Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Mar
Fresh Fish
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 11:44 am
Primary Device: HTC Desire HD
Operating System: Android
ROM: Android 2.3.3 (Stock updated)

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby Mar » Sun Feb 13, 2011 11:54 am

Just had a quick question :) seeing as I wont get my phone till around march (Company is buying :P but that means waiting period).

I noticed that FPse was on my local android store ;) so that made me happy. I also noticed that the description mentioned real-time saving and all that, which acording to this site is solely for supporters.
Does that mean that buying it off the android market is the same as donating for supporter or?
Either way the price isent bad :)

Looking forward to replaying FF8 on my phone ^^

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 2454
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Sun Feb 13, 2011 11:55 am

ok it seems sdl is compiled for armv7 only. i compil it for previous arm then test and update... in somes minutes

uwndrd
Fresh Fish
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 11:30 am
Primary Device: Galaxy S
Operating System: Android 2.2.1

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby uwndrd » Sun Feb 13, 2011 11:59 am

Schtruck, there is an issue with multitouch: when you pressing both buttons and d-pad keys (for example, when you pressing forward (X) and turning (d-pad) in Need For Speed), it works somehow wrong, like turning too much in one side or not turning at all. It is not a device-specific issue (it works that way on Moto Droid/Milestone and Galaxy S, which don't have multitouch issues, unlike older HTCs).

I've already posted it, but in a wrong thread, i think.

kike47
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2011 9:24 am
Primary Device: HTC Wildfire

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby kike47 » Sun Feb 13, 2011 12:04 pm

I tested on htc wildfire and when I open the application that brings me back to desktop. :( :(

WHY??

pusha06
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 8:09 pm
Primary Device: Android

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby pusha06 » Sun Feb 13, 2011 12:07 pm

kike47 wrote:I tested on htc wildfire and when I open the application that brings me back to desktop. :( :(

WHY??


not enough memory?
Wildfire is a pretty weak phone (one of the most low-end androids)

User avatar
i900frenchaddict
Global Moderator
Posts: 2114
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 10:47 am
Primary Device: Galaxy Note 2/ HTCs
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby i900frenchaddict » Sun Feb 13, 2011 12:46 pm

just a few tests, on Gran Turismo 2
-I had no music during race (but did not tried syncSPU yet!)
-Is that just an illusion, or is filtering less smooth than on FpseCE?
-I tried boost function but was sent back to Android
-Some Randome slowdowns in the opening video of the game, especially sound (that is not choppy but just slowed down. Once more, I did not try with syncspu...but wasn't using it for GT2 on FpseCE)

-As for my superRam Android build on my HD2, Gran Turismo 2 is slower than with FpseCE WinMo. (I mean without any frameskip). So I'm waiting for feedbacks of people using NAND build !!!!!

kike47
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2011 9:24 am
Primary Device: HTC Wildfire

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby kike47 » Sun Feb 13, 2011 12:52 pm

pusha06 wrote:
kike47 wrote:I tested on htc wildfire and when I open the application that brings me back to desktop. :( :(

WHY??


not enough memory?
Wildfire is a pretty weak phone (one of the most low-end androids)


I have about 200 MB free to run FPSE and always brings me to the desktop and others with htc wildfire and magic too.

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 2454
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Sun Feb 13, 2011 1:07 pm

as i said previously, i have to update anther time FPse, i make acutally somes tests
then i'll update it to make working FPse on device with ARMV5 and 6 processor.

figeloal
Fresh Fish
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 9:58 pm
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: 6.5
ROM: Stock SWE 1.66

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby figeloal » Sun Feb 13, 2011 1:14 pm

One advice to schtruck: make it so that if somebody searches for PSX it finds your application in market :) I first looked for fpsece and founf nothingm then i tried PSX and only found the other guys emu, then i came here and saw hat i have to search for Fpse :) so i found it :) but I think much more people will find it if it shows up when you use PSX in the search box :)

User avatar
schtruck
Site Admin
Posts: 2454
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:52 am
Primary Device: HTC HD2
Operating System: WM 6.5.1 21869
ROM: 1.66
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: Fpse for Android Discussion/Feedback

Postby schtruck » Sun Feb 13, 2011 1:50 pm

i haven't saw where to add search keywords...


Ok, FPse for android should work on HTC wildfire and other ARMv6 devices now.

I've just updated with a lighter version of SDL, which is compatible with ARMv5 and ARMv6 device too.


Return to “News”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests