Max CPU Load never reached on TF101

Uddasa
Junior Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 8:49 pm
Primary Device: ASUS EeePad Transformer
ROM: Revolution HD 3.2.2
Location: Nice, France

Max CPU Load never reached on TF101

Postby Uddasa » Thu Feb 16, 2012 7:54 pm

Hi everyone,
I recently acquired FPSE and even with the last updates it is still not working well on my Transformer.
The application seems to never use the full processor :
-in Software mode if I turn Fastdraw + Screen Filtering on, the FPS are at 40 everytime and the processor is at 65%.
It is like if there's a FPS cap at 40. Weird.
Image

-In OpenGL mode it is a bit different : FPS are at 42 average (not capped at 40), sometimes it goes to full FPS or more (especially in battles), but processor still at 40% average max.
Image

I tried turning Dual Core Mode on (even if everyone says it is useless), also thread priority and Boost Mode, but nothing seems to work.

I know that other applications are using 100% of my CPU, so I don't understand why FPSE doesn't.

(The game I'm currently playing is FF8)

Am I missing something?
Does someone has encountered the same issue?
Is it a known bug in FPSE?

Thanks everyone ;)

PS : I already posted this message in the "news/feedback" thread, but it seems more appropriate here.

Uddasa
Junior Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 8:49 pm
Primary Device: ASUS EeePad Transformer
ROM: Revolution HD 3.2.2
Location: Nice, France

Re: Max CPU Load never reached on TF101

Postby Uddasa » Mon Mar 05, 2012 6:47 pm

Just a small update on the subject.

I've updated my OS to Ice Cream Sandwich and now OpenGL mode is working really fine in FF8 : always 50 FPS (PAL version). Small slowdowns occurs in battle, but only a few seconds.

On the other hand, Software mode is still awful : really low FPS, and CPU load < 45%.
Last edited by Uddasa on Mon Mar 05, 2012 8:58 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
i900frenchaddict
Global Moderator
Posts: 2114
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 10:47 am
Primary Device: Galaxy Note 2/ HTCs
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Max CPU Load never reached on TF101

Postby i900frenchaddict » Mon Mar 05, 2012 7:45 pm

openGL is definitly better using ICS, I guess they improved GPU drivers and/or dual core management


Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests