Fpse for Android News

Tenken
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2011 6:22 am
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy Note

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby Tenken » Sat Apr 07, 2012 4:47 am

Thanks for the update.

Just want to report the persistent bug in FF7, where I am still getting kicked out when starting battle sequences (the first couple of battles are fine, but later battles got the same bug as before). Has anyone successfully gotten through the later battles without getting force closed using OpenGL and can you share what settings you used? Thanks!

norin
Junior Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 1:23 pm
Primary Device: Padfone
Operating System: Android 4.0.4
ROM: stock + root
Location: Poland

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby norin » Sat Apr 07, 2012 6:54 am

Vagrant Story and Soul Reaver still unplayable with opengl. Don't now is mali400 bug or something else but in this games frame drop is a curse (exemple: in VS when you walk in the blue circle or when you must fight; in SR in ghost world, when you defeat scavenger etc.). Frame drop are show when textures are transparent and in "special effects" (magic etc). In first version of opengl evrythings was ok.

Uddasa
Junior Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 8:49 pm
Primary Device: ASUS EeePad Transformer
ROM: Revolution HD 3.2.2
Location: Nice, France

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby Uddasa » Sat Apr 07, 2012 8:11 am

Thanks! Now with the "Special Frame Limiter" FF8 if fully playable on my TF101 in OpenGL mode, stable 50FPS even in combat mode!
I tried briefly PS3 pad support, it worked but needed manual configuration and right stick was not detected.
I'll try it more later, maybe I did something wrong.

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 1944
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Sat Apr 07, 2012 9:25 am

i've tested with a Compatible PS3 pad provided with USB key, so i don't pair directly PS3 pad, it's just recognized natively.

If you use another method to Pair you PS3 pad, try Joystick center than Map analog Stick from HW key1 config menu. there is somes new button to assign Analog Sticks.

ZhuraYuki
Junior Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2012 10:22 am
Primary Device: Galaxy SII i9100
Operating System: Android 2.3.5
ROM: Exynos

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby ZhuraYuki » Sat Apr 07, 2012 10:14 am

New frameskip is fantastic everything is 60 fps stable.

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 1944
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Sat Apr 07, 2012 11:51 am

wow i'm looking at Google play Comment of FPse 0.11.15 and i'm seeing that Xperia play has many references as well as Samsung Galaxy S2, and while i check the model to activate Warning message about Tekken3 trick for MALI400 devices , not everybody are warned about Mali Problem. and about Xperia play, Analog Pad won't be activated if good device ID is detected...

If anybody have not the Warning message on his SII or Note when activating OpenGL or if something with Xperia play and ICS beta have not Analog Activated can you Paste the ID of your device here?

diegoocampo
Fresh Fish
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2011 11:12 pm
Primary Device: Motorola Cliq

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby diegoocampo » Sat Apr 07, 2012 12:57 pm

First of all thanks a lot for the work you are doing. I pursached this emu and I have been using it for a while in my old motorola dext mobile. Now i own a galaxy nexus ans as weird as it can seem the performance in the new phone is almost worse than the old one.
I would like to know if you are aware of how bad the framerate is with the opengl plugin on this mobile(probably because of the high resolution of the screen) becoming unplayable... an option to lower internal resolution i think could help. With software mode the performance is quite good but not in every game plus they look quite pixelated and ugly!
I hope i can enjoy my new phone with psone games soon
greetings. diego.

Clouds
Junior Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 12:02 am
Primary Device: DesireHD

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby Clouds » Sat Apr 07, 2012 1:02 pm

I still have the problem that in FF IX when i enable framelimiter i have 40-50fps in combat. When i disable framelimiter i get 100+ fps. This is on a tegra3 chip. Is there a way to solve this issue?

Should i use frameskip?

[e] Nevermind i found the "special Framelimiter" option. Really bad placement imho^^ should be on top right next to the normal framelimiter. Anyway it does its job i get constant 60fps. Thx for this!

User avatar
storm20200
Member
Posts: 96
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2012 1:14 am
Primary Device: Nexus 7, Galaxy S II (UK)
Operating System: Android
ROM: Stock JB, CyanogenMod 9.1

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby storm20200 » Sat Apr 07, 2012 2:30 pm

schtruck wrote:
If anybody have not the Warning message on his SII or Note when activating OpenGL or if something with Xperia play and ICS beta have not Analog Activated can you Paste the ID of your device here?

I don't get any warning message, where can I find my ID for you? My phone model number says "GT-I9100"
Ragnarok: i5 750 @ 3200MHz | Titan Fenrir | MSI P55-GD65 | 8GiB Vengence 1600MHz CAS 9 | 1GiB 6950 DirectCU II | 60GB Crucial M4 | Samsung F3 500GB | Samsung F3 1TB | Seasonic X-750 | X-Fi XtremeGamer | HAF932 | Win 7 Pro

hiei
Member
Posts: 55
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2011 5:01 pm
Primary Device: Xperia Play
Operating System: Android
ROM: Stock

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby hiei » Sat Apr 07, 2012 4:35 pm

With open go the 32 bits rendering and anti alaising won't stay check. I have to put them on every time I load and every time I bring up fpse menu. They make ff7 battle loading very fast. Also. Ff7 has part of screen placed up top where fps is displayed. While game is playable its annoying. At least its not like last update where battle menu wasn't displayed. In ffiv you cannot fly ship still no matter what combination of options you use. Battles are 20fps no matter options. Is their a way to turn open go off for certain games? Honestly it doesn't need it like others do. Cheat menu for this game is broken. Works in others. Will get a list in a llittle.

-hiei


Return to “News”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest