Fpse for Android News

User avatar
crualfoxhound
Addict
Posts: 256
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2011 3:19 pm
Primary Device: Galaxy S7
Operating System: Android 7.0
ROM: Galaxy S7 SM-G930F

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby crualfoxhound » Mon Feb 28, 2011 10:59 am

Thanks for the link.
But still no gd.

Have anyone got a memorycards with zero bahumat thay can supplied me.
It don't matter if its on disc 2 or 3.
Or if someone good at creating a save with all HP and Mp also with everything like all materia all summons would be awsome for disk 3 on ff7.
Cos I'm no good at things like that
ps i dont fancy restarting the game again.

Chears.
Galaxy S7

bluencool
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2011 9:18 am
Primary Device: HTC Desire

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby bluencool » Mon Feb 28, 2011 11:31 am

crualfoxhound wrote:Thanks for the link.
But still no gd.

Have anyone got a memorycards with zero bahumat thay can supplied me.
It don't matter if its on disc 2 or 3.
Or if someone good at creating a save with all HP and Mp also with everything like all materia all summons would be awsome for disk 3 on ff7.
Cos I'm no good at things like that
ps i dont fancy restarting the game again.

Chears.


Tried gamefaqs?
http://www.gamefaqs.com/ps/197341-final ... -vii/saves

tetsuokenpachi
Junior Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2011 8:05 am
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy S II GT I9100
Operating System: Android 2.3.3

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby tetsuokenpachi » Mon Feb 28, 2011 11:47 am

Anyone playing lunar 2??? No matter what i try, voices are awful. Sound is slow, even on title screen...

User avatar
crualfoxhound
Addict
Posts: 256
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2011 3:19 pm
Primary Device: Galaxy S7
Operating System: Android 7.0
ROM: Galaxy S7 SM-G930F

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby crualfoxhound » Mon Feb 28, 2011 1:29 pm

tried gamefaq for a save
dot 1 i want.
but how do i put the save onto the memorycard
need step by step instructions
thanks for the help muckers
Galaxy S7

tetsuokenpachi
Junior Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2011 8:05 am
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy S II GT I9100
Operating System: Android 2.3.3

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby tetsuokenpachi » Mon Feb 28, 2011 2:00 pm


User avatar
Phaedrus Nine
Global Moderator
Posts: 140
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2009 9:06 am
Primary Device: HTC HD 2 (Leo)
Operating System: 6.5.X (5.2.23549)
ROM: Miri HD2 6.5.X V10
Location: Grimsby, UK

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby Phaedrus Nine » Mon Feb 28, 2011 2:46 pm

To add to someones previous problem...

Yes I get grey cutscenes with FFVIII. However this is only when a state is loaded for me. For example if I start the game without loading from a state it's fine, but if you save it just before the first cutscene (when squall is laid down on the hospital bed, before Quistis walks in) then load it, it seems to corrupt any cutscene thereafter.

A thought.
Maybe try saving in-game using a save point. Then load it from the main menu, see if you still have the same issue.
Image
"Learn everything about something, and something about everything"
http://www.youtube.com/user/PhaedrusNine

bluencool
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2011 9:18 am
Primary Device: HTC Desire

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby bluencool » Mon Feb 28, 2011 4:43 pm

Phaedrus Nine wrote:To add to someones previous problem...

Yes I get grey cutscenes with FFVIII. However this is only when a state is loaded for me. For example if I start the game without loading from a state it's fine, but if you save it just before the first cutscene (when squall is laid down on the hospital bed, before Quistis walks in) then load it, it seems to corrupt any cutscene thereafter.

A thought.
Maybe try saving in-game using a save point. Then load it from the main menu, see if you still have the same issue.


Thanks for the input. After trying it out, I found a way to get the cut-scenes even when loaded from save state:

Start up FF8 and choose to load a memory save from the game main menu. After that, you can load up your save state; from my tries so far, the FMVs work everytime.

Kierek
Member
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 8:32 am
Primary Device: HTC Sensation @1566 MHz
Operating System: Android 4.0.4
ROM: ViperS 1.6.3

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby Kierek » Mon Feb 28, 2011 5:11 pm

Force Closes problem is back... (it happens very often while loading savestate)

http://pastebin.com/4MRqXDfP

rumsey
Junior Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2011 6:54 pm
Primary Device: HD2
Operating System: Android 2.3.2 (GB)
ROM: Hyperdroid GBX 6.0

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby rumsey » Mon Feb 28, 2011 5:41 pm

crualfoxhound wrote:tried gamefaq for a save
dot 1 i want.
but how do i put the save onto the memorycard
need step by step instructions
thanks for the help muckers


I already posted the answer to your problems twice now, if you refuse to read then no one can help you. Go back through thread looking for where I replied to your question on how to use cheats. Im not going to give exact directions on how to do what you want because I already did and you overlooked them.

User avatar
90180360
Member
Posts: 85
Joined: Sat Feb 26, 2011 3:29 am
Primary Device: ZTE Blade

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby 90180360 » Mon Feb 28, 2011 8:10 pm

i900frenchaddict wrote:As for Wipeout games without sound, if you downloaded the iso, just be aware that, I don't know why, the Wipeout games iso you'll find on the net are really often corrupted, ripped with no sound, etc, the worst-ripped game ever!

Thanks, I'll try the ROM with other emulators to see if that's the problem.

i900frenchaddict wrote:Is fps counter really objective? I mean, playing GT2 PAL version 50fps, when you look at the race time, the seconds display slowly, I mean one second displayed is not a real second but slightly more, when Fps counter says the game is full speed. Internal timing is not as good as on FpseCE maybe?

I've noticed something similar in Crash Bandicoot. Without "frameskip" it runs at about 30fps, but waaaaay to slow.
If I set "frameskip" to up to 50 and disable framelimiter, it runs at 60fps, full speed, but with very choppy animation.
So do I get this right that some games need 60fps to run full speed?


Return to “News”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron