Final Fantasy VII

If you have a problem with a particular game, post it in here.
User avatar
bluezeak
Guru
Posts: 600
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2012 10:04 am
Primary Device: motorola bionic
Operating System: Android 2.3.4
ROM: stock

Re: Final Fantasy VII

Postby bluezeak » Tue Jul 17, 2012 7:38 am

Chocodroid wrote:As previously described in the post below, I seem to be having the same issue with the game not responding to any "button" input resulting in the prelude video looping endlessly and leaving the ability to start a new game inaccessible. From my time spent browsing this and similar topics I have not yet found a solution to this problem. If anyone has any feedback that would be greatly appreciated. My device is the Samsung Epic 4G Touch.

basseMaG wrote:Hi!

I have problem with this game. When i have start i see only movie. Movie is end and begin, end and begin, end and begin... Zero reaction about start or select or x, triangle etc. This is a original rip, i don't use pocketIso. Bios is recomended 1001.bin

My phone:
Motorola MB511 Flipout @ 1GHz
Android 2.1 Eclair ROOT

Tekken 3 and Metal Gear Solid works great.

(Screen shots removed)


Ideas?


I've seen issues where if you have the controlpad set to analog it doesn't work at all for some games.

Try switching from softgpu to OpenGL or vice versa.

Disable boost mode, enable force mono core, or try turning frame skip off. Uninstall and reinstall fpse. Recreate / get a different rom.
FPSE OpenGL info - click here

User avatar
bluezeak
Guru
Posts: 600
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2012 10:04 am
Primary Device: motorola bionic
Operating System: Android 2.3.4
ROM: stock

Re: Final Fantasy VII

Postby bluezeak » Tue Jul 17, 2012 7:54 am

Prfndhatrdofman wrote:
rand4ll wrote:
neiljwd wrote:Well It turns out, changing a setting and backing into the game doesn't change it.
You have to change it, back into the game, and then RESTART fpse for SOME to take effect.

Anyway I found settings that work on the latest release of fpse with FFVII.iso.

AUDIO:
Spusync -ON
Other two off.

Video:
Adjust Frambuffer Access - ON
Special Upload Detection - ON
OffScreen Drawing - ON
32 Bits rendering -ON (I had to turn this un without an .iso loaded, wouldn't 'stick' in game.)
Everything else off.

Additionally Framelimiter ON, slows the game down, Frameskip ON Speeds it up markedly. :)

This makes the game 100% playable, and cut scenes viewable.

Niggles:
Select hand is a black shadow. No hand on start up screen. There's often some flashy texture pop-in in some areas. Areas Backgrounds have black borders (think this is unchangeable if you have OpenGL plugin). NOT FMV's, but cut scenes that are part background, part movement, part render engine, get thin black lines down it, but viewable.

Anyway, if anyone wants to take these settings and further test for improvements, be my guest and please report back if you find any, ta!


I was working on getting the messed up menus fixed before I even found your post on here. However, if you are still around and still looking, I got the game playing damn near perfect with battle menu and white hand. I do not get any swirl into the battle and can't figure that part out, my settings are as follows:

[u]AUDIO:[/u]
Spusync -ON
Other two off.

Video:
Framelimiter - ON
Original Screen Size - ON (not needed, but i like the look of it in original 4:3)
OffScreenDrawing - ON
Alpha Multipass - ON (I think this one adds the white hand)
Anti Aliasing - ON (not necessary but should make it look better if your system can handle it)
Everything else off.

As stated, with these setting and OpenGL plugin on latest market version i get white hand and battle menu and the game pretty much always stays pegged at 60fps and even all cut screens work great. I do get some music lag at start of battle but it is minor. The things I would like to fix is i get a tiny bit of artifacting here and there on screen (colored very thin lines) but that is a minor niggle and doesn't really bother me. Would also like to be able to get the starting battle animation, but again, not important for gameplay.

I do ask for some of your help though too, is there somewhere that defines what all these options are? For instance, I had the 32Bits Rendering on when trying to find out how to get it to work, and once i got everything working right, i went through unselecting boxes and restarting after every change to be sure it takes effect, and I found that 32Bits rendering didn't do anything at all for me...Also see you use Adjust Framebuffer Access and Special Upload Detection, I just tried adding these to my above settings and they didn't seem to do anything for me, any idea what they are supposed to do? Really what would be great is a nice listing of what every option does for the FPse OpenGL plugin on Android!!

Please let me know if I helped anyone out or if some of my above issues can be fixed by some of these other settings. I have been messing with it for over 4 hours now and am ready to give up for the time being (also played for about 2 hours with great looking graphics!!!) and get some rest.



I wouldnt mind the lack of battle starting animation if it didnt freeze up everytime there was a battle. I have to wait for 10 seconds while the audio stutters until the battle even begins.

I'm sorry for quiting such a long post but the settings they're talking about are important for my OpenGL documentation project.

Please see my signature link!! Be sure to look at the goole docs spreadsheet. Some of the special fixes ate for ff7.

I'm going to test ff7 in the near future and post my findings. In my experience 32bits can break things and very rarely does it make a difference in the gfx, so I usually have it off. I've not seen antialiasing do much but maybe my system can't handle it. I'd rather have the game run faster without it usually. The lines around boxes is the alpha multi pass, nd I'm pretty sure ff7 needs it. Some of the special fixes are for the battle swirl. (frame buffer access, upload detection)
FPSE OpenGL info - click here

Ivegottheskill
Fresh Fish
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 1:32 am
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy S i9000
Operating System: Android 2.3.6
ROM: DMORE

Re: Final Fantasy VII

Postby Ivegottheskill » Wed Jul 18, 2012 1:37 am

I'm currently playing Disc 2, but everytime I go to SAVE to memory card, the game freezes. Sound is played, but the screen is stuck on the SLOT 1 and SLOT 2 screen (both are grey). I can load and save via save states. I can also load via memory card from normal boot up of the disc, but I can't save to memory card from any of my save states.

Is there a fix or suggestion?
Can I convert FPSE .SAV files to any other format to try and use on ePSXe or pSX or another PC emulator?

My problem is I've played a many hours beyond my latest memory card save, and aside from the saving freeze, my save states are working fine.

User avatar
bluezeak
Guru
Posts: 600
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2012 10:04 am
Primary Device: motorola bionic
Operating System: Android 2.3.4
ROM: stock

Re: Final Fantasy VII

Postby bluezeak » Wed Jul 18, 2012 3:53 am

I don't know if you can convert you save states. I suspect not. Google it. You can definitely use save game files (memory card files) from fpse in epsxe. I haven't played ff VII far enough to give advice. Have you searched through the forum here, or outside of fpse for fixes for simialar issues in other emus? If you do find something let us know!

I think the main workaround is to get your game saved to a memory card, copy the memory card to the computer, play through it on the computer, save, then copy the memory card back. To copy your memory card go to the misc menu, and choose 'backup'. It will be saved to /sdcard/fpsebackup. plug your phone into your computer and copy the memory card files over. when done, copy them back wherever you want. Then in fpse go to misc, memory card, and brose to where you saved them.
FPSE OpenGL info - click here

jamest
Fresh Fish
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 11:46 am
Primary Device: Galaxy Note
Operating System: android

Re: Final Fantasy VII

Postby jamest » Fri Jul 20, 2012 11:47 am

Hi guys.

I am using the Samsung Galaxy Note.

Game works great BUt, crashes when i use Tifas Limit break ? any ideas on a fix or setting i need to use to stopthis happening ?
thx
James

User avatar
bluezeak
Guru
Posts: 600
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2012 10:04 am
Primary Device: motorola bionic
Operating System: Android 2.3.4
ROM: stock

Re: Final Fantasy VII

Postby bluezeak » Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:45 pm

Are you using OpenGL or softGPU? Try using the other. Are you using the system option boost mode -turn it off. That's chalk I can think of...
FPSE OpenGL info - click here

Biofilm
Fresh Fish
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2012 7:23 pm
Primary Device: Nexus 7
Operating System: Android 4.1
ROM: stock

Re: Final Fantasy VII

Postby Biofilm » Sun Jul 22, 2012 7:54 pm

I'm having trouble with saving to the memory card. I can use savestates, but whenever I go into the save menu, the game crashes. The menu for selecting a slot shows up, but both cards are grayed out. Music keeps playing, but all of the buttons do nothing.
I've tried loading different memory cards and saving to them, but it still crashes. Is there anything I can do? I won't be able to beat the game without memcard saves since this is a multidisc game.

digitsix
Fresh Fish
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2012 4:22 am
Primary Device: gnex/n7

Re: Final Fantasy VII

Postby digitsix » Sun Jul 22, 2012 8:28 pm

Is there anything else that can be done to make the sound more "accurate" sounding on my n7? I mean it plays and everything, but its just idk, not right as i remember it. Certain notes are short when they should be long, etc.

Biofilm
Fresh Fish
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2012 7:23 pm
Primary Device: Nexus 7
Operating System: Android 4.1
ROM: stock

Re: Final Fantasy VII

Postby Biofilm » Sun Jul 22, 2012 8:53 pm

digitsix wrote:Is there anything else that can be done to make the sound more "accurate" sounding on my n7? I mean it plays and everything, but its just idk, not right as i remember it. Certain notes are short when they should be long, etc.


Have you checked Spusync in the audio options? That fixed most of my sound issues on my n7. After you check it, you'll have to reset fpse through the menu.

digitsix
Fresh Fish
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2012 4:22 am
Primary Device: gnex/n7

Re: Final Fantasy VII

Postby digitsix » Sun Jul 22, 2012 9:17 pm

Biofilm wrote:
digitsix wrote:Is there anything else that can be done to make the sound more "accurate" sounding on my n7? I mean it plays and everything, but its just idk, not right as i remember it. Certain notes are short when they should be long, etc.


Have you checked Spusync in the audio options? That fixed most of my sound issues on my n7. After you check it, you'll have to reset fpse through the menu.



yeah i have all the "recommended" settings enabled for this game. And like I said its all working fine, just the audio is not being "emulated" correctly, ie sounds different from the actual game. Its not laggy or choppy or anything, its just off sounding.


Return to “Game-Specific Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests