Fpse for Android News

omega007
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2012 11:42 pm
Primary Device: R800X
Operating System: Android
ROM: 2.3.3

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby omega007 » Sat Apr 07, 2012 5:12 pm

Did you check this?

Frameskip not working correctly (software mode), it works when i set it on but if i save a config with frameskip, next time i enter a game with this option enabled at startup crashes the emu,

It crashed bushido blade 2 and street fighter alpha 3, and some more i dont remember, i has to disable frameskip to be able to load this games again.

a shame since sfa3 needs frameskip in my xperia play 2.3.3

im going back to previous version until this is fixed.

thanks for the work.

User avatar
dttung80
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2011 7:13 am
Primary Device: Motorola Droid 2
Operating System: Android 4 ICS
ROM: AOKP ICS - KANG MOD

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby dttung80 » Sat Apr 07, 2012 5:36 pm

Dears,

I'm in FPse 0.11.15:

1. After load Open GL plugins, past the 1st start moviethe. Final Fantasy viii cannot load Movie in game. :(

2. And the Motorola Droid2 keyboard qwerty not really fully supported, , must use the virtual key like Shift, Alt, @, / .v.v... when use the character key, it type in line in bottom of screen

3. And the graphic render, have 1 black line outer of edge graphic. How to remove it.

Hope it will be fix.

Thanks and regards,
Attachments
Screenshot_2012-04-08-00-44-38.png
Screenshot
Screenshot_2012-04-08-00-44-38.png (447.9 KiB) Viewed 1890 times
Last edited by dttung80 on Sat Apr 07, 2012 5:59 pm, edited 3 times in total.

zdubin
Junior Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri May 20, 2011 10:19 pm
Primary Device: HTC Thunderbolt
Operating System: Android
ROM: Stock Rom

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby zdubin » Sat Apr 07, 2012 5:54 pm

What exact steps do I take to get my PS3 controller working with FPSE? Please list each step.

I am using ICS 4.0.0.4 on a Motorolla Xoom.

gamerguy80
Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 4:58 pm
Primary Device: Google Nexus 5
Operating System: Android KitKat 4.4.4
ROM: Stock

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby gamerguy80 » Sat Apr 07, 2012 6:24 pm

hey schtruck,

were you ever able to look into the healing spell and healing item glitch that is inside Breath of Fire 3 while you are playing it in software mode. This is a game where i prefer to play in software mode because i think it just look better siince it still has sprites. I have attached some pictures to show what happens. now when you use a healing spell or a healing item on someone who has lost life the screen will go black and then you can no longer see the backgrounds or letters or anything and the game is no longer playable the only way around it is to reload the game. sometimes it may come into effect after the second or third heal but it will always happen. its really annoying when you are on a boss fight and you are healing your characters and then the screen goes black... it has been mentioned in the game specific forum but even there no one has seem to acknowledge anything in that forum so i am posting it here. i have attached some screenshots of what it looks like. I would appreciate it if you or someone else for that matter knows a way around this or if this is something you will be looking into or not.

Image

any info as to what your thoughts on this will be greatly appreciated. please and thank you.

User avatar
storm20200
Member
Posts: 96
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2012 1:14 am
Primary Device: Nexus 7, Galaxy S II (UK)
Operating System: Android
ROM: Stock JB, CyanogenMod 9.1

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby storm20200 » Sat Apr 07, 2012 7:42 pm

dttung80 wrote:Dears,

I'm in FPse 0.11.15:

1. After load Open GL plugins, past the 1st start moviethe. Final Fantasy viii cannot load Movie in game.

3. And the graphic render, have 1 black line outer of edge graphic. How to remove it.

Hope it will be fix.

Thanks and regards,
1. Doesn't happen to me so I'm not sure.
3. A bug that exists in all games, some people don't notice it, personally it doesn't bother me
Ragnarok: i5 750 @ 3200MHz | Titan Fenrir | MSI P55-GD65 | 8GiB Vengence 1600MHz CAS 9 | 1GiB 6950 DirectCU II | 60GB Crucial M4 | Samsung F3 500GB | Samsung F3 1TB | Seasonic X-750 | X-Fi XtremeGamer | HAF932 | Win 7 Pro

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 1955
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Sat Apr 07, 2012 10:54 pm

it seems FPse work with analog pad of Xperia play even with Android 2.3.3, can anyone check it and report here please.

User avatar
storm20200
Member
Posts: 96
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2012 1:14 am
Primary Device: Nexus 7, Galaxy S II (UK)
Operating System: Android
ROM: Stock JB, CyanogenMod 9.1

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby storm20200 » Sun Apr 08, 2012 12:11 am

Can I make a request? Would it be possible to long press a game and have a menu come p asking if you want to start a game with the BIOS unloaded? It would make switching games a lot quicker for Mali users because it can take me 3-5 attempts to switch games after loading the BIOS because the emulator likes to crash when changing discs during tekken 3 sometimes.
Ragnarok: i5 750 @ 3200MHz | Titan Fenrir | MSI P55-GD65 | 8GiB Vengence 1600MHz CAS 9 | 1GiB 6950 DirectCU II | 60GB Crucial M4 | Samsung F3 500GB | Samsung F3 1TB | Seasonic X-750 | X-Fi XtremeGamer | HAF932 | Win 7 Pro

molitar
Enthusiast
Posts: 122
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2012 4:50 am
Primary Device: Sprint SG3 (Adreno 225)
Operating System: Android 4.0.4
ROM: FreeGS3 v0.1.0
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby molitar » Sun Apr 08, 2012 12:44 am

This version made it worse. I am no longer able to load any of my save games in this latest version of Chrono Cross. I can load a new game and the graphics bug is still there with status screen, load game screen, and selecting elements. Busy fix did not fix the static tv screen in the elements screen at all. Performance seems a bit smoother when I do a new game but other than that useless because I can not load a game it kicks me out to the select ISO screen. I had to go back to .13 version.

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 1955
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Sun Apr 08, 2012 9:36 am

ok, for MALI400 users, i'll make one thing, pressing Volume Down button into the loader Menu will switch ON/OFF BIOS it it's well defined , like that you switch OFF quickly, you run FPse, at loader you Press Volume down to Switch to HLE mode, you load tekken3, you eject, you press Volume down to Switch to Bios Mode, and your Game will start immediatly in Bios mode.

@Molitar, can you make a log cat and then send me to schtruck@gmail.com

hiei
Member
Posts: 55
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2011 5:01 pm
Primary Device: Xperia Play
Operating System: Android
ROM: Stock

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby hiei » Sun Apr 08, 2012 9:45 am

Analog for xperia not ics does not work. More correctly I don't know how to enable it if its not set to work automatically. I have cdma xperia so I cannot get beta for ics.

-hiei


Return to “News”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 1 guest