No ISO Listed, noob question

ZedMetal
Fresh Fish
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 2:56 am
Primary Device: Xperia Play
Operating System: Android
ROM: FPSE SNES9ES

No ISO Listed, noob question

Postby ZedMetal » Mon Dec 12, 2011 3:04 am

Hello, I've read over the pages on the forum and was not able to find someone with my exact problem, or viable solution.

Here's my problem, when i see the screen where i'm supposed to select what ISO to load and play, my list is blank. i do have bios selected, and have the ISO files and the bios file in the same folder. something that i have read on here is that my iso files should be .bin.z but all of mine are .bin i am ripping my games directly from the cds, and the programs i have tried using are ImageBurn and Alcohol120%. i've followed tutorials from youtube as to how others have done it using those two programs, and made sure that my options are set correctly (in Alcohol120%, because ImageBurn doesn't have options to change, it's a one button kind of process). i've also searched google and could not locate anything along the lines of this issue, so i'm pretty lost as to what is wrong or even where to begin to fix it.

any help would be greatly appreciated, thank you in advance.

droid4.0
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 5:12 pm
Primary Device: galaxy nexus

Re: No ISO Listed, noob question

Postby droid4.0 » Thu Dec 15, 2011 5:16 pm

i got the same problem.
bios is running
i have two isos
one *.iso
one *.bin with *.cue and .sfv
however i am unable to select them
i only have the screen : select iso with the 3 dots but nothing besides that and i can not chose a folder or something
when i click on the 3 dots the device shows the homescreen.

i run fpsece on a galaxy nexus

please help :)
Last edited by droid4.0 on Thu Dec 15, 2011 5:23 pm, edited 1 time in total.

droid4.0
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 5:12 pm
Primary Device: galaxy nexus

Re: No ISO Listed, noob question

Postby droid4.0 » Thu Dec 15, 2011 5:20 pm

i wanted to try to run pocketiso over the two games first but i can not find it in the uk android store :? :?

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 1952
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: No ISO Listed, noob question

Postby schtruck » Thu Dec 15, 2011 7:09 pm

if you are stucked to '..' it's because of a bug when you enter by mistake into protected directory.

Just Make a backup of FPse from System menu, then erase datas from FPse application, after restore all files from system menu.

droid4.0
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 5:12 pm
Primary Device: galaxy nexus

Re: No ISO Listed, noob question

Postby droid4.0 » Fri Dec 16, 2011 4:57 pm

ok will do, thanks but what you mean with
erase data vom fpse application?

User avatar
Phaedrus Nine
Global Moderator
Posts: 140
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2009 9:06 am
Primary Device: HTC HD 2 (Leo)
Operating System: 6.5.X (5.2.23549)
ROM: Miri HD2 6.5.X V10
Location: Grimsby, UK

Re: No ISO Listed, noob question

Postby Phaedrus Nine » Fri Dec 16, 2011 5:41 pm

droid4.0 wrote:ok will do, thanks but what you mean with
erase data vom fpse application?



He means go to Android settings>Manage applications>fpse>clear data

But make sure you backup first!
Image
"Learn everything about something, and something about everything"
http://www.youtube.com/user/PhaedrusNine

droid4.0
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 5:12 pm
Primary Device: galaxy nexus

Re: No ISO Listed, noob question

Postby droid4.0 » Fri Dec 16, 2011 5:58 pm

wooorked :):)
ty guys

droid4.0
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 5:12 pm
Primary Device: galaxy nexus

Re: No ISO Listed, noob question

Postby droid4.0 » Fri Dec 16, 2011 6:00 pm

(resolved)


Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], schtruck and 1 guest