Fpse for Android News

rblanca
Junior Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2012 5:31 pm
Primary Device: DROID3

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby rblanca » Wed Jan 18, 2012 8:55 am

Hi everyone I have a little problem with saves (quick saves)... sometimes when I save a game or load them the screens stays black as if i just opened fpse. It happend to me like half of the times. I use the newest version and a Droid 3. Thanks for suggestions and sorry 4 my crappy english.

sonicfan
Fresh Fish
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2012 7:27 pm
Primary Device: Sony S
Operating System: Android 3.2.1
ROM: Stock

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby sonicfan » Wed Jan 18, 2012 1:44 pm

When I put Infinite health In Tekken 3 the code don't stay active and other games as well.

Kekec
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Dec 25, 2011 4:50 pm
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy S
Operating System: Android 2.3.6
ROM: Darky Rom 10.4.2

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby Kekec » Wed Jan 18, 2012 6:38 pm

Ok without chainfire my games run 10-15 fps better than with chainfire, but some games run slow no matter i do.

Magnumutz
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2012 12:39 pm
Primary Device: Xperia Play
Operating System: Android
ROM: Stock

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby Magnumutz » Wed Jan 18, 2012 7:53 pm

Ok, Chainfire is NOT a good in combination with FPse!
I also get lower FPS with it, and i play ANY game without problems on my Xperia Play.

miky1989
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2011 2:24 pm
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy S i9000
Operating System: Android 4.1.2
ROM: CyanogenMod 10
Location: Italy

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby miky1989 » Thu Jan 19, 2012 7:13 pm

Little bug to report:

- Setting // GamePad // Overlay Pad // Set or unset buttons

If i choose "select" it don't appear .. the only way to make it appear is: choose "select" and "start"

Ehmm and i wanna give you a little council too..
in the next version, is possible make that i can choose only L1 or R1 without L2 or R2 ?

Thanks :P

molitar
Enthusiast
Posts: 122
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2012 4:50 am
Primary Device: Sprint SG3 (Adreno 225)
Operating System: Android 4.0.4
ROM: FreeGS3 v0.1.0
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby molitar » Thu Jan 19, 2012 9:17 pm

miky1989 wrote:Little bug to report:

- Setting // GamePad // Overlay Pad // Set or unset buttons

If i choose "select" it don't appear .. the only way to make it appear is: choose "select" and "start"

Ehmm and i wanna give you a little council too..
in the next version, is possible make that i can choose only L1 or R1 without L2 or R2 ?

Thanks :P


That is already capable. I can have shown on the horizontal layout the L1 or R1 even though they are not shown by default just by selecting what ones I want to display by putting checkbox next to it. So you may want to look further in the menus.

dannejanne
Junior Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2011 12:20 pm
Primary Device: Xperia PLAY
ROM: Stock

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby dannejanne » Fri Jan 20, 2012 10:55 am

Statick wrote:
FF7 uses the big swooshy effect at the start of a battle to keep your eyes busy while it loads the battle scene from disc (much nicer than seeing "please wait - loading" every time), then the reward screen where you get your gil and AP keeps you busy while it loads back to game. doing this loading from the memory card makes the emu slow right down unfortunately, so you will always find the music goes slow at these points. there is absolutely nothing the emu can do to change this - the way the music is played is controlled by the FF7 software, so to make the music not slow down when the emu does would mean hacking FF7 somehow.



Not quite true in my experience.

There is one version of FPse that manages to run the music/sounds in full speed before/after a battle in FF7.

That version is 0.10.57

I still use that version as it's by far the best version for me that runs games very well in pretty much full speed. FF7 runs perfect with it. Can't say the same for any other version. Including the new openGL version.

miky1989
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2011 2:24 pm
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy S i9000
Operating System: Android 4.1.2
ROM: CyanogenMod 10
Location: Italy

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby miky1989 » Fri Jan 20, 2012 11:31 am

molitar wrote:
miky1989 wrote:Little bug to report:

- Setting // GamePad // Overlay Pad // Set or unset buttons

If i choose "select" it don't appear .. the only way to make it appear is: choose "select" and "start"

Ehmm and i wanna give you a little council too..
in the next version, is possible make that i can choose only L1 or R1 without L2 or R2 ?

Thanks :P


That is already capable. I can have shown on the horizontal layout the L1 or R1 even though they are not shown by default just by selecting what ones I want to display by putting checkbox next to it. So you may want to look further in the menus.


You don't understand my problem :D
Automatically, when i will choose to show R1, R2 too appear.. same for L1 !!

And about the problem of "select", it appear only when phone is in the horizontal position :)

molitar
Enthusiast
Posts: 122
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2012 4:50 am
Primary Device: Sprint SG3 (Adreno 225)
Operating System: Android 4.0.4
ROM: FreeGS3 v0.1.0
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby molitar » Fri Jan 20, 2012 4:59 pm

Latest version with the opengl plugin I can not get to start.. it crashes back to desktop screen or keeps asking me to load ISO.

sebasss
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2012 6:07 am
Primary Device: xperia arc
Operating System: android
ROM: stock

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby sebasss » Sat Jan 21, 2012 6:14 am

.In features I like the new version, the openGL rendering is awesome, but about quality, is terrible, FC in any moment and the settings are not applying, we need a update that finish all this several bugs, at this moments fpse is unplayable


Return to “News”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests

cron