Fpse behaves strange on Galaxy S3

trojka23
Fresh Fish
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2012 6:42 pm
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy S3
Operating System: Android
ROM: Stock

Fpse behaves strange on Galaxy S3

Postby trojka23 » Sat Jun 30, 2012 6:48 pm

Hello.

I've got my new Galaxy S3 yesterday, and today I have bought and installed the Fpse app.

But It's kinda behaving weird on my phone.

For example, i can't choose the bios file under the settings. I only get these options:
Image

And the menu button doesn't do anything in the app.

If i try to choose the bios file, at the first time starting the app, i get these error message:
Image

What can i do to fix this?

Thanks in advance

trojka23
Fresh Fish
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2012 6:42 pm
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy S3
Operating System: Android
ROM: Stock

Re: Fpse behaves strange on Galaxy S3

Postby trojka23 » Mon Jul 02, 2012 12:24 pm

Anyone? Please.

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 2487
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse behaves strange on Galaxy S3

Postby schtruck » Mon Jul 02, 2012 3:10 pm

fpse ask to load bios until you load one one time, after it won't ask you, to load a bios after or to switch to hle, go to MISC menu and choose load bios, or cancel to pass to HLE mode.

trojka23
Fresh Fish
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2012 6:42 pm
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy S3
Operating System: Android
ROM: Stock

Re: Fpse behaves strange on Galaxy S3

Postby trojka23 » Mon Jul 02, 2012 3:57 pm

Hello again. Thanks for the answer.

I have tried that, and always when i choose the SCPH1001.BIN file, i get this error message:

Image

Hmm?

reloaded
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2012 11:47 am
Primary Device: samsung galaxy s3 (korean 3g)
Operating System: android
ROM: cooked

Re: Fpse behaves strange on Galaxy S3

Postby reloaded » Tue Jul 03, 2012 2:23 am

Friend if you look up it says

"select iso to load"

it wants you to select a psx iso(select the crash bandicoot 3)

and seeing that it already asks you to select an iso
you have already selected a bios which you dont need to worry

trojka23
Fresh Fish
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2012 6:42 pm
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy S3
Operating System: Android
ROM: Stock

Re: Fpse behaves strange on Galaxy S3

Postby trojka23 » Tue Jul 03, 2012 10:05 am

Thanks for the answer. It's just odd, because i have NOT selected an BIOS file already. I always got that error message, from the beginning. But okay, i can play now. Thank you :)

Thread can be locked/deleted now.

User avatar
i900frenchaddict
Global Moderator
Posts: 2114
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 10:47 am
Primary Device: Galaxy Note 2/ HTCs
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Fpse behaves strange on Galaxy S3

Postby i900frenchaddict » Wed Jul 04, 2012 8:20 pm

so.....locked ;)


Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest