Fpse for Android News

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 1942
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Tue May 01, 2012 8:48 am

just stop your device completely and restart it. that will fix.

Clouds
Junior Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 12:02 am
Primary Device: DesireHD

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby Clouds » Tue May 01, 2012 11:05 am

How can i get Texture Filter back in OpenGL mode? It just wont enable no matter what i do :(

Look at the screens that i attached, you can see that everything is unfiltered and there is also a screenshot of my settings so you can see that i have Texture Filter and Anti Aliasing enabled (they dont do anything at all for me, no difference if enabled or disabled).

Is this normal? Should I attempt to reinstall FPSE?
Attachments
Screenshot_2012-05-01-12-30-04.jpg
Screenshot_2012-05-01-12-30-04.jpg (337.44 KiB) Viewed 1816 times
Screenshot_2012-05-01-12-38-32.jpg
Screenshot_2012-05-01-12-38-32.jpg (589.79 KiB) Viewed 1816 times
Screenshot_2012-05-01-12-29-54.jpg
Screenshot_2012-05-01-12-29-54.jpg (649.43 KiB) Viewed 1816 times

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 1942
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Tue May 01, 2012 12:30 pm

i need to know, is there many people who can't Start FPse on their device since recent updates, because exiting after loading ISO. if you can write your configuration and what's happen....

chesterleo2012
Fresh Fish
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue May 01, 2012 1:28 pm
Primary Device: S2
Operating System: Android

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby chesterleo2012 » Tue May 01, 2012 1:32 pm

Hi, im using S2 and can connect Icontrolpad up with FPSE and have full use of analogue sticks when changing the option, the only problem is how unresponsive it is being, I have seen that using BLUEZIME (which i have got and used to work fine with V0.10) you can remap but having checked my settings they all seem to be correct? can you tell me how to sort the mapping out or let me know why the Icontrolpad is being so unresponsive?

thanks
L

Clouds
Junior Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 12:02 am
Primary Device: DesireHD

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby Clouds » Tue May 01, 2012 1:39 pm

schtruck wrote:i need to know, is there many people who can't Start FPse on their device since recent updates, because exiting after loading ISO. if you can write your configuration and what's happen....


Asus Transformer Prime and HTC Desire HD here, everything loads fine. No texture filtering though on both devices.

ZhuraYuki
Junior Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2012 10:22 am
Primary Device: Galaxy SII i9100
Operating System: Android 2.3.5
ROM: Exynos

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby ZhuraYuki » Tue May 01, 2012 2:43 pm

schtruck why don't you make option like "old texture filtering" for those who want to play with black borders and whole surface texture filtering.

Chinvo
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2011 1:26 pm
Primary Device: Motorola Milestone

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby Chinvo » Tue May 01, 2012 3:19 pm

Chinvo wrote:
schtruck wrote:just released update with new fix:

FPse 0.11.22:
- Fixed disc swapping for multi cd games ( had somes problems in previous versions)
- fixed .iso and .img support


the multi CD problem is still here.
the file is . img
when I pressed the eject and selected a new disc. nth happened
and I tried to load the old save by pressing the load button in this emulator. I really go back to the game in disc 1.
it seems that the disc 2 was not successfully loaded by the app


would u plz solve this?

User avatar
D69K
Enthusiast
Posts: 100
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2009 11:21 am
Primary Device: HTC Sensation
Operating System: Android 2.3.5
ROM: Alfaifi Sensation XE 6.0.1
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby D69K » Tue May 01, 2012 6:19 pm

it is very strange how Fpse performs better on sensation than on One X !!!!
i have tried all possible combination to see what causes this slow performance on such a powerful device, but i couldn't find the problem.
and sadly this happens in both OpenGL and software mode.. :( :(

i mostly get 40-50 in softmode, and sometimes it even drops to 30 !! :( :( :( :(
anyone with a one x to confirm this, Schtruck i remember you saying Fpse works perfectly on One X ??
i have the tegra3 version and it is not on power saver mode (battery below 15%)..
"Only strength can cooperate. Weakness can only beg" Dwight D. Eisenhowe
1890-1969, Thirty-fourth President of the USA <--- he also had a D like Monkey D. Luffy those guys are everywhere :lol:

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 1942
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Tue May 01, 2012 7:11 pm

yes FPse run extremely well on my galaxy Note, but Dual core must be set in software mode, but in openGL this is extremely fast. i got the last rom 1.28.

for example, my galaxy note run faster in software mode but is slower in opengl mode.

Magnumutz
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2012 12:39 pm
Primary Device: Xperia Play
Operating System: Android
ROM: Stock

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby Magnumutz » Tue May 01, 2012 10:46 pm

Feedback: this is the best spent money on the Android Market for me.
Thanks for a wonderful product, hope you never stop developing it!


Return to “News”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest