View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Fri Nov 21, 2014 5:47 pm




Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
 Max CPU Load never reached on TF101 
Author Message
Junior Member

Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 8:49 pm
Posts: 20
Location: Nice, France
Primary Device: ASUS EeePad Transformer
ROM: Revolution HD 3.2.2
Post Max CPU Load never reached on TF101
Hi everyone,
I recently acquired FPSE and even with the last updates it is still not working well on my Transformer.
The application seems to never use the full processor :
-in Software mode if I turn Fastdraw + Screen Filtering on, the FPS are at 40 everytime and the processor is at 65%.
It is like if there's a FPS cap at 40. Weird.
Image

-In OpenGL mode it is a bit different : FPS are at 42 average (not capped at 40), sometimes it goes to full FPS or more (especially in battles), but processor still at 40% average max.
Image

I tried turning Dual Core Mode on (even if everyone says it is useless), also thread priority and Boost Mode, but nothing seems to work.

I know that other applications are using 100% of my CPU, so I don't understand why FPSE doesn't.

(The game I'm currently playing is FF8)

Am I missing something?
Does someone has encountered the same issue?
Is it a known bug in FPSE?

Thanks everyone ;)

PS : I already posted this message in the "news/feedback" thread, but it seems more appropriate here.


Thu Feb 16, 2012 7:54 pm
Profile
Junior Member

Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 8:49 pm
Posts: 20
Location: Nice, France
Primary Device: ASUS EeePad Transformer
ROM: Revolution HD 3.2.2
Post Re: Max CPU Load never reached on TF101
Just a small update on the subject.

I've updated my OS to Ice Cream Sandwich and now OpenGL mode is working really fine in FF8 : always 50 FPS (PAL version). Small slowdowns occurs in battle, but only a few seconds.

On the other hand, Software mode is still awful : really low FPS, and CPU load < 45%.


Last edited by Uddasa on Mon Mar 05, 2012 8:58 pm, edited 1 time in total.



Mon Mar 05, 2012 6:47 pm
Profile
Global Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 10:47 am
Posts: 2114
Location: France
Primary Device: Galaxy Note 2/ HTCs
Post Re: Max CPU Load never reached on TF101
openGL is definitly better using ICS, I guess they improved GPU drivers and/or dual core management

_________________
http://www.youtube.com/user/i900frenchaddict


Mon Mar 05, 2012 7:45 pm
Profile WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 3 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.