onscreen_O08=0
Onscreen_08=0
Onscreen_OC07=0
Onscreen_O07=0
Onscreen_07=0
Onscreen_OC06=0
Onscreen_O06=0
Onscreen_06=0
Onscreen_OC05=0
Onscreen_O05=0
Onscreen_05=0
Onscreen_OC04=0
Onscreen_O04=0
Onscreen_04=1
Onscreen_H=3
Onscreen_W=5
Onscreen_OC03=0
Onscreen_O03=0
Onscreen_03=0
Onscreen_OC02=0
Onscreen_O02=0
Onscreen_02=0
Onscreen_OC01=0
Onscreen_O01=0
Onscreen_01=0
Onscreen_OC00=0
Onscreen_O00=0
Onscreen_00=5
Main_Volume=1
Da_Volume=1
Xa_Volume=1
Isos_PATH=\Storage Card\Program Files\FpseCE\SKINS
GFXDRV=2
Orientation=0
FpsCount=on
EnableSound=on
Stretch_x=0
Stretch_y=0
Start_y=10
SoundVolume=10
PadType=1
FullScreen=1
Stick_Left=0
Stick_Right=0
Stylus_Wide=20
Sensor_Zx=700
Sensor_Gpz=127
Sensor_Mpz=200
Sensor_Npz=20
Sensor_Gpx=127
Sensor_Mpx=200
Sensor_Npx=20
Stylus_Mode=1
Sensor_Mode=0

[GPUSOFT]
Odd_Even_Fix=0
Busy_Fix=0
Lazy_Update_Fix=0
High_Res_Boot_Fix=0
Frame_Skip_Mode=0

[JOY0KEY]
AutoRotate=0
MultiFix_GunB=0
MultiFix_GunA=0
MultiFix_Left=16777344
MultiFix_Down=16777220
MultiFix_Right=524288
MultiFix_Up=4
MultiFix_Select=50331680
MultiFix_Start=33554464
MultiFix_Quadrangle=34078720
MultiFix_Triangle=33554448
MultiFix_Circle=34603008
MultiFix_Cross=50331664
MultiFix_L1=0
MultiFix_L2=0
MultiFix_R1=0
MultiFix_R2=0
MultiFix=0
Button8=0
Special8=0000000000000000
Button7=0
Special7=0000000000000000
Button6=0
Special6=1000000000000000
Button5=0
Special5=0000000010000000
GunB=87
GunA=81
Up=69
Down=88
Left=83
Right=70
Start=112
Select=113
Triangle=80
Quadrangle=76
Circle=8
Cross=13
L1=0
L2=86
R1=0
R2=66
Special1=1000000010000000
Button1=87
Special2=0010000010000000
Button2=82
Special3=0001000001000000
Button3=0
Special4=0001000010000000
Button4=79

[JOY1KEY]
Up=38
Down=40
Left=37
Right=39
Start=112
Select=113
Triangle=69
Quadrangle=83
Circle=68
Cross=88
L1=81
L2=87
R1=82
R2=84
Device=0
Switch=8
An1Up=89
An1Down=66
An1Left=71
An1Right=72
An1Action=86
An2Up=73
An2Down=77
An2Left=74
An2Right=75
An2Action=78

[SPUPeops]
UseXA=1
Volume=1
XAPitch=0
UseTimer=0
SPUIRQWait=0
DebugMode=0
RecordMode=0
UseReverb=0
UseInterpolation=0
DisStereo=0
UseDBufIrq=1



I'm running Fpsece on a touch pro 2

p.s. happy new years
***Paid Supporter***


Return to “Archives”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest