Fpse for Android News

gamerguy80
Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 4:58 pm
Primary Device: Google Nexus 5
Operating System: Android KitKat 4.4.4
ROM: Stock

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby gamerguy80 » Fri Mar 09, 2012 12:05 am

Hey Schtruck,

would you be looking into the Breath of Fire 3 bug where using a healing spell or healing item causes background to go black and menus to go black and some characters to go black. this happens in software mode, i am currently playing it in opengl mode but i prefer to play the game in software mode and its been mentioned in the game specific thread and no ones knows of a fix.

zdubin
Junior Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri May 20, 2011 10:19 pm
Primary Device: HTC Thunderbolt
Operating System: Android
ROM: Stock Rom

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby zdubin » Fri Mar 09, 2012 2:38 pm

gamerr wrote:Correct from limiter. There are people who from limiter in opengl mode does not work? I fromlimiter lowers to 40 fps, but if I disable it fromlimiter fps is 80-90. fromlimiter reduces fps. play legend of dragoon. write someone a similar problem??


This is an issue on my Motorolla Xoom running ICS as well. OpenGl is way too fast or a laggy 35-40 FPS. The sound is often too fast in both OpenGL and software versions, but then fixes itself at some point, then is too fast again. The sound was never an issue in version 10?

molitar
Enthusiast
Posts: 122
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2012 4:50 am
Primary Device: Sprint SG3 (Adreno 225)
Operating System: Android 4.0.4
ROM: FreeGS3 v0.1.0
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby molitar » Fri Mar 09, 2012 4:46 pm

Ok I just hunted down fpse 0.10.56 online and Chrono Cross status screen works fine with it. So the bug is definitely with 0.11.xx. I have tried various video fixes but nothing I try works.. the status screen is broken.

Rellen
Fresh Fish
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2012 12:29 am
Primary Device: Droid 3
Operating System: Android
ROM: stock

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby Rellen » Sat Mar 10, 2012 6:08 pm

molitar wrote:Ok I just hunted down fpse 0.10.56 online and Chrono Cross status screen works fine with it. So the bug is definitely with 0.11.xx. I have tried various video fixes but nothing I try works.. the status screen is broken.


I know its clearly something that's wrong and should be fixed, but why are you so concerned with entering the status screen? You never need it for anything.

User avatar
storm20200
Member
Posts: 96
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2012 1:14 am
Primary Device: Nexus 7, Galaxy S II (UK)
Operating System: Android
ROM: Stock JB, CyanogenMod 9.1

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby storm20200 » Sat Mar 10, 2012 6:43 pm

schtruck wrote:I have started to add a new option for software mode to Force Hardware acceleration on ICS. that should give boost on ICS Tablets and phones.

To my surprise i have updated my old HD2 with ICS , it's very stable and Fast and GPU acceleration works. to my surprise FPse work very well, and in OpenGL mode with Frameskip plenty of games are very playable. still a very good machine now with ICS....

Welcome back.

This sounds like a very nice feature, does this mean software mode will get a performance boost and have you found OpenGL speed up from the upgrade?
Ragnarok: i5 750 @ 3200MHz | Titan Fenrir | MSI P55-GD65 | 8GiB Vengence 1600MHz CAS 9 | 1GiB 6950 DirectCU II | 60GB Crucial M4 | Samsung F3 500GB | Samsung F3 1TB | Seasonic X-750 | X-Fi XtremeGamer | HAF932 | Win 7 Pro

pteek2
Fresh Fish
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2010 1:36 pm
Primary Device: HTC TOUCH 3G
Operating System: WM 6.1
ROM: Stock

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby pteek2 » Sat Mar 10, 2012 10:07 pm

Hi guys!

I am a supporter for WM version. I am buying a android phone now. Do i need to buy the app on market place?

Thanks

dwd1129
Fresh Fish
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 10:02 am
Primary Device: GT P1000
Operating System: Android
ROM: stock

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby dwd1129 » Sat Mar 10, 2012 10:27 pm

Hello. Want to ask a question, that fpse works on galaxy tab p1000, becouse my all game in full screen pixeled very has low resoliution,and if i use opengl letters,intro movie looks very well,and in game dont work,without opengl,letters and intro are pixeled,and in game low very resolution, what i have to do that will be good resolution on my tab?

molitar
Enthusiast
Posts: 122
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2012 4:50 am
Primary Device: Sprint SG3 (Adreno 225)
Operating System: Android 4.0.4
ROM: FreeGS3 v0.1.0
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby molitar » Sun Mar 11, 2012 3:14 am

Rellen wrote:
molitar wrote:Ok I just hunted down fpse 0.10.56 online and Chrono Cross status screen works fine with it. So the bug is definitely with 0.11.xx. I have tried various video fixes but nothing I try works.. the status screen is broken.


I know its clearly something that's wrong and should be fixed, but why are you so concerned with entering the status screen? You never need it for anything.


That same bug affects the acquisition of elements screen which is needed as well as the pause button that shows you what world you are in out of the two worlds.. use the button now to pause and get a black screen.. look at elements and your screen is like an old static no channel tv station.

gregory85
Member
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2010 2:04 pm
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy Note
Operating System: Android 4.0.4
ROM: KingDroid ICS NoteMania v7.0
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby gregory85 » Sun Mar 11, 2012 11:37 am

I make some tests, frameskip OFF, openGL mode :

Chrono Cross- framelimiter off-> walking mode (smooth 49-70 fps) battle (smooth 60-100 fps)
Chrono Cross- framelimiter on -> walking mode (smooth 48-60 fps) battle (smooth 50-60 fps)
Game uses 1 core of cpu and when core speed is 1400 MHz game is smooth, but when cpu frequency drops to 800, also fps drops to ~ chopy 32.

Tekken 3 NTSC - framelimiter on/off -> smooth 53-59, but only when cpu=1400 MHz, when cpu=800 Mhz fps drops to 32. Also uses 1 core.

Crash 3 - framelimiter off (smooth ~100 fps) when cpu freq. drops to 800MHz (smooth ~60 fps)
Crash 3 - framelimiter on (smooth, constant 60 fps) cpu freq. dont drop to 800 MHz (1000-1400 MHz)

Crash 2 - framelimiter off (smooth >100 fps) when cpu freq. drops to 800MHz (smooth ~80 fps)
Crash 2 - framelimiter on (smooth, constant 50 fps PAL) cpu freq. 800-1000 MHz.

Crash 1 - framelimiter off (smooth ~80 fps) when cpu freq. drops to 800MHz (smooth ~50 fps)
Crash 1 - framelimiter on (smooth, constant 50 fps PAL) cpu freq. 1000-1400 MHz.

Fighting Force - framelimiter off (smooth ~90 fps) when cpu freq. drops to 800MHz (smooth ~55 fps)
Fighting Force - framelimiter on (smooth, constant 50 fps PAL) cpu freq. 1000-1200 MHz.

Gran Turismo 2 - framelimiter off - map (1400MHz=40 fps, 800MHz=25 fps)
Gran Turismo 2 - framelimiter on - map(1400MHz=40 fps, 800MHz=25 fps) test run works smooth, but when I take "race for cash"= Force Close FPSE

Harvest Moon BTN - Framelimiter off (1400 MHz=116 fps, 800 MHz=95 fps)
Harvest Moon BTN - Framelimiter on (constant 60 fps, constant 800 MHz)

medievil - framelimiter off (cpu 800-1400 MHz, fps=90-116)
medievil - framelimiter on (constant 60fps, cpu 800-1000 MHz)

metal gear solid - framelimiter off (cpu 800-1400 MHz, fps=85-116)
metal gear solid - framelimiter on (constant 60fps, cpu 800-1000 MHz)

parasite eve - framelimiter off (cpu 800-1400 MHz, fps=56-102)
parasite eve - framelimiter on (constant 60fps, cpu 1000-1400 MHz)

resident evil - framelimiter off (cpu 800-1400 MHz, fps=96-116)
resident evil - framelimiter on (constant 60fps, cpu 800-1400 MHz)

resident evil 2,3 - framelimiter off (cpu 800-1400 MHz, fps=90-116)
resident evil 2,3 - framelimiter on (constant 60fps, cpu 800-1000 MHz)

Soul Blade - framelimiter off (cpu 1400MHz=70 fps, cpu 800 MHz= 40 fps)
Soul Blade - framelimiter on (cpu 1400MHz=60 fps, cpu 800 MHz= 40 fps)

Tekken 2 - framelimiter off (cpu 1400MHz=58 fps, cpu 800 MHz= 36 fps)
Tekken 2 - framelimiter on (cpu 1400MHz=50 fps PAL, cpu 800 MHz= 36 fps)

Tekken 1 - framelimiter off (cpu 1200MHz=58 fps, cpu 800 MHz= 46 fps)
Tekken 1 - framelimiter on (constant 51 fps PAL, cpu ~ 1200 MHz)

Vagrant Story - framelimiter off (cpu 800-1400 Mhz, fps 84-116 fps)
Vagrant Story - framelimiter on (cpu 500-800 Mhz, constant 60 fps)
Vagrant Story - I noticed lags 10-20 fps during combat mode (exactly when green sphere is openning), or when I go trough blue portal, or when I fight with 2-3 enemies)


I can't play somooth: Tekken 2, Tekken 3, Chrono Cross, Soul Blade because my cpu frequency drops too much.
Gran Turismo 2: menu works too slow, race fps is fine, game crashes when I try to play.
Vagrant Story: everything looks very good and average framerate is great but that 10-20 fps lags causes game unplayable ...

Any solutions ? I don't have root so I cant set cpu to constant 1400 ....
Anyone have the same problem ?

molitar
Enthusiast
Posts: 122
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2012 4:50 am
Primary Device: Sprint SG3 (Adreno 225)
Operating System: Android 4.0.4
ROM: FreeGS3 v0.1.0
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby molitar » Tue Mar 13, 2012 4:19 am

Are we going to see a new version soon that will hopefully help with the crashes I keep having with FPSE? Also even some save points not save states but from memory fail to load with this .14 version.


Return to “News”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests