Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

fpse jin
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 3:11 am
Primary Device: HTC Evo

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby fpse jin » Mon Feb 14, 2011 4:42 am

"Well I think that confirms it for me. I have an EVO running CyanogenMod 6.1.2 and get the forcecloses on touchscreen as well. You can still use a wiimote in landscape mode at least until the bug gets fixed but unfortunately still have visible onscreen buttons.
Its kinda ironic to me though because the wiimote was my biggest motivator to get Cyanogen in the first place!"


My dear sir you are spot on, spot on. I remember when I first used Sense, I liked it. But the non-use of the wiimote killed it for me, so I switched to Cyanogen, and over time I realized just how much I liked it. Now I don't see myself switching, but you're right about it being ironic. I use the wiimote with this emulator but I can't always be in spots to do so. Although I must say, if you play games like "Point Blank," the lightgun works wonders, the Evo's screen makes it very easy to use. But alas, I will wait for a fix, thanks everyone for helping me figure out this problem.

EDIT: I just thought of something, what if I put a ROM on that let me enable the touchscreen area of the fpse app, so I set it how I would like, then save it. Then I use nandroid and put Cyan back on exactly how I had it, open up the Emu, and it should have all my settings saved. Basically all I want is all the buttons on the screen since right now in landscape mode I have no Start/Select/L's/R's.

User avatar
i900frenchaddict
Global Moderator
Posts: 2114
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 10:47 am
Primary Device: Galaxy Note 2/ HTCs
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby i900frenchaddict » Mon Feb 14, 2011 5:40 am

fyatwyrio wrote:Hi, loving fpse on android. Great work.

Is there a problem with audio tracks that were compressed with pocket iso?
Most of my games are like this and the music plays fine in fpsece but not on android.


Yes, I confirm, same problem for me: no music, just FXsounds

kuronosan
Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 2:54 pm
Primary Device: Samsung Fascinate
Operating System: Android 2.2
ROM: SuperClean 2.1

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby kuronosan » Mon Feb 14, 2011 6:02 am

Okay, I figured out the landscape problem. Turns out I didn't have orientation changing on in my phone's settings.

Only problem I have now is that the sound cuts off occasionally when loading a save state.

Is there any way to smooth out the graphics? They look sort of pixellated.

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 2498
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Mon Feb 14, 2011 8:25 am

about boost mode, it work only once Bios is selected and HLE is off.

About music made by PocketISO into MP3, it's not supported on Android acutally.

But CDDA is well supported, using cue file.

elgrego
Junior Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Mar 09, 2010 1:12 pm
Primary Device: HTC HD2 (Desire HD)
Operating System: Android
ROM: RAFDROID HD 3.0
Location: England

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby elgrego » Mon Feb 14, 2011 8:54 am

I really think there needs to be a statement on whether people who purchased the winmo version have to pay for the Android version too? I understand if we do but alot of people would like to know one way or another. Thanks :?:

lackobrain
Fresh Fish
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 9:00 am
Primary Device: Motorola Cliq MB200
ROM: CM4Morrison

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby lackobrain » Mon Feb 14, 2011 9:11 am

This has got me excited!

Does anyone have a definitive list of requirements to run FPse Android?

I'm currently running a Cliq with 2.2 custom rom, it's quite light on memory (120mb free), OC'ed to 748mhz max & only has OpenGL ES 1.1 support

Should it work?

g0_command0
Fresh Fish
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 9:05 am
Primary Device: HTC Incredible

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby g0_command0 » Mon Feb 14, 2011 9:30 am

i tried searching and didnt find anything but how do i lower the volume?

ms_green
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 8:39 am
Primary Device: HTC Legend
ROM: Stock Froyo 2.2 (with HTC Sense)

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby ms_green » Mon Feb 14, 2011 10:06 am

it says in the market description:

you have to press menu and then it should work.

hope that helps.


Oh, and something else....
Is a light version for android planned? Would be pretty convenient to be able to test the emulator first...(it could be restricted to only a couple of minutes of gameplay or you could do the same as for win mo users.)

sevenup30
Fresh Fish
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 10:42 am
Primary Device: HTC DESIRE HD
ROM: LeeDroid 2.0

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby sevenup30 » Mon Feb 14, 2011 10:50 am

Hi,
MGS 1 goes in black screen when i start a new game :|
but resident evil 2 and tekken 3 works perfectly!! :P

i'm running on desire HD with android 2.2.

PS: merci pour avoir porté fpse sur android!!! je l'attendais depuis un moment ^^ jolie travail!

User avatar
LeSScro
Addict
Posts: 353
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2009 10:55 am
Primary Device: OneX
ROM: maXimus

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby LeSScro » Mon Feb 14, 2011 11:00 am

It must be cool and more efficient if all user can edit profile with Device and ROM... to identify quickly and have a better support !

cheers !
Image


Return to “News”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest