Tekken doesn't work

Old threads
HerrSchneider
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri May 08, 2009 7:35 pm

Tekken doesn't work

Postby HerrSchneider » Sun Sep 27, 2009 7:31 pm

Hi!

I´m using FPSEce 0.09.6 on my HTC Touch Pro and I got a problem. I can play every game except the Tekken-series. Tekken I worked a couple of times, randomly, and then it stopped working completely. So I thought that I could try Tekken II and that one is not working at all :(

The problem with Tekken I appears when the arrow in the upper left corner is spinning (loading), it never stops :x
I haven't changed anything so any help would be appreciatet.
Best Regards Gustaf

User avatar
i900frenchaddict
Global Moderator
Posts: 1355
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 10:47 am
Primary Device: Galaxy Note 4
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Tekken doesn't work

Postby i900frenchaddict » Sun Sep 27, 2009 8:38 pm

Strange, I can confirm Tekken 1, 2 and 3 work with 0.9.6 (even if tekken 2 is slow, and 3 very slow and needs huge ressources)

Are your iso compressed?

HerrSchneider
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri May 08, 2009 7:35 pm

Re: Tekken doesn't work

Postby HerrSchneider » Wed Oct 07, 2009 6:03 pm

I dont think I use compressed isos because I got one. DAT-file and one cue or bin and one more...

I just dont get it, Tekken 1 worked sometimes and then stoped completely. :cry:

HerrSchneider
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri May 08, 2009 7:35 pm

Re: Tekken doesn't work

Postby HerrSchneider » Fri Oct 09, 2009 8:25 pm

No clue, I guess :roll:

I'm just confused because it worked randomly at first and then stopped completely. I have tried to change all possible settings in Fpsece without result.

User avatar
i900frenchaddict
Global Moderator
Posts: 1355
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 10:47 am
Primary Device: Galaxy Note 4
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Tekken doesn't work

Postby i900frenchaddict » Sat Oct 10, 2009 11:51 am

Could you send me (MP) or copy here the content of your fpse.ini?

Something inside must have been changed....

Alos have a look at the cfg folder. Was a file created for tekken? If yes, you can also copy it to me.

Did you keep a copy of the original fpse.ini before any changes? If yes, try it, if no, tell me I'll send you the original .ini

Question: what about the other games, do they still work or do some that used to be working crash like tekken?

HerrSchneider
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri May 08, 2009 7:35 pm

Re: Tekken doesn't work

Postby HerrSchneider » Sat Oct 10, 2009 3:17 pm

Well, here is my ini-content:

[FPSE]
FrameSkip=5
GFXDRV=3
RomName=scph1001.bin
DisclaimerAgree=1
LastGPU=GPUSOFT.DLL
LastSPU=spuwave.dll
LastJOY0=JOY0KEY.DLL
LastJOY1=joy1null.dll
LastCD=cdrimage.dll
LastPAR=parnull.dll
CDCountry=1
UseOtherMDEC=on
CDUseCache=off
CDCacheSize=32000
CpuMode=on
ShowGenCode=off
AutoSpeed=on
MDEC_bw=on
DisableEngines=on
DisableLogo=on
EnableHLE=on
EmuConsole=off
UseSubQ=off
CacheSubQ=on
BiosName=SCPH1001.BIN
MemCard1=card1.mcd
MemCard2=card2.mcd
ArmCoreV5=on
CDStreamSpeed=0
SPUirq=off

[POCKETPC]
Orientation=0
ForceGDI=off
FpsCount=off
EnableSound=on
Stretch_x=240
Stretch_y=180
Start_y=10
SoundVolume=2


[JOY0KEY]
Guncon=0
ButtonMode11=0
Button11=0
ButtonMode10=0
Button10=0
ButtonMode9=0
Button9=1
ButtonMode8=0
Button8=0
ButtonMode7=0
Button7=0
ButtonMode6=0
Button6=0
ButtonMode5=0
Button5=0
ButtonMode4=0
Button4=0
ButtonMode3=0
Button3=0
ButtonMode2=0
Button2=0
ButtonMode1=0
Button1=0
ButtonMode0=0
Button0=0
GunconB=0
GunconA=0
Start=0
Select=13
L1=0
L2=0
R1=0
R2=0
Switch=0
Menu=0
Triangle=195
Circle=196
Quadrangle=193
Cross=194
Left=37
Up=38
Down=40
Right=39


No it hasn't written anything in the cfg-file. I have tried with an original ini-file without success.
Other games are still working, the problem is that Tekken I didn't work the first time and not the second either but then it suddenly began to work even though the loading-time was long and then it stopped completely.

I thought it was a problem with the iso so I tried Tekken II but it's exactly the same problem even though all other games I've tried is working :roll:

User avatar
Q-Ball
Global Moderator
Posts: 453
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 5:55 pm
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy A5 (2016)
Operating System: Android 6.0.1

Re: Tekken doesn't work

Postby Q-Ball » Sat Oct 10, 2009 7:02 pm

You may try that:
1)Turn off "DisableEngines";
2)Turn off "EnableHLE".
Image

User avatar
i900frenchaddict
Global Moderator
Posts: 1355
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 10:47 am
Primary Device: Galaxy Note 4
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Tekken doesn't work

Postby i900frenchaddict » Sat Oct 10, 2009 8:22 pm

Q-ball !!!!!

Q-ball has the right answers! Try this!


Return to “Archives”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest