Fpse for Android News

illuminerdi
Member
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu May 26, 2011 6:07 pm
Primary Device: Xperia Play
Operating System: Android 2.3.7
ROM: CM7 / FreeXperia
Location: Ontario

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby illuminerdi » Mon Jan 09, 2012 5:28 am

BlackArty wrote:illuminerdi,
Try ChainFire 3D.
It can change size of textures (slightly faster), but menu and text will be look awful :)


I don't quite see how chainfire would be helpful. I don't think texture size is the issue. Has anyone who had corruption compared w/chainfire?

illuminerdi
Member
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu May 26, 2011 6:07 pm
Primary Device: Xperia Play
Operating System: Android 2.3.7
ROM: CM7 / FreeXperia
Location: Ontario

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby illuminerdi » Mon Jan 09, 2012 5:48 am

Chainfire did not help in my tests. Still got problems In PE2 and Alundra

LouCipher
Member
Posts: 93
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2011 8:41 am
Primary Device: TMobile G2
ROM: CM7 RC1

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby LouCipher » Mon Jan 09, 2012 5:57 am

Also, forgot to mention, framebuffer effects in general don't work. See the battle transitions in any square game.

hiei
Member
Posts: 55
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2011 5:01 pm
Primary Device: Xperia Play
Operating System: Android
ROM: Stock

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby hiei » Mon Jan 09, 2012 6:41 am

Legend of dragoon menu is transparent.

Ffiv in airship world goes black and can't see to fly

Ff7 battle is messed up

Ff9 battle is messed up

-hiei

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 2122
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Mon Jan 09, 2012 6:46 am

Pete opengl plugin have for the PC version many option , and many value to tune rendering. I just added only Two option, because i had no time to test others, but it seems it miss somes important parameters i'll add.
There is somes tunes two that can enhance emulation,

Another paramterer but on ANdroid side is the Color depth of the rendering buffer, i use RGB565 but many chipset will work far better in RGBA8888.. i could add this option too.

I have experienced myself something strange , with two device from different manufacturer, one (Optimus 3D) made FPse working very well and very fast, and the other (can't rememeber which one) was working very bad while both was running on OMAP 4430 + SGX540.

Just to say that Drivers included into devices is very important too.

suavethekid
Member
Posts: 92
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2011 4:31 am
Primary Device: Galaxy note 2, Motorola Xoom
ROM: Blazer rom, Tiamat

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby suavethekid » Mon Jan 09, 2012 7:10 am

when i fresh installed fpse on my motorola xoom when i try to load rom or anything theres no way for me to lead path back, so i can get to my sd card its just stuck on the internal storage. All games on sd card like 20gig worth please fix! my other device is a galaxy s 2 which means i cant play with that either i tried lots of FC as you said.

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 2122
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Mon Jan 09, 2012 8:07 am

i see, i'll fix that in the journey.

mirek190
Member
Posts: 47
Joined: Sun Feb 20, 2011 12:55 am
Primary Device: I9000 and I9100
ROM: 2.3.4

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby mirek190 » Mon Jan 09, 2012 11:14 am

On SGS II ( 0.11.1 ) not working with opgl plugin even with tekken III.
Thr game just is restarting all the time.
I even don't see anything just black screen and restart and emu ask again for .iso.

gregory85
Member
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2010 2:04 pm
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy Note
Operating System: Android 4.0.4
ROM: KingDroid ICS NoteMania v7.0
Location: Poland
Contact:

mali400

Postby gregory85 » Mon Jan 09, 2012 11:41 am

On Galaxy Note works fine with OpenGL(no bios mode):

Tekken 3

Image

Harvest Moon:BTN ,there are black borders on sprites, but for me is fine

Image

Mirku, just uninstall fpse, after install it again and don't set bios directory ... that two games should work fine

User avatar
D69K
Enthusiast
Posts: 100
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2009 11:21 am
Primary Device: HTC Sensation
Operating System: Android 2.3.5
ROM: Alfaifi Sensation XE 6.0.1
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby D69K » Mon Jan 09, 2012 11:50 am

Man i cant thank you enough :)
the new update is just gorgeous i can't get my eyes off it :)
everything works as it should menu wise :p

schtruck wrote:i see, i'll fix that in the journey.


i think i know what the FC problem is
the trigger for the FC is really easy, just choose software "software GPU Plugin" and try pressing any button on the overlays you'll defnitly get FC.

if you need a logcat for this let me know. i hope you have a fix for this in mind :)
"Only strength can cooperate. Weakness can only beg" Dwight D. Eisenhowe
1890-1969, Thirty-fourth President of the USA <--- he also had a D like Monkey D. Luffy those guys are everywhere :lol:


Return to “News”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests