Fpse for Android News

dannejanne
Junior Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2011 12:20 pm
Primary Device: Xperia PLAY
ROM: Stock

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby dannejanne » Fri Apr 15, 2011 6:01 am

bananaclawz wrote:
dannejanne wrote:Well now I am a happy FF player.

I rooted my HTC Z tonight and overclocked it from 800mhz to 1500mhz and now FF games runs much better. FF7 still has some minor slowdowns prior and after a battle but Much less than before and I have no temp slowdowns at all in the battles anumore. The constant slowdown that were in battles/menus in FF9 are totally gone now and it runs at 60 fps constantly. I can feel in every game that they run much faster and smoother now. Huge increase in smoothness! I don't even have to use frameskip for most games anymore.

Rooting and overclocking made my life much better! ;)


Quick question...when you fight in battle in FF7, are the sound effects a little "Off"? Like Tifa's Punch, Kick attack sounds like an 8 bit massacre?

Cloudd's attack strike AND critical attack...EVEN all of their limit breaks sound laughable, not giving a correct sense of damage :(


Yes I get that too. Has been so with every version. But those are the only sounds I have noticed so far that sounds off.

dannejanne
Junior Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2011 12:20 pm
Primary Device: Xperia PLAY
ROM: Stock

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby dannejanne » Fri Apr 15, 2011 6:06 am

AdamJT186 wrote:but because i didnt know anything about the save system i accidentally moved my gta2 save location it was under '/sstates' but i cant find this anywhere so is there any way to find my old savestates? Sorry for all of the questions :)


Not if you haven't rooted your phone.

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 1946
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Fri Apr 15, 2011 7:30 am

i use an different API to load PADs, this one much less memory, but it seems to break FPse on somes androind version, i check it immediatly then will update in somes hours with a Fix fr you guys.

Ok, DK69 and ohers who got problem with 0.10.37 version, get the Fixed version now, it will works!

i changed something into Memory Allocation of Dynamic Recompiler, but it seems to be a bad idea.

User avatar
crualfoxhound
Addict
Posts: 256
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2011 3:19 pm
Primary Device: Galaxy S7
Operating System: Android 7.0
ROM: Galaxy S7 SM-G930F

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby crualfoxhound » Fri Apr 15, 2011 8:53 am

0.10.38 work perfectly.
We had problems with CM7 but that fixed now.
I tried multiple option in fpse and thay work perfect.

CM7 RC4 working with fpse awesomely

No fast overlay problem nor
orientation lock and screen rotation works perfectly.
Spusync is also working not recommended
For audiotrack games running off cue files Like
Rayman and wipeout games.

Enjoy.
Galaxy S7

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 1946
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Fri Apr 15, 2011 8:56 am

i found aminor problem with .cue file and Fpse, actually do not use Restart button or emu won't restart,

A tips to quit any time if locked, Press Eject, then Back button twice and you'll force exit from emu.

User avatar
D69K
Enthusiast
Posts: 100
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2009 11:21 am
Primary Device: HTC Sensation
Operating System: Android 2.3.5
ROM: Alfaifi Sensation XE 6.0.1
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby D69K » Fri Apr 15, 2011 9:19 am

schtruck wrote:i found aminor problem with .cue file and Fpse, actually do not use Restart button or emu won't restart,

A tips to quit any time if locked, Press Eject, then Back button twice and you'll force exit from emu.


Thank you very much for the fix it now works perfectly and it seems faster for some reason :)
loving the new features :)
oh and Tomb Raider 2 now works PERFECTLY :)
"Only strength can cooperate. Weakness can only beg" Dwight D. Eisenhowe
1890-1969, Thirty-fourth President of the USA <--- he also had a D like Monkey D. Luffy those guys are everywhere :lol:

ghettoboy808
Fresh Fish
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2011 2:59 pm
Primary Device: Droid X
ROM: Rooted with Liberty Rom v1.5

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby ghettoboy808 » Fri Apr 15, 2011 10:46 am

I know this question isn't that important but can you please write the correct steps to apply cheat codes?
I have read couple of threads about cheats and applying it but it doesn't explain it clear enough.
am I suppose to apply the cheat codes before I load the ISO or am I suppose to do if after the game loads?
when I applied cheat codes before I loading the ISO it force closed FPSE.

PS. trying to apply cheats in FF7

kuronosan
Member
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 2:54 pm
Primary Device: Samsung Fascinate
Operating System: Android 2.2
ROM: SuperClean 2.1

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby kuronosan » Fri Apr 15, 2011 11:29 am

You have to do it after loading the ISO, otherwise there's no memory address to apply it to.

Firehawk
Fresh Fish
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 8:45 pm
Primary Device: Xperia Play

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby Firehawk » Fri Apr 15, 2011 11:49 am

Thanks for the updates, hope you can release a version with the Analog PAD of Xperia Play working.

comodore
Fresh Fish
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2011 11:56 am
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy S
ROM: Final fantasy 7

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby comodore » Fri Apr 15, 2011 12:00 pm

Bought the app yesterday (samsung galaxy s)
i can play final fantasy but when i try to load a game(after saving it with the emulator) my phone vibrates twice an then shuts dowwn the app. i also have the bios scph1001.bin on the phone.
what can i do?


Return to “News”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest