Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

gamerguy80
Member
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 4:58 pm
Primary Device: Google Nexus 5
Operating System: Android KitKat 4.4.4
ROM: Stock

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby gamerguy80 » Mon Apr 30, 2012 10:16 pm

IVPITER wrote:so I did and nothing, still not working


maybe your bios is corrupt...try redownloading a new one and try resetting all the paths and everything from scratch. whenever you make your changes always QUIT fpse so that they changes stick.

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 2454
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Mon Apr 30, 2012 10:26 pm

@IVPITER, i know the problem! i had that many time on my Galaxy note, in fact OpenGL ES layer is locked, just make a cold restart of your device.

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 2454
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Mon Apr 30, 2012 10:52 pm

just released update with new fix:

FPse 0.11.22:
- Fixed disc swapping for multi cd games ( had somes problems in previous versions)
- fixed .iso and .img support

kwan728
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 9:29 am
Primary Device: galaxy npte
Operating System: androod 2.3.6

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby kwan728 » Mon Apr 30, 2012 11:35 pm

Bug report:
game: dragon warrior7
device: galaxy note

in the game When someone join the party, the game will crash, I thing it is not really crash because the fps is still running and I can save or load state normally, but it just stoped.
Attachments
SC20120501-073548.png
SC20120501-073548.png (171.53 KiB) Viewed 521 times

Chinvo
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2011 1:26 pm
Primary Device: Motorola Milestone

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby Chinvo » Tue May 01, 2012 4:18 am

schtruck wrote:just released update with new fix:

FPse 0.11.22:
- Fixed disc swapping for multi cd games ( had somes problems in previous versions)
- fixed .iso and .img support


the multi CD problem is still here.
the file is . img
when I pressed the eject and selected a new disc. nth happened
and I tried to load the old save by pressing the load button in this emulator. I really go back to the game in disc 1.
it seems that the disc 2 was not successfully loaded by the app

IVPITER
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2012 1:51 pm
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy S2
Operating System: Android
ROM: Stock

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby IVPITER » Tue May 01, 2012 7:45 am

http://db.tt/CpM10d7W



I get this error only in tekken 3, and without the plugin obviously does not work in mali400. I downloaded several changes and I have other copies of tekken in case, but not worth at all.

I installed version 0.11.19 and re-run the plugin.

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 2454
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Tue May 01, 2012 8:48 am

just stop your device completely and restart it. that will fix.

Clouds
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 12:02 am
Primary Device: DesireHD

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby Clouds » Tue May 01, 2012 11:05 am

How can i get Texture Filter back in OpenGL mode? It just wont enable no matter what i do :(

Look at the screens that i attached, you can see that everything is unfiltered and there is also a screenshot of my settings so you can see that i have Texture Filter and Anti Aliasing enabled (they dont do anything at all for me, no difference if enabled or disabled).

Is this normal? Should I attempt to reinstall FPSE?
Attachments
Screenshot_2012-05-01-12-30-04.jpg
Screenshot_2012-05-01-12-30-04.jpg (337.44 KiB) Viewed 625 times
Screenshot_2012-05-01-12-38-32.jpg
Screenshot_2012-05-01-12-38-32.jpg (589.79 KiB) Viewed 625 times
Screenshot_2012-05-01-12-29-54.jpg
Screenshot_2012-05-01-12-29-54.jpg (649.43 KiB) Viewed 625 times

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 2454
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Tue May 01, 2012 12:30 pm

i need to know, is there many people who can't Start FPse on their device since recent updates, because exiting after loading ISO. if you can write your configuration and what's happen....

chesterleo2012
Fresh Fish
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue May 01, 2012 1:28 pm
Primary Device: S2
Operating System: Android

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby chesterleo2012 » Tue May 01, 2012 1:32 pm

Hi, im using S2 and can connect Icontrolpad up with FPSE and have full use of analogue sticks when changing the option, the only problem is how unresponsive it is being, I have seen that using BLUEZIME (which i have got and used to work fine with V0.10) you can remap but having checked my settings they all seem to be correct? can you tell me how to sort the mapping out or let me know why the Icontrolpad is being so unresponsive?

thanks
L


Return to “News”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests