View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Wed Jul 30, 2014 11:17 pm




Reply to topic  [ 6325 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 322, 323, 324, 325, 326, 327, 328 ... 633  Next
 Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback 
Author Message
Junior Member

Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 8:43 am
Posts: 19
Primary Device: Galaxy S3
ROM: I9300XXDLJ2
Post Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback
Hi Schtruck,

There seems to be a problem while pressing hardware and virtual button at the same time.

Example: I use the volume up button to aim in resident evil, but as soon as I touch the screen it stops aiming for a few milisecond!


Mon Feb 13, 2012 6:36 pm
Profile
Junior Member

Joined: Sun Dec 25, 2011 4:50 pm
Posts: 8
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy S
Operating System: Android 2.3.6
ROM: Darky Rom 10.4.2
Post Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback
I can confirm aa looks always on. And i have a lot of artefacts and gliches in FFIX.


Mon Feb 13, 2012 7:02 pm
Profile
Junior Member

Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 4:17 am
Posts: 7
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy Tab
Operating System: ICS
ROM: CM9
Post Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback
sgx540 here and i can confirm all the issues that others have reported. also, it seems to run smooth for a few seconds and then becomes very slow.


Mon Feb 13, 2012 8:39 pm
Profile
Member

Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2010 2:04 pm
Posts: 81
Location: Poland
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy Note
Operating System: Android 4.0.4
ROM: KingDroid ICS NoteMania v7.0
Post Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback
Performance is similar to previous version, but I notice some speed improve with old frameskip.

I still have problem with Chrono Cross, when I'm using framelimiter I've got 40-50 fps but is choppy and looks like 20 fps with frameskip. If framelimiter is turned off framerate raises to 90-140 and everything is smooth, but too fast. Tell me how to set 50-60 fps with smooth gameplay ?

Vagrant Story problem, when I'm standing and there is no enemies in that location everything is fine (constant 60 fps, over 120 without limiter). Everything is changing when I meet some enemies, framerate drops down to ... hmm looks like 5 fps, raises, drop down, raises ..... loop.
I notice fps drops down during combat mode (you press "circle" then you'll see green sphere, even without enemies).

Please check this, I'm waiting for solution.

PS. I also noticed problems with brightness and gliches ,but after turn off all of video options, I mean: mask bit, filtering, alpha blending etc. and restart fpse everything back to normal.


Mon Feb 13, 2012 8:57 pm
Profile
Enthusiast
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2012 1:14 am
Posts: 106
Primary Device: Nexus 7, Galaxy S II (UK)
Operating System: Android
ROM: Stock JB, CyanogenMod 9.1
Post Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback
ianmclauchlan wrote:
Hi there, my first post on this forum!

Unfortunately i am stupid and never fully read the change log and loaded the old plugin..

So I'm wondering if i uninstall, will I lose my game saves?

Really nice work on the emulator though, well worth the money! :)

I believe you will lose save states and you will definitely lose your memory card savings unless you backup all files, this will create a backup of the memory cards and everything else onto the internal SD, I would copy them to a different location and when you install it again use the emulator options to change the memory card path to where you put the backup memory cards.

_________________
Ragnarok: i5 750 @ 3200MHz | Titan Fenrir | MSI P55-GD65 | 8GiB Vengence 1600MHz CAS 9 | 1GiB 6950 DirectCU II | 60GB Crucial M4 | Samsung F3 500GB | Samsung F3 1TB | Seasonic X-750 | X-Fi XtremeGamer | HAF932 | Win 7 Pro


Mon Feb 13, 2012 9:18 pm
Profile
Member

Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2010 2:04 pm
Posts: 81
Location: Poland
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy Note
Operating System: Android 4.0.4
ROM: KingDroid ICS NoteMania v7.0
Post Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback
I almost forgot, I changed my rom and I don't have root permision now. could anyone send me memorycard.mcd files or upload it somewhere ? I want to copy it to my microsd card, cause I don't want to lose my save's anymore. I hope that someone will help me :)
grzesieknote@gmail.com


Mon Feb 13, 2012 9:31 pm
Profile
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Posts: 2076
Location: PARIS
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Post Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback
ok it seems that people were right, AA was set by default, i made a Fix now, if you want to check before i update to give feedback... just ask by email.


Mon Feb 13, 2012 10:31 pm
Profile ICQ WWW
Fresh Fish

Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2010 5:15 am
Posts: 3
Primary Device: Galaxy Nexus CDMA/LTE
Operating System: ICS 4.0.3
Post Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback
I am unable to even load up Legend of Legaia with the new FPSe with the new OpenGL plugin with my SCH-i515 CDMA Galaxy Nexus (SGX540)
Last version I was also able to play Diablo (PSX) relatively smoothly. Now, it has black lines in between all of the tiles and the framerate is 13-20 instead of 60-120.
These are probably effects of the AA being on constantly.


I was able to load Legend of Legaia up with the last version but it'd run at like 15-35fps, even with frameskip enabled. I have a feeling this is because the resolution is so high (it's 1184x720) -- there's no option to change the output resolution so I don't think I'll be able to use the OpenGL plugin with any games.

I am hoping to be able to play in the future with the pretty graphics of OpenGL, but until then I can stick with the software renderer. Thanks for all of the great work schtruck & LDChen, I've been following FPSe(CE) for years now, ever since I was a Windows Mobile user.

What is the e-mail we can reach you at in order to get this test version of the new plugin in order to give feedback?


edit:

It was auto save-state not playing friendly between software/OpenGL plugins that was not letting me load up LoL. All titles are still extremely lag-ridden, though. It's probably the AA issue like everyone says. I excitedly await the updated plugin.


Last edited by mirrinigma on Tue Feb 14, 2012 3:25 am, edited 1 time in total.



Mon Feb 13, 2012 11:12 pm
Profile
Fresh Fish

Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:27 pm
Posts: 3
Primary Device: Acer A100
Operating System: Gingerbread 3.2
Post Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback
so i was trying to update my "es file explorer" and hit fpse which was right under it. i did not want to mess with this since i finally had the opengl running fantastic. now of course i get a force close since, i'm assuming, the opengl code is outdated. can i just delete the old plugin an download the latest one to get fpse to run? is there a way to force software mode even tho opengl mode was chosen before the crash and burn? thanks.


Mon Feb 13, 2012 11:22 pm
Profile
Member

Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 4:58 pm
Posts: 57
Primary Device: Google Nexus 5
Operating System: Android KitKat 4.4.4
ROM: Stock
Post Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback
in opengl i loaded up breath of fire 3 and it is way to bright for me to play. the previous fpse version it was fine now only gripe is the brightness.


Mon Feb 13, 2012 11:25 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 6325 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 322, 323, 324, 325, 326, 327, 328 ... 633  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.