Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

yooin14
Junior Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2011 4:27 pm
Primary Device: galaxy s
Operating System: nothing

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby yooin14 » Wed Jul 11, 2012 4:55 pm

Hi,

I recently got verizon galaxy s3. I started to test out fpse again on this device.

In ff9 with opengl installed by using web option, i get very choppy (stutter) screen.

I tried to look for force mono core feather but i couldnt find that option.

Any advice????

yooin14
Junior Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2011 4:27 pm
Primary Device: galaxy s
Operating System: nothing

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby yooin14 » Wed Jul 11, 2012 7:51 pm

well.

I did exact same set up with this post.

viewtopic.php?f=35&t=433&start=130

However, I still get very choppy screen. makes this game not playable.

does fpse have any compatible issue with galaxy s3?

User avatar
i900frenchaddict
Global Moderator
Posts: 2114
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 10:47 am
Primary Device: Galaxy Note 2/ HTCs
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby i900frenchaddict » Wed Jul 11, 2012 8:47 pm

yooin14 wrote:well.

I did exact same set up with this post.

viewtopic.php?f=35&t=433&start=130

However, I still get very choppy screen. makes this game not playable.

does fpse have any compatible issue with galaxy s3?


So with "frameskip" or old "frameskip", ho many fps do you reach? if you don't reach 60, that's weird :shock:

yooin14
Junior Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2011 4:27 pm
Primary Device: galaxy s
Operating System: nothing

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby yooin14 » Wed Jul 11, 2012 8:58 pm

FPS is fine. it's telling 50 ~ 60 on the screen. BUT It's actually very choppy. very weird.

User avatar
i900frenchaddict
Global Moderator
Posts: 2114
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 10:47 am
Primary Device: Galaxy Note 2/ HTCs
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby i900frenchaddict » Wed Jul 11, 2012 10:22 pm

Image is choppy, or is it in fact only sound? Is it smooth (but slow) without frameskip? Same "choppyness" with "Frameskip" and "old frameskip"? Tried "old frameskip" with "frameskip" disabled or enabled too?

(I know, many questions and no answer so far, sory !!!!!!!! :mrgreen: )

yooin14
Junior Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2011 4:27 pm
Primary Device: galaxy s
Operating System: nothing

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby yooin14 » Wed Jul 11, 2012 11:23 pm

Image is choppy, or is it in fact only sound? Is it smooth (but slow) without frameskip? Same "choppyness" with "Frameskip" and "old frameskip"? Tried "old frameskip" with "frameskip" disabled or enabled too?

(I know, many questions and no answer so far, sory !!!!!!!! )


Yes I tried, everything you mentioned. but Image is very choppy and slow. ( Not smooth.) feels like i am getting less than 10 FPS. But actual FPS is getting around 50~ 60. thats weird.

User avatar
bluezeak
Guru
Posts: 713
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2012 10:04 am
Primary Device: motorola bionic
Operating System: Android 2.3.4
ROM: stock

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby bluezeak » Thu Jul 12, 2012 1:11 am

yooin14 - let's move your ff9 issues to the ff9 game specific forum - that's what it's there for.
viewtopic.php?f=35&t=433&start=140

I'll have some advice for you there, though I'm not sure that we can fix it. Check out that forum. Read through the comments from page 14 where I left my original post there to the current post.

Also, please check out my OpenGL post. There's lots of information there, especially issues about hardware. If there are issues with the Galaxy S3 I would like to get them documented.
viewtopic.php?f=39&t=3615

It is worth mentioning here that user vainglorious has mentioned issues with his(her?) S3 as well. The S3 actually comes with two different possibile GPUs - the Mail-400 or the Adreno 225. Please look at my OpenGL post in the hardware section for info on how to check yours. The below link is the link to vainglorious's post about his(her?) S3 issues. Do you ever get any of the issues vainglorious talks about? "please close the app and choose force mono core in the setting", ""FPSE has exited, please close other active apps and restart FPSE". There's more info in that post.
viewtopic.php?f=39&t=3638

Also, I see there's this post about the S3, though I haven't really paid attention to this one:
viewtopic.php?f=39&t=3620
FPSE OpenGL info - click here

User avatar
i900frenchaddict
Global Moderator
Posts: 2114
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 10:47 am
Primary Device: Galaxy Note 2/ HTCs
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby i900frenchaddict » Thu Jul 12, 2012 11:49 am

thefitz wrote:Thats what frameskip does - it drops frames so the animation and sound is played at the rate it was intended to be at. Since youre dropping frames, youre dropping frames of animation, and it looks choppy.


yeas, but that also means that many frames are skipped to reach full speed, and it's not normal that so many frames need to be skipped on this game

deejayzee
Member
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed May 23, 2012 11:31 am
Primary Device: Galaxy Tab 2 7''
Operating System: JB 4.1.2
ROM: AOKP

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby deejayzee » Fri Jul 13, 2012 8:40 am

These are my screenshots of Tekken 3, the first is from some pirated version, the second is from licensed. Both made in sowtware mode
The licensed one looks like in low resolution, but pirated looks pretty good, so maybe it is possible to patch original disc images to make them look better in S/W mode?
Attachments
Screenshot_2012-07-10-21-02-21.png
Screenshot_2012-07-10-21-02-21.png (339.9 KiB) Viewed 1262 times
Screenshot_2012-07-10-21-04-16.png
Screenshot_2012-07-10-21-04-16.png (336.28 KiB) Viewed 1262 times

deejayzee
Member
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed May 23, 2012 11:31 am
Primary Device: Galaxy Tab 2 7''
Operating System: JB 4.1.2
ROM: AOKP

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby deejayzee » Fri Jul 13, 2012 6:37 pm

thefitz wrote:What are the chances screenfiltering is on/force mono core is off in the sharp screenshot and that screenfiltering is off/force mono core mode is on in the sharp screenshot?


Both screenshots are made when screen filtering ON/force mono core OFF, and both versions use the same save state slot


Return to “News”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests