Touch Pro keeps soft-resetting itself

User avatar
yusufat
Fresh Fish
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 5:46 am
Primary Device: HTC Touch Pro
Operating System: Windows Mobile 6.5.3
ROM: Energy ROM
Location: Bandung, Indonesia
Contact:

Touch Pro keeps soft-resetting itself

Postby yusufat » Thu Feb 17, 2011 6:14 am

Hello, this is my first post.

I got interested and have downloaded FPSece version 0.10. I want to play the game Harvest Moon Back to Nature, but right after selecting the .iso file, my device restarts without any warning nor error message.

Tried to compress the .iso file (204 MB) using PocketISO, I get an .iso.z file (107 MB) but result is the same, my device keeps soft-resetting. Also tried to use fpsece.ini file originally for Touch Pro 2 (from @mastanobu), no luck. The "sony computer entertainment system" logo and the three-color "PlayStation" logo successfully displayed and then it soft-resets.

I am using SCPH1001.bin BIOS file, windows mobile 6.5.3 energy ROM from http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=536751. Does anyone know how to solve this problem?
_________________________________________
-Sorry for my bad English.-

User avatar
i900frenchaddict
Global Moderator
Posts: 2114
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 10:47 am
Primary Device: Galaxy Note 2/ HTCs
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Touch Pro keeps soft-resetting itself

Postby i900frenchaddict » Thu Feb 17, 2011 11:27 am

I've never heard about a device doing a soft reset because of FpseCE..... Maybe your ROM ??

hmmm.... Schtruck?????? :mrgreen:

nullstring
Fresh Fish
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:24 am
Primary Device: HTC Fuze
Operating System: Windows Mobile 6.5.5
ROM: GTX

Re: Touch Pro keeps soft-resetting itself

Postby nullstring » Fri Mar 18, 2011 12:21 pm

Same here...

Windows Mobile 6.5.5, same custom ROM, Energy ROM (http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=536751)

Already disabled all the today screen and still the same thing.

am using fpse.ini found here viewtopic.php?f=27&t=368

User avatar
i900frenchaddict
Global Moderator
Posts: 2114
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 10:47 am
Primary Device: Galaxy Note 2/ HTCs
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Touch Pro keeps soft-resetting itself

Postby i900frenchaddict » Fri Mar 18, 2011 4:36 pm

Try using the .ini that comes with FpseCE, the one of the post you've linked are quite old.

But if you guys have the same soft-reset problem (that is something I had never heard about before, so a really unusual bug!) using the same rom, I fear the rom is responsible

nullstring
Fresh Fish
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:24 am
Primary Device: HTC Fuze
Operating System: Windows Mobile 6.5.5
ROM: GTX

Re: Touch Pro keeps soft-resetting itself

Postby nullstring » Fri Mar 18, 2011 9:28 pm

i900 thanks

I(*sigh*) changed my ROM to TAEL ROM http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=585129 but, same I did get the same result.

no problem in Resident Evil, but when I tried Gran Turismo 2, that's where my phone reset it self. I was thinking, it could be a memory leak problem, or Fuze is too dicky(eats a lot of memory) to run the game. I disabled everything on my today, soft-reset and had a 118.64 free RAM

User avatar
i900frenchaddict
Global Moderator
Posts: 2114
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 10:47 am
Primary Device: Galaxy Note 2/ HTCs
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Touch Pro keeps soft-resetting itself

Postby i900frenchaddict » Sat Mar 19, 2011 6:28 am

So more than enough ram indeed.

A phone rebooting because of FpseCE....weird!

You should PM Schtruck directly, that's the kind of rare bug he usually likes to know
(and really, I can't say why it happens.....!)

Maybe you could verify if ShowCase is included in your roms, this app is known to lead to FpseCE crashing (but not soft reset of the phone usually!)

nullstring
Fresh Fish
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:24 am
Primary Device: HTC Fuze
Operating System: Windows Mobile 6.5.5
ROM: GTX

Re: Touch Pro keeps soft-resetting itself

Postby nullstring » Sat Mar 19, 2011 6:51 am

I'll probably make it easier for him .. I'll just a make video and show it here.


Return to “HTC Raphael (Touch Pro / Fuze)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron