Fpse for Android News

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 2060
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Sat Nov 24, 2012 8:30 pm


flcl32
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2012 1:14 pm
Primary Device: Google Nexus 4
Operating System: Android 4.2
ROM: (Stock) Jelly Bean

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby flcl32 » Sun Nov 25, 2012 12:06 am

schtruck wrote:try with this plugin http://www.fpsece.net/libopenglplugina.so

tried installing that one from my sd. Rival Schools has the same results (30fps), chrono cross now wont let me enter my name when i start new game. Crash 3 hangs at the first cutscene as soon as you see the tiki face

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 2060
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Sun Nov 25, 2012 9:29 am

ok i hope to get a Nexus 4 from a friend today. will check what's happen. i'll let you know.

have you tried old frameskip?

kingpinzero
Junior Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 7:41 am
Primary Device: htc one x int
Operating System: android
ROM: insert coin

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby kingpinzero » Sun Nov 25, 2012 9:33 am

Shtruck exactly whats changed in thar opengl plugin you posted?
Because its a bit faster than the default one.
Im eagerly awaiting news about the fixes we talked via email.

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 2060
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Sun Nov 25, 2012 10:06 am

The plugin i posted is in fact a one without Qualcomm Processor fix. But the current one add a Primitive which is done by default on other GPU, like Nvidia or Mali. So in fact on those two last, i should add a test to not doing this because necessary only for qualcomm.

kingpinzero
Junior Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 7:41 am
Primary Device: htc one x int
Operating System: android
ROM: insert coin

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby kingpinzero » Sun Nov 25, 2012 1:34 pm

schtruck wrote:The plugin i posted is in fact a one without Qualcomm Processor fix. But the current one add a Primitive which is done by default on other GPU, like Nvidia or Mali. So in fact on those two last, i should add a test to not doing this because necessary only for qualcomm.


So is it faster then, i dont recall being able to play tekken 3 with AA and filtering while staying above 55fps with the previous one.
See? The opengl plugin can be tweaked alot, as i said. When you will be able to sort the resolution even tegra owners can fully appreciate it.

bagofcrap24
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2012 8:35 pm
Primary Device: Google Nexus 5
Operating System: Android
ROM: SlimLP (Lollipop 5.0)

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby bagofcrap24 » Sun Nov 25, 2012 8:36 pm

schtruck wrote:try with this plugin http://www.fpsece.net/libopenglplugina.so


Now that is funny, i was just going to report an issue on my Nexus 7 where using OpenGL plugin
Seems like the FrameLimiter is stuck on all the time
cannot go past 60fps on any game
just out of curiosity I tried the attached glplugin above and problem sorted, no more FPS cap
so that maybe something you want to have a quick look at, whatever you changed with that plugina.so you gave out, has fixed the FPS issue i had on a Tegra 3 device

EDIT: in fact i would say that it has improved FPS in some areas aswell as removing the cap.
in low FPS areas im now getting between a 5-10fps boost

flcl32
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2012 1:14 pm
Primary Device: Google Nexus 4
Operating System: Android 4.2
ROM: (Stock) Jelly Bean

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby flcl32 » Mon Nov 26, 2012 1:28 am

schtruck wrote:ok i hope to get a Nexus 4 from a friend today. will check what's happen. i'll let you know.

have you tried old frameskip?


yep. no difference


schtruck wrote:The plugin i posted is in fact a one without Qualcomm Processor fix.


That's probably why. Nexus 4 uses quad core Qualcomm S4 pro

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 2060
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Tue Nov 27, 2012 8:29 pm

i confirm i have tested the nexus 4, and in 2D it s fast, but 3D is not really fast, hopefully Frameskipping let us playing to tekken3 normally in opengl but not very smooth. I wonder if it's a memory speed problem or just a driver issue.

Btw, i'd like to say that i did something that was never done before... FPse is now able to search and download Cover and create Shortcut Icons for any PSone game with the name of the game.... That s a really good feature!!! just a button to Press and go! a beautifull Shortcut is on the screen! perhaps i should add a pop up when exiting game to ask if we want to add shortcut? Or just add it automatically ? what do you think?

Btw i have an important question, FPse has somes small problem with Freeze actually, and i'm preparing a new version, FPse 0.11.69 where Tekken2 is fixed, and my question is would you prefer i restore an OLD SPU Engine that worked far better in a previous version, if yes, just let me know which version number here!

User avatar
mikian
Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2012 8:43 pm
Primary Device: Galaxy ace

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby mikian » Wed Nov 28, 2012 2:28 am

woooow good job schtruck! first the multiplayers option and now shorcuts omg! ^^!

about the pop up option, i think it's a good idea to be asked before ~

and about the spu engine :D are you talking about a version where takken 2 works better? or are you talking about any game? cuz I would like, if you could take in count, the version 0.11.45 cuz im playing most of my games at full fps (50-60) and thats something that i cant get with the new versions :(


Return to “News”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests

cron