Grandia

If you have a problem with a particular game, post it in here.
FreeSpirit
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 7:24 pm
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy Tab 7.7
Operating System: Android 3.2
ROM: Stock

Re: Grandia

Postby FreeSpirit » Fri Jun 01, 2012 7:05 am

If someone is also playing through it and wants to toss me a savegame file or the memory card file with that save, that would save me a lot of hours of work. btw, i'm on android (not sure if the file format is different). email works best.


Hi Jontornblom, if you would like I can send you my save game. I am currently about 10 hours in. Just found some wounded guy in a forest after going though the dom ruins. I have used a money cheat so I have about 60000 gil. The characters all around lvl 10 and all have 2 different types of magic.

Let me know if you would be interested, I have both a in game save as well as a FPSE save. Due note that for the FPSE save I think your require the same bios/video settings that I used when saving.

Let me know!

jontornblom
Fresh Fish
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2012 3:32 am
Primary Device: HTC Desire Z
Operating System: Android
ROM: ILWT CM7

Re: Grandia

Postby jontornblom » Sat Jun 02, 2012 3:01 pm

FreeSpirit, that would be great! that's not too far off where I was when i stopped, only a few hours before, which is good enough. I think i will need you video settings, so if those could be included in the email, i'm sure it would work. I believe the email link should work for me, otherwise i'll PM you.

Thanks so much!!!

edit: no, you can't attach messages from the email link. check your PM =)

FreeSpirit
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 7:24 pm
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy Tab 7.7
Operating System: Android 3.2
ROM: Stock

Alpha Multipass

Postby FreeSpirit » Sun Jul 22, 2012 9:58 am

Inspired by some testing with FF IX (see respective specific game help forum thread) I figured out how to get the alpha multipass working with Grandia. Personally I think it looks better. See pictures. The trick was to activate the setting in game or go through the load save game window and then load from the FPSE save states.

See attachd images.

1. How it looks when alpha multipass is on when the game starts and does not get rendered properly.
2. With alpha multipass, nice black lines and edges around everything.
3. Screen with the settings as advised a few posts back, no alpha multipass.
Attachments
capture_68.jpg
capture_68.jpg (50.79 KiB) Viewed 465 times
capture_71.jpg
capture_71.jpg (58.39 KiB) Viewed 465 times
capture_70.jpg
capture_70.jpg (50.83 KiB) Viewed 465 times

Marcos
Fresh Fish
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2012 10:42 am
Primary Device: LG P350 ME
Operating System: Android
ROM: stock 2.2.2 rooted

Re: Grandia

Postby Marcos » Fri Aug 10, 2012 10:48 am

Hello,

This is my first post here.
As for the workaround for the sound glithes in Grandia.
There seems to be a solution, that at least worked in my case.

All you have to do is before palying the game go to the in game options
from the main screen and then change the audio options from 'stereo' to 'mono'.

That one worked for me, and few hours ingame the sound works fine without
constant repeats.


Return to “Game-Specific Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] and 0 guests