View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Tue Sep 02, 2014 6:39 am




Reply to topic  [ 6379 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 390, 391, 392, 393, 394, 395, 396 ... 638  Next
 Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback 
Author Message
Fresh Fish

Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 4:07 pm
Posts: 3
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy Tab 2 7"
Operating System: Android
ROM: Stock Minus Bloat
Post Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback
Thanks Schtruck, Force Mono Core works too, but it is pretty slow (sound and video studder/skip).

Perhaps I just need to overclock my Tab :)

Just wish I could get it working with Software GPU and Dual Core, it's very smooth and wonderful until a crash.


Fri Jun 22, 2012 6:12 pm
Profile
Fresh Fish

Joined: Sat Jun 23, 2012 7:57 am
Posts: 4
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy S
ROM: CM9
Post Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback
Hi there,

I've bought FPSE and i must say it's AWESOME on my Samsung Galaxy S!!!

Well, I must admid that I first downloaded an APK of 0.11.28 version, installed it and run FFIX. Performance was GORGEOUS in software mode. Almost always above 50fps, minor slowdowns and only real trouble was "licence" warning :).

Then i decided to suport your work by buying the APP since I feel that hard work has to be rewarded.

I've installed the app from the market and now the performance is horrible. Can't go above 40fps in battles (before, without framelimiter I was getting 100+ fps peaks)

I've noticed that now I see Playstation Logo.

I've selected a bios and no mather the options, allways the same performance.



Can someone help me?

Thanks and Keep the hard work!! ;)



EDIT:
Now it works well. I don't know how i fiexd it :(
Anybody knows a 7" tablet that can run fpse at full speed with opengl plugin?

Thanks


Sat Jun 23, 2012 8:19 am
Profile
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2012 7:29 am
Posts: 51
Primary Device: ACEi (GT-S5830i)
Operating System: 2.3.6
ROM: XXLH3
Post Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback
To full run FPse you need a ultra-high-end device (i mean a last quad cores) :(

_________________
Broadcom VideoCore IV (1080p capable) on Samsung Galaxy Ace "i"(only i/c/m models), Samsung Galaxy Y, Huayu T968 and Alcatel OT979 3G WCDMA (adding support...)


Sat Jun 23, 2012 9:40 am
Profile
Fresh Fish

Joined: Sat Jun 23, 2012 10:10 am
Posts: 2
Primary Device: Lenovo Ideapad A1
Operating System: Android
ROM: Stock
Post Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback
So, after upgrading to 11.28, fpse just force-closes every time i try to start it. It worked fine before the upgrade and i already de- and reinstalled it multiple times, but that didn't help.
Anyone else with the same problem? Or maybe a solution?


Sat Jun 23, 2012 10:15 am
Profile
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Posts: 2119
Location: PARIS
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Post Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback
i don't agree, if you take the HTC HD2 which is an 3 years old device, it run FPse very , full speed at 90%.


Sat Jun 23, 2012 10:15 am
Profile ICQ WWW
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Posts: 2119
Location: PARIS
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Post Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback
It force close when exatcly?


Stinkehund wrote:
So, after upgrading to 11.28, fpse just force-closes every time i try to start it. It worked fine before the upgrade and i already de- and reinstalled it multiple times, but that didn't help.
Anyone else with the same problem? Or maybe a solution?


Sat Jun 23, 2012 10:16 am
Profile ICQ WWW
Fresh Fish

Joined: Sat Jun 23, 2012 10:10 am
Posts: 2
Primary Device: Lenovo Ideapad A1
Operating System: Android
ROM: Stock
Post Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback
schtruck wrote:
It force close when exatcly?

Every time i try to start it.
That is to say, it doesn't start, it just gives me the "The application FPse has stopped unexpectedly." error.


Sat Jun 23, 2012 10:47 am
Profile
Global Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 10:47 am
Posts: 2114
Location: France
Primary Device: Galaxy Note 2/ HTCs
Post Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback
Quad core CPU may be necessary if you want 60fps in openGl with EVERY flitering options ON

My HD2 and my wife's Motorola Defy (single core o/c at 1000mhz) run Fpse really well, openGL can be used too, just with frameskip and not too much filtering stuff^^ (and ok, tekken 3 will remain a little slow)

_________________
http://www.youtube.com/user/i900frenchaddict


Sat Jun 23, 2012 11:41 am
Profile WWW
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2012 7:29 am
Posts: 51
Primary Device: ACEi (GT-S5830i)
Operating System: 2.3.6
ROM: XXLH3
Post Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback
i900frenchaddict wrote:
Quad core CPU may be necessary if you want 60fps in openGl with EVERY flitering options ON

My HD2 and my wife's Motorola Defy (single core o/c at 1000mhz) run Fpse really well, openGL can be used too, just with frameskip and not too much filtering stuff^^ (and ok, tekken 3 will remain a little slow)

of course, to run FPse with max settings (something which is not good enough to need a quad core... but its ok)

And how much FPS have your wife's device with OpenGL? because < 40fps is unplayable...

and other question, with Driver 2 and some others racing games I have like 50-60 fps (software mode) but still have a "slow motion" and a lot of lags, why is this if I have a good frame rate? :S

_________________
Broadcom VideoCore IV (1080p capable) on Samsung Galaxy Ace "i"(only i/c/m models), Samsung Galaxy Y, Huayu T968 and Alcatel OT979 3G WCDMA (adding support...)


Sat Jun 23, 2012 5:50 pm
Profile
Fresh Fish

Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2012 3:19 am
Posts: 3
Primary Device: Xperia Play
Operating System: Android
ROM: Gingerbread 2.3.4
Post Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback
After the new patch, the Xperia Play circle button STILL doesn't function properly. I've tried reinstalling, reassigning HW buttons, and other controller settings, but it's still wonky.

It appears that I can use the circle button ONCE, then all the controls become completely unresponsive until I press the Back button near the screen. After pressing Back, all controls work again until I press circle again.

FYI, I'm on Gingerbread 2.4.3 on an r800x.

I love FPSe, but I hope this problem can be solved soon! Thanks for your hard work!


Sun Jun 24, 2012 3:26 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 6379 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 390, 391, 392, 393, 394, 395, 396 ... 638  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: NCxJorfapigo and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.