Fpse for Android News

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 2151
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Fri Sep 12, 2014 10:05 am

OK finally i had somes feedbacks by email! and just pushed FPse 0.11.144!

THis version include 2 more fixes, one for a recent crash and another one for a crash that somes people had but never had report on it... really strange.

Next i fixed audio plugins too, FFVI sound reworks and globally it's better now! Parasite Eve 1 fight sound is much better on my side.

thanks for your feedback guys!

nordikwolf
Member
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2014 6:47 pm
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy Note 3 LTE 4G
Operating System: Android
ROM: Stock 4.4.2 KitKat

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby nordikwolf » Fri Sep 12, 2014 2:45 pm

schtruck wrote:OK finally i had somes feedbacks by email! and just pushed FPse 0.11.144!

THis version include 2 more fixes, one for a recent crash and another one for a crash that somes people had but never had report on it... really strange.

Next i fixed audio plugins too, FFVI sound reworks and globally it's better now! Parasite Eve 1 fight sound is much better on my side.

thanks for your feedback guys!


Nice. And do you know any possibility of why the previous versions works better with my Note 3 schtruck?

Besides, Resident Evil 2 has bug in audio if I turn on Reverb effecs in audio settings.

Edit: thanks for the fast updates, but the new version 144 still isn't as good as 138 for me...sadly, because I want to have the improvements of the new versions.

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 2151
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Fri Sep 12, 2014 4:09 pm

contact me by email, we'll work together to understand why it was faster in 0.11.136 than now in your test

nordikwolf
Member
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2014 6:47 pm
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy Note 3 LTE 4G
Operating System: Android
ROM: Stock 4.4.2 KitKat

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby nordikwolf » Fri Sep 12, 2014 5:33 pm

schtruck wrote:contact me by email, we'll work together to understand why it was faster in 0.11.136 than now in your test


Ok schtruck thanks.

foleyjo
Enthusiast
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2012 8:22 pm
Primary Device: JXD S601

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby foleyjo » Fri Sep 12, 2014 7:24 pm

Hi,
Heven't used fpse for a while as been playing adventures in scummvm. Have tried the latest update though and have found a couple of issues in the games I played.
So here they are

1 - Space Hulk sound in intro is perfect now but the speech in game isn't working correctly

2 - In cold blood crashes when you try to talk to the man at the start (Not sure if it's my rip or not)

3 - Parasite Eve 2 displays no text in software hd mode

4 - Theme hospital slows to about 2fps when in game

5 -Rebel Assault 2 still won't get past the 2nd part of the millenium falcon level

I tend to use the hi def software mode as the opengl mode gives me stuttering sound. think the fps might be dropping just slightly enough to cause this. I think it looks better with less hassle too.
I did find the auto speed limiter wasn't working too well on a couple of games. I needed to make sure I set the limit to 50 or 60.

Loving the emulator still but for some reason I always want to play the games with problems

nordikwolf
Member
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2014 6:47 pm
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy Note 3 LTE 4G
Operating System: Android
ROM: Stock 4.4.2 KitKat

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby nordikwolf » Sat Sep 13, 2014 3:57 pm

Sorry I was mistaken. Yes, my Galaxy Note 3 is the LTE version. Snapdragon 800.

Grzesiek
Fresh Fish
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2014 6:40 am
Primary Device: N7000
Operating System: Android 4.1.2
ROM: AryaMod v7

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby Grzesiek » Sat Sep 13, 2014 6:57 pm

Hi, im using tablet with tegra 3 and filtering doesent work for me. Filtering 3d works from time to time and is depended by game, but filtering 2d(sprites) never works. Chrono Cross, FF8, Resident Evil 1/2/3 and other half2d/half3d games looks terrible in Opengl because 2d is very pixelized, when i change to software hd then 2d looks nice with AA shader but 3d looks bad.

Another problem, tegra 3, opengl, heart of darkness PAL .... game is not displayed on screen. I see black screen or last frame from FMV but game is working (i hear when my character walks)

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 2151
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Sat Sep 13, 2014 10:44 pm

i will check that on a nexus 7 first version

Grzesiek
Fresh Fish
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2014 6:40 am
Primary Device: N7000
Operating System: Android 4.1.2
ROM: AryaMod v7

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby Grzesiek » Sun Sep 14, 2014 9:00 am

There is possibility to separate filtering 2d/3d ? Like on epsxe PC version:
1. filtered 3d/unfiltered 2d
2. filtered 3d/ filtered 2d (extended removes black borders)
3. filtered 3d/ smooth sprites (also extended to remove black borders I suppose)

Im waiting for this and for advanced cartoon shader support (improves backgrounds in 2d games)

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 2151
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Sun Sep 14, 2014 10:04 pm

Two annoying bug has been reported with the current version

- Device with snapdragon have somtime some problems in opengl with garbage, i fixed it for next version, but you can fix it manually by setting Qualcomm fix from video menu
- In Guncon mode, onscreen pad is still visible, you can disable it from menu, will fix that for next update.


Return to “News”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests

cron