View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Wed Nov 26, 2014 10:43 pm




This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 7 posts ] 
 Fpse behaves strange on Galaxy S3 
Author Message
Fresh Fish

Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2012 6:42 pm
Posts: 4
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy S3
Operating System: Android
ROM: Stock
Post Fpse behaves strange on Galaxy S3
Hello.

I've got my new Galaxy S3 yesterday, and today I have bought and installed the Fpse app.

But It's kinda behaving weird on my phone.

For example, i can't choose the bios file under the settings. I only get these options:
Image

And the menu button doesn't do anything in the app.

If i try to choose the bios file, at the first time starting the app, i get these error message:
Image

What can i do to fix this?

Thanks in advance


Sat Jun 30, 2012 6:48 pm
Profile
Fresh Fish

Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2012 6:42 pm
Posts: 4
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy S3
Operating System: Android
ROM: Stock
Post Re: Fpse behaves strange on Galaxy S3
Anyone? Please.


Mon Jul 02, 2012 12:24 pm
Profile
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Posts: 2280
Location: PARIS
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Post Re: Fpse behaves strange on Galaxy S3
fpse ask to load bios until you load one one time, after it won't ask you, to load a bios after or to switch to hle, go to MISC menu and choose load bios, or cancel to pass to HLE mode.


Mon Jul 02, 2012 3:10 pm
Profile ICQ WWW
Fresh Fish

Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2012 6:42 pm
Posts: 4
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy S3
Operating System: Android
ROM: Stock
Post Re: Fpse behaves strange on Galaxy S3
Hello again. Thanks for the answer.

I have tried that, and always when i choose the SCPH1001.BIN file, i get this error message:

Image

Hmm?


Mon Jul 02, 2012 3:57 pm
Profile
Junior Member

Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2012 11:47 am
Posts: 5
Primary Device: samsung galaxy s3 (korean 3g)
Operating System: android
ROM: cooked
Post Re: Fpse behaves strange on Galaxy S3
Friend if you look up it says

"select iso to load"

it wants you to select a psx iso(select the crash bandicoot 3)

and seeing that it already asks you to select an iso
you have already selected a bios which you dont need to worry


Tue Jul 03, 2012 2:23 am
Profile
Fresh Fish

Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2012 6:42 pm
Posts: 4
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy S3
Operating System: Android
ROM: Stock
Post Re: Fpse behaves strange on Galaxy S3
Thanks for the answer. It's just odd, because i have NOT selected an BIOS file already. I always got that error message, from the beginning. But okay, i can play now. Thank you :)

Thread can be locked/deleted now.


Tue Jul 03, 2012 10:05 am
Profile
Global Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 10:47 am
Posts: 2114
Location: France
Primary Device: Galaxy Note 2/ HTCs
Post Re: Fpse behaves strange on Galaxy S3
so.....locked ;)

_________________
http://www.youtube.com/user/i900frenchaddict


Wed Jul 04, 2012 8:20 pm
Profile WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.   [ 7 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.