Fpse for Android News

MrKaon
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2010 9:41 am
Primary Device: HTC One

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby MrKaon » Tue Feb 15, 2011 7:50 am

Hi,
is it me or eject button doesn't load ROM :?:

artlan
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 1:40 am
Primary Device: HTC EVO 4G
Operating System: Windows 7 Pro 64bit
ROM: Fresh Rom

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby artlan » Tue Feb 15, 2011 7:52 am

MrKaon wrote:Hi,
is it me or eject button doesn't load ROM :?:


After you pick the new rom, you need to hit the power button and then 'reset'.
Its the equivalent of opening the PS1 lid and dropping a different disc in while a game is playing

MrKaon
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2010 9:41 am
Primary Device: HTC One

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby MrKaon » Tue Feb 15, 2011 8:00 am

artlan wrote:
MrKaon wrote:Hi,
is it me or eject button doesn't load ROM :?:


After you pick the new rom, you need to hit the power button and then 'reset'.
Its the equivalent of opening the PS1 lid and dropping a different disc in while a game is playing

Thanks

Kierek
Member
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 8:32 am
Primary Device: HTC Sensation @1566 MHz
Operating System: Android 4.0.4
ROM: ViperS 1.6.3

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby Kierek » Tue Feb 15, 2011 8:04 am

Wow schtruck, you're working better than any machine :D

I've got a problem with RealTime Saving. When i try to save, I'm getting a force close.

http://pastebin.com/raw.php?i=2kmztZpk (log from adb)

LouCipher
Member
Posts: 93
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2011 8:41 am
Primary Device: TMobile G2
ROM: CM7 RC1

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby LouCipher » Tue Feb 15, 2011 9:02 am

Little feature suggestion: How about an option to enable fullscreen filtering for just MDECs? Looks great, runs at full framerate on my device, but then other parts of games (notably so far, battles in final fantasy games), it's too slow. Most reasonably powerful phones should be able to filter MDEC, even if not the game itself.

Few bugs to mention. If I enable frameskip (to any value) in Final Fantasy IX, the in-battle menus don't show up. Without frameskip, if I enable fullscreen filtering, the battles are incredibly slow, but with frameskip not showing the menus, battles are unplayable with frameskip enabled, although they do run much smoother.

Also, boost mode seems to do nothing. Not sure what it's supposed to be doing from a technical standpoint, but it seems to make no difference in framerates. This is on a G2 overclocked to 1.5GHz, so if I can't run fullspeed with fullscreen filtering, I doubt anyone can. Clearly room for optimization, but for a first release, excellent.

The game pauses while in the menu, but when entering the savestate menu, the game resumes while selecting a slot.

If I have a game paused by opening the menu, and I get a call, the game is automatically resumed when the call is over. If fpse is already in the menu, it should return to the menu when brought back to the foreground.

Otherwise, doing great, very nice for an initial release. Few speedups with filtering on, and I'll be uninstalling that *other* psx emu completely.

LouCipher
Member
Posts: 93
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2011 8:41 am
Primary Device: TMobile G2
ROM: CM7 RC1

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby LouCipher » Tue Feb 15, 2011 9:08 am

amitambika wrote:I would like to know if this is intended to work with Android 2.3.2.I have tried but the emulator doesnot select the ISO and just exits to the main home screen without any error messages.


I'm using it on CM7 Nightly Build 34, which is 2.3.2 based, and it seems to be working fine. Bit slow with fullscreen filtering on, but I haven't tried it on a stable release, so it could be my ROM.

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 1944
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Tue Feb 15, 2011 9:28 am

i have identified a problem in Multitouch handling routine,

i'l rewrite this part today, then will update FPse this afternoon.

RippeR
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 9:57 am
Primary Device: Samsung Galaxy S I9000 @1.3GHz
Operating System: Had TouchHD (6.1)
ROM: Stock/Coocked

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby RippeR » Tue Feb 15, 2011 9:42 am

@Schtruck - god bless you ;)

And in fact, u could use side-numbers like 0.10.a or 0.10.1/2/... coz some vers. works beter for me, and some works worse. I kinda would like to stick to these better :)

Good luck, i hope i could play all games now without this MT bug ;)

dapsaille
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 11:23 am
Primary Device: HTC DESIRE
Operating System: Android
ROM: MIUI Always Latest

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby dapsaille » Tue Feb 15, 2011 9:51 am

RippeR wrote:@Schtruck - god bless you ;)

And in fact, u could use side-numbers like 0.10.a or 0.10.1/2/... coz some vers. works beter for me, and some works worse. I kinda would like to stick to these better :)

Good luck, i hope i could play all games now without this MT bug ;)



+1, please add minor revision to your releases, it may help a lot

speedcoc
Fresh Fish
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 12:20 pm
Primary Device: samsung galaxy s

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby speedcoc » Tue Feb 15, 2011 9:52 am

schtruck wrote:i have identified a problem in Multitouch handling routine,

i'l rewrite this part today, then will update FPse this afternoon.

Wonderful news thanks!


Return to “News”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests